» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Words Into Type

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Details steps involved in publishing a book and provides a guide to usage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Words Into Type (3rd Edition) used book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Marjorie E. Skillin~Robert Malcolm Gay

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type used book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E, and Gay, Robert M

price: $12.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 585 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) used book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Skillin, Marjorie E.; Gay, Robert Malcolm

price: $15.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Fine. 0139642625 In Great Condition Hardcover without Dust Jacket ~ slight manufacturer's flaw: unevenly folded pages ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type used book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E, and Gay, Robert M

price: $23.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 585 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Into Type

by Marjorie E. Skillin; Robert M. Gay

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Very little marks. Some wear, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type used book

Words Into Type

by Based on Studies by Skillin, Marjorie E, and Gay, Robert M and other authorities

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. No markings other than inscription. DJ is completely intact. 585 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbo's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type used book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E.; Gay, Robert Malcolm

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson P T R, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Third Revised Edition. NF/VG+. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 583 pp, slight edgewear to DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type Third Edition Completely Revised used book

Words Into Type Third Edition Completely Revised

price: $37.39

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New Jersey Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: 8vo hardback with d/w. VG/VG......IF FURTHER DESCRIPTION NEEDED, PLEASE ENQUIRE. (SHELF 13) ISBN: 0139642625. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type used book

Words Into Type

by Skillin & Gay, Marjorie E. And Robert M.

price: $39.99

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Meredith, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. A guide in the preparation of manuscripts; for writers, editors, proofreaders and printers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) new book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Marjorie E. Skillin~Robert Malcolm Gay

price: $40.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 01 June, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type new book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E. / Gay, Robert Malcolm

price: $48.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson P T R Date Published: 1974-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780139642623. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type new book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E, and Gay, Robert M

list price: $54.20

our price: $48.78

you save: $5.42 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 585 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) new book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Marjorie E. Skillin

price: $50.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) used book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Marjorie E. Skillin, Robert Malcolm Gay

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) used book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Marjorie E. Skillin, Robert Malcolm Gay

price: $11.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) used book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Skillin, Marjorie E.; Gay, Robert Malcolm

price: $11.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Good. 0139642625 Tanning to pages of book. A few pages with underlining and notes. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E. & Gay Robert M.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REVISED EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: APPLETON-CENTURY-CROFTS, N. Y Date Published: 1964

Description: GD/GD+ TINY CHIPS AND TEARS ALONG EDGING OF JACKET. RED BOARDS WITH SILVER LETTERING ON SPINE. 596 PAGES. NAME WRITTEN ON FRONT END-PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Words Into Type used book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E.

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ G, Edge wear, tears, chips & soil. 3rd Edition, 5th Printing. IP as of 02/21/09. Personal Name: Skillin, Marjorie E. Main Title: Words into type. Based on studies by Marjorie E. Skillin, Robert M. Gay, and other authorities. Edition Information: 3d ed., completely rev. Published/Created: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1974] Related Names: Gay, Robert Malcolm, 1879-1961, joint author. Description: xx, 585 p. illus. 24 cm. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) new book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Skillin, Marjorie E.; Gay, Robert Malcolm

price: $18.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: New. 0139642625 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) new book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Skillin, Marjorie E.; Gay, Robert Malcolm

price: $18.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: New. 0139642625 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Words Into Type

by By), Marjorie E. Skillin (Based On Studiesby) And Robert M. Gay (Based On Studies By)

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J.

Description: Out of Print. Third Edition. Hardcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E. & Others

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edn; rev'd Binding: cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1974

Description: no illustrations. Condition: DJ nicked & chipped; else in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Words Into Type used book

Words Into Type

by Skillin, Marjorie E, And Gay, Robert M

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 585 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very good plus in very good minus jacket. Small tear on dust jacket. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Sa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Words Into Type, By Skillin, 3rd Edition used book

Words Into Type, By Skillin, 3rd Edition

by Skillin, Marjorie E. / Gay, Robert Malcolm

price: $28.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson P T R Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25026982 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780139642623 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 25026982 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Words Into Type (3rd Edition) new book

Words Into Type (3rd Edition)

by Skillin, Marjorie E.; Gay, Robert Malcolm

price: $31.63

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780139642623 ISBN: 0139642625

Description: New. Brand new immaculate condition. hardcover with dustjacket U001. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in New Mexico, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.