» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Words of Gandhi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Words of Gandhi

by Richard Attenborough (Preface by)

About this title: This expanded edition reaffirms the message of the great spiritual leader with more than 150 excerpts of his letters, speeches, and writings on daily life, cooperation, nonviolence, peace, and faith. With selections and a preface by the award-winning director of "Gandhi", the book includes an introduction that places Gandhi's life and work in the historical context of the 20th century. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Richard Gandhi; Attenborough

price: $3.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Pr Date Published: 1982

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard, Selected By

price: $5.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Boards of book lightly scuffed and soiled. Pages lightly discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Words of Gandhi used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: Good. Former owners name inside, some writing on fly page, none inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Words of Gandhi used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 12/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: Very Good. 1557044686 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Words of Gandhi new book

The Words of Gandhi

by Gandhi, Richard Attenborough

price: $7.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard (Selected)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Newmarket Press, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: F/f; gift inscription. 111p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Burlew, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Words of Gandhi new book

The Words of Gandhi

by Gandhi, Richard Attenborough

price: $8.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard (Selected by)

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book Club Ed. Near fine jacket with slight edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newmarket Words Of...(Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Words of Gandhi new book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard (Selected by), and McGeary, Johanna (Afterword by)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newmarket Words Of...(Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard

price: $13.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Newmarket Press, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Book is clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Richard Attenborough

price: $3.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Acceptable. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Richard Attenborough

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Good in MINOR EDGE WEAR jacket. PAGES TIGHT CLEAN-B/C EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Richard Attenborough

price: $4.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. Very good-hardcover in good + dustjacket. May be some rubbing and minor shelfwear to book. May be some rubbing, bumping and chipping to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a nice tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard

price: $6.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Newmarket Press, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small chip to upper back jacket; browning to pages; minor foxing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard

price: $6.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press

Description: Fine. B000P22DRQ Newmarket Press hardcover with great dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: newmarket

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Vg bce hb / vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard, Selected By

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Newmarket Press

Description: Good. Hb, vg/no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Words of Gandhi new book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard And McGeary, Johan

price: $9.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEWMARKET PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: New. Gathers quotations from Gandhi's writings about nonviolence, faith, peace, democracy, politics, and everyday life. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Words of Gandhi new book

Words of Gandhi

by Gandhi, Mahatma, Attenborough, Richard

price: $11.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Words of Gandhi new book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard (Selected By) McGeary, Johanna (Afterword By)

price: $21.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.02 by 5 inches. (00113 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Words of Gandhi new book

The Words of Gandhi

by Gandhi, Mahatma

price: $7.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Newmarket Press ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: New. 1557044686 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

The Words of Gandhi new book

The Words of Gandhi

by Attenborough, Richard (Selected by), and McGeary, Johanna (Afterword by)

price: $7.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Newmarket Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781557044686 ISBN: 1557044686

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Newmarket Words Of...(Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.