» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Words are stones : impressions of Sicily

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Words are stones : impressions of Sicily

by Carlo Levi

About this title: Over the course of a number of years, Italian writer Carlo Levi made three separate journeys to Sicily. He went on to chronicle his travels, penning a number of short essays and capturing in miniature the essence of Sicilian life: its traditions, culture and breathtaking landscape. Bringing his writings together in one comprehensive volume - Words ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo, and Shugaar, Antony, Professor (Translated by), and Desai, Anita (Foreword by)

price: $8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843914044 ISBN: 1843914042

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 168 p. Modern Voices. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. Ruddick, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Carlo Levi; Translator Angus Davidson

price: $9.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958.

Description: First Printing. 8vo., 221pp., quarter white cloth over brown paper covered boards. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. Boards stained-front board more so, spine moderately tanned, else fine, without jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily new book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo, and Shugaar, Antony, Professor (Translated by), and Desai, Anita (Foreword by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.82

you save: $2.13 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843914044 ISBN: 1843914042

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 168 p. Modern Voices. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones Impressions So Sicily

by Carlo Levi

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: farrar straus and co Date Published: 1958

Description: Tight copy. FAIR DUST-JACKET. Dj is fair cond with some wear covers and boards are in good cond with minor wear book is price clipped pages are tanned but unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Carlo Levi

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. B0000CKBOQ. A clean copy in a jacket with mild wear.; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words are stones; impressions of Sicily.

by Levi, Carlo

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show moderate wear. 212p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, 1959, 1st edition, Date Published: 1959

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 212pp, clean and tight, VG / dustwrapper front panel torn with loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy [1958]. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition, first printing (so stated). 8vo. Translated by Angus Davidson. Dust jacket designed by Marshall Lee (price clipped). Very good. 212 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words are stones; impressions of Sicily.

by Levi, Carlo

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 212p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo; Davidson, Angus (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. Slight wear and foxing. Some foxing on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Cudahy, NY Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear with rubbing on the tips of corners, name inked on fep, dj has upper corner of inside front flap clipped, however there is still a price listed, edgewear with closed tears on the lower and upper spine, knicks. By the author of Christ Stopped at Eboli, The brilliance and understanding with which Levi writes about southern Italy are well known, this book deals with his impressions and experiences from journeys he made ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $45.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. 212 pages First American edition, first printing. Translated by Angus Davidson. His impressions and experiences as he journeys through Sicily. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy Date Published: 1958

Description: VG- in Good+ in Mylar Cover jacket. Some light edge and corner wear, lower edge slightly faded, bookplate on inner front cover, address label on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Words Are Stones new book

Words Are Stones

by Levi, Carlo

price: $9.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hesperus Press Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843914044 ISBN: 1843914042

Description: New. 'Words are Stones', provides a more authentic description of Sicily and its inhabitants, worlds away from the Mafiosi stereotype, and presents with themes of neo-colonialism: providing parallels between America and post-war Southern Italy then and A... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily new book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $9.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843914044 ISBN: 1843914042

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily (Hesperus Modern Voices Series) new book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily (Hesperus Modern Voices Series)

by Carlo Levi

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843914044 ISBN: 1843914042

Description: BRAND NEW. 1843914042. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Carlo Levi; (Translator) Angus Davidson

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1958. Hardcover. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Words Are Stones; impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $10.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Unmarked. In mylar cover. Dj has tear ( 212p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrescue, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine in a fine dust jacket; a beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily new book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo; Shugaar, Antony And Desai,

price: $12.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HESPERUS PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781843914044 ISBN: 1843914042

Description: New. Winner of the prestigious Italian literary prize, Premio Vareggio, "Words Are Stones "offers an insightful and authentic portrait of Sicily and its people. Over a number of years, Italian writer Carlo Levi made three journeys to Sicily. He went on to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Words Are Stones (Modern Voices) used book

Words Are Stones (Modern Voices)

by Desai, Anita; Levi, Carlo

price: $14.11

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781843914044 ISBN: 1843914042

Description: Used: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily new book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $14.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843914044 ISBN: 1843914042

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket price clipped. Nice tight copy. Label remnants on jacket spine. From a private library. Stated first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Great Outdoors Bookstore, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Words Are Stones: Impressions of Sicily

by Levi, Carlo; Angus Davidson (Trans)

price: $15.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Hint of shelfwear, minimal chipping to jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Michelle, Italy

"Come to Sicily, read this book. Read this book, come to Sicily. Carlo Levi gives grace to the historic treasury, contrasts, contradictions, severe beauty, convoluted history, and inequities of Sicily. Although written over fifty years ago, Levi's words are invaluable to the outsider's journey (mine) of understanding and appreciating Sicily."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.