» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Dogs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Dogs

by Ian McEwan

About this title: In 1946 a young English couple set off on their honeymoon. In a gorge in the mountains of southern France they encounter a vision of darkness so impenetrable that it alters their lives for ever. This work was nominated for the 1992 Booker Prize.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385425414 ISBN: 0385425414

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553373677 ISBN: 0553373676

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. Has light reading creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330326353 ISBN: 033032635X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Lu, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs: a Novel used book

Black Dogs: a Novel

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $3.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: Good. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs: a Novel used book

Black Dogs: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $3.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: Like New. Unread, new book. Light scuffing to cover. Otherwise immaculate, new book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553373677 ISBN: 0553373676

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394280196 ISBN: 0394280199

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 174 pages. See our listing for McEwan's Amsterdam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs ( Large Print ) used book

Black Dogs ( Large Print )

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786251322 ISBN: 0786251328

Description: would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385425414 ISBN: 0385425414

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Good. 8vo. 149 pp. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Black cloth covered boards, stamped in green on spine. Gray dj. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: VG/ VG. DJ once pasted to Inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by McEwan, Ian

price: $7.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394280196 ISBN: 0394280199

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by McEwan, Ian

price: $7.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394280196 ISBN: 0394280199

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385425414 ISBN: 0385425414

Description: VG+, Red Ink Mark End Page in VG, Corners Rubbed jacket. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780385494328 mjm TRADE PB [MCEWAN, IAN] BLACK DOGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $8.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394280196 ISBN: 0394280199

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $8.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394280196 ISBN: 0394280199

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $8.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Canada ISBN-13: 9780394223032 ISBN: 0394223039

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $8.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394223032 ISBN: 0394223039

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780385425414 ISBN: 0385425414

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Bar code sticker on back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Cover Art. Very Fine + in Very Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Almost no wear at all to book itself, jacket is in great condition except for a tiny tear at bottom of spine, otherwise an excellent book...... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385425414 ISBN: 0385425414

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition, first printing. Very good with very good d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Owner stamp on fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: F/F. One small scratch on back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nan A. Talese ISBN-13: 9780385425414 ISBN: 0385425414

Description: Fine. 0385425414 Nan A. Talese/Doubleday hardcover w/dustjacket, 1992, 1st U.S. edition/1st printing, unused, No marks/tears or defects...as New/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780224035729 ISBN: 022403572X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Lean to the spine. 174pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330326353 ISBN: 033032635X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Harry, Saint Louis, MO

"This the first novel I've read my McEwan. A third party narrator (son-in-law reflects on the failed marriage of his in-laws as told to him through a series of interviews with each of his in-laws. I found the telling of June's perspective to be fascinating while that of Branard's to be far less so (June is a more interesting person). The black dogs as a symbol of man's cruelty was a bit heavy-handed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Jennifer, Hendersonville, TN

"McEwan is very hit or miss for me. I first read Enduring Love and said I would never read another one of his books again. I heard about Atonement, gave it a try, and loved it. Sadly, I didn't enjoy this book. I found it very random throughout and it was a struggle to keep my attention. In the last chapter, it started to come together for me until the history of the dogs. I just don't understand the purpose of going there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Ed, New Rochelle, NY

"A "literary" book if there ever was one. Spare writing, worthwhile reading. I found the fictional introduction more interesting than the body of the book, but McEwan soon abandoned all the possibilities contained therein. A quality writer, but one who seems to think (my guess) that he (or his agent/editors) needs one sometimes disjointed atrocity or shock in each book in order to go mainstream while still maintaining his "literary" reputation. I sometimes think he has a movie contract in one eye's sight and the Booker Prize in the other. Despite these conjectures, I still find his work intelligent and rewarding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Jessica, Port Washington, NY

"Considered one of Ian McEwan's less sensational novels, this story of a man trying to make sense of his in-laws' lifelong dispute between idealism and realism, rationalism and the supernatural, centers on an event his mother-in-law experienced on her honeymoon -- she was menaced by black dogs that may or may not have been tools of the Gestapo's occupation of a small French town -- and his own effort to understand the nature of truth. McEwan, as always, writes both sparingly and evocatively, and though the inquiry is highly metaphysical, the story is always gripping and real."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Dogs by Ian McEwan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Amsterdam

Amsterdam

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

Enduring Love

Enduring Love

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.91!

Child in Time

Child in Time

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.69!

The Cement Garden

The Cement Garden

by Ian McEwan

see all from $2.00!

new only from $8.15!

Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Saturday

Saturday

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!