» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Words of Peace: The Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century--Selections from Their Acceptance Speeches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Words of Peace: The Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century--Selections from Their Acceptance Speeches

by Irwin Abrams (Editor), Professor Jimmy Carter (Foreword by)

About this title: This acclaimed, inspirational book represents the collective voice of the 52 Nobel Peace Prize laureates since 1901. Selections are by the world's foremost historian of the Nobel Peace Prize from winners' acceptance speeches and lectures. Included are Mother Teresa, Lech Walesa, Mikhail Gorbachev, F.W. de Klerk and Nelson Mandela, Yasir Arafat and Yitzhak Rabin, and others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...) used book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...)

by Irwin Abrams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781557045379 ISBN: 1557045372

Description: Good. Would be Very Good cept it has a gift inscription. Book and DJ have light bumping to the corners and spine ends, interior bright and clean, DJ has light shelfwear, not an X library book. A solid copy. Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deanne Rabedeau, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...) used book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...)

by Irwin Abrams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045379 ISBN: 1557045372

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition used book

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition

by Irwin Abrams

price: $3.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition used book

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition

price: $4.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Very Good. 1557044163 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...) new book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...)

by Irwin Abrams

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781557045379 ISBN: 1557045372

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-... new book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-...

price: $13.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557045379 ISBN: 1557045372

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Words of Peace: The Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century--Selections from Their Acceptance Speeches new book

The Words of Peace: The Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century--Selections from Their Acceptance Speeches

by Abrams, Irwin (Editor), and Carter, Jimmy, (Foreword), and Sverdrup, Jakob (Introduction)

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: New in new dust jacket. Beautiful book in gift-quality condition. Jacket w/original blue cover with Picasso's Child With a Dove. (See our cover scan for cover art. ) Swift dispatch. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newmarket Words Of...(Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Singing Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-... used book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-...

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557045379 ISBN: 1557045372

Description: Fine. Good Customer Service. Will Package Well. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MusicBay, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition used book

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition

price: $3.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 7/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Very Good. 1557044163 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. There is light over all wear to the cover. The pages are tight and cleran with no markings on the text. Expedited shipping is available. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches used book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches

by Abrams, Irwin

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: 1557044163. 1557044163 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. 3rd Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition used book

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A nice copy. Clean text, solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition used book

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition

by Editor-Irwin Abrams; Foreword-Jimmy Carter

price: $5.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2000-07 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Like New. Cloth with dustjacket, tight binding, no marks. Very light shelfwear and edgewear from being stored on a bookstore shelf. Trust our five stars. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches used book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches

by Abrams, Irwin

price: $7.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Mylared A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. No marks or tears. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. These are selections from the speeches of the winners of the Nobel Peace Prize. Some black and white photos scattered throughout. This is the third edition with a foreward by Jimmy Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century--Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches used book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century--Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches

by Abrams, Irwin

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...) used book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...)

by Irwin Abrams

price: $39.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557045379 ISBN: 1557045372

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...) used book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...)

by Irwin Abrams

price: $42.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045379 ISBN: 1557045372

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...) new book

The Words of Peace: the Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections From Their Acceptance Speeches (Newmarket Words of...)

by Irwin Abrams

price: $49.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781557045379 ISBN: 1557045372

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition used book

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition

price: $52.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition new book

The Words of Peace: Selections From the Speeches of the Nobel Prize Winners of the Twentieth Century, Third Edition

price: $84.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Words of Peace used book

The Words of Peace

by Abrams, Irwin

price: $7.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Newmarket Press, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781557044167 ISBN: 1557044163

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. The Nobel Peace Prize Laureates' Acceptance Speeches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.