|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The narrator delves into the history of his in-laws, June and Bernard, who fell in love during World War II, joined the Communist party, and honeymooned in France. There, June left Bernard; he returned to London to continue his political activism and she remained, isolated in a farmhouse, contemplating her mystical encounter with God and evil during a period she calls her "black dogs" episode.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Black Dogs
(198 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Black Dogs (Thorndike Press Large Print Buckinghams)
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780786251322
ISBN: 0786251328
Description: Like New. Softcover; large print. read more
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Thorndike Press
ISBN-13: 9780786251322
ISBN: 0786251328
Description: Very Good. 0786251328 EX LIBRARY LARGE PRINT TRADE PAPERBACK. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED TEXT. HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
UTOPIAN BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786251322
ISBN: 0786251328
Description: Good. Ex-Library Book With All Of The Usual Marks, Stamps, And Stickers. Some Wear To Cover. Clean Pages Free Of Writing And Highlights. First Two Free Pages Removed. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
FrogPrinceBooks,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780553373677
ISBN: 0553373676
Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more
|
|
Black Dogs: a Novel
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 1998-12-29
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: Very Good. Great title in great condition. Pages are clean and free of marks and writing. Covers have light wear on edges. Light rubbing on back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
|
|
Black Dogs ( Large Print )
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: Large Print edition
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780786251322
ISBN: 0786251328
Description: would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; Large Print; Unabridged; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Seipel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: VG/ VG. DJ once pasted to Inside covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, Toronto
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780394280196
ISBN: 0394280199
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 174 pages. See our listing for McEwan's Amsterdam. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mimico BOOKS,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. DUSTJACKET FINE. A VERY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, ATTRACTIVE DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1st printing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus Inc,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: Very Good. 149 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes preface, 4 parts, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: (1992)
ISBN-13: 9780385425414
ISBN: 0385425414
Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Bar code sticker on back jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Hardcover
Description: McEwan, Ian., Doubleday 'Nan A. Talese', nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition, boards and cloth, fine w/dj, 149 pp, tall 8vo, 'The world is in the throes of revolution...', $10.00. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs: a Novel
by
Ian Mcewan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan Ian
Binding: hard bd
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1992
Description: VG/VG tall 8vo 149 pgs. clean and tight, blk. /grey. read more
|
|
Black Dogs: a Novel
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: New. 0385494327 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Black Dogs: a Novel
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: New. 0385494327 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Black Dogs: a Novel
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: New. 0385494327 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Black Dogs
by
McEwan, Ian
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books Canada
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780394280196
ISBN: 0394280199
Description: Fair to good-light use. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julie Kivell,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback).
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: A fine copy. Trade format. read more
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Binding: Hardcover
Description: McEwan, Ian., Doubleday 'Nan A. Talese', nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 149 pp, tall 8vo, 'It is 1989. The world is in throes of revolution...' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Dogs
by
McEwan, Ian
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780385494328
ISBN: 0385494327
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. New read more
|
|
Black Dogs
by
Mcewan, Ian
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday 1992
ISBN-13: 9780385425414
ISBN: 0385425414
Description: 1st Printing 8vo. 149pp. NF(1bumped corner)/Fine Mylar Wrapped. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |