New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Dogs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Dogs

by Ian McEwan

About this title: The narrator delves into the history of his in-laws, June and Bernard, who fell in love during World War II, joined the Communist party, and honeymooned in France. There, June left Bernard; he returned to London to continue his political activism and she remained, isolated in a farmhouse, contemplating her mystical encounter with God and evil during a period she calls her "black dogs" episode.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Black Dogs (Thorndike Press Large Print Buckinghams) used book

Black Dogs (Thorndike Press Large Print Buckinghams)

by Ian Mcewan

price: $4.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780786251322 ISBN: 0786251328

Description: Like New. Softcover; large print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786251322 ISBN: 0786251328

Description: Very Good. 0786251328 EX LIBRARY LARGE PRINT TRADE PAPERBACK. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED TEXT. HAS THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Ian Mcewan

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786251322 ISBN: 0786251328

Description: Good. Ex-Library Book With All Of The Usual Marks, Stamps, And Stickers. Some Wear To Cover. Clean Pages Free Of Writing And Highlights. First Two Free Pages Removed. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $4.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553373677 ISBN: 0553373676

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs: a Novel used book

Black Dogs: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: Very Good. Great title in great condition. Pages are clean and free of marks and writing. Covers have light wear on edges. Light rubbing on back cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs ( Large Print ) used book

Black Dogs ( Large Print )

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $6.21

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780786251322 ISBN: 0786251328

Description: would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; Large Print; Unabridged; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by McEwan, Ian

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: VG/ VG. DJ once pasted to Inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, Toronto Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394280196 ISBN: 0394280199

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback, 174 pages. See our listing for McEwan's Amsterdam. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $8.95

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: BOOK NEAR FINE. DUSTJACKET FINE. A VERY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, ATTRACTIVE DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1st printing. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus Inc, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: Very Good. 149 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes preface, 4 parts, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: (1992) ISBN-13: 9780385425414 ISBN: 0385425414

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Bar code sticker on back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McEwan, Ian., Doubleday 'Nan A. Talese', nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition, boards and cloth, fine w/dj, 149 pp, tall 8vo, 'The world is in the throes of revolution...', $10.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs new book

Black Dogs

by McEwan, Ian

price: $10.27

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs: a Novel new book

Black Dogs: a Novel

by Ian Mcewan

price: $10.34

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs new book

Black Dogs

by McEwan, Ian

price: $10.53

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan Ian

price: $11.40

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: hard bd Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: VG/VG tall 8vo 149 pgs. clean and tight, blk. /grey. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs: a Novel new book

Black Dogs: a Novel

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: New. 0385494327 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs: a Novel new book

Black Dogs: a Novel

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: New. 0385494327 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs: a Novel new book

Black Dogs: a Novel

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $11.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: New. 0385494327 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs used book

Black Dogs

by McEwan, Ian

price: $12.03

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Canada Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394280196 ISBN: 0394280199

Description: Fair to good-light use. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Kivell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: A fine copy. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McEwan, Ian., Doubleday 'Nan A. Talese', nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, fine w/dj, 149 pp, tall 8vo, 'It is 1989. The world is in throes of revolution...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Dogs new book

Black Dogs

by McEwan, Ian

price: $12.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385494328 ISBN: 0385494327

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Dogs

by Mcewan, Ian

price: $12.75

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385425414 ISBN: 0385425414

Description: 1st Printing 8vo. 149pp. NF(1bumped corner)/Fine Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: