About this title: Over the course of a number of years, Italian writer Carlo Levi made three separate journeys to Sicily. He went on to chronicle his travels, penning a number of short essays and capturing in miniature the essence of Sicilian life: its traditions, culture and breathtaking landscape. Bringing his writings together in one comprehensive volume - Words ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: First Printing. 8vo., 221pp., quarter white cloth over brown paper covered boards. Translated from the Italian by Angus Davidson. Boards stained-front board more so, spine moderately tanned, else fine, without jacket. read more
Edition: first printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: farrar straus and co
Date Published: 1958
Description: Tight copy. FAIR DUST-JACKET. Dj is fair cond with some wear covers and boards are in good cond with minor wear book is price clipped pages are tanned but unmarked. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover and dust jacket show moderate wear. 212p. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus & Cudahy [1958].
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition, first printing (so stated). 8vo. Translated by Angus Davidson. Dust jacket designed by Marshall Lee (price clipped). Very good. 212 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Cudahy, NY
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has minor shelfwear with rubbing on the tips of corners, name inked on fep, dj has upper corner of inside front flap clipped, however there is still a price listed, edgewear with closed tears on the lower and upper spine, knicks. By the author of Christ Stopped at Eboli, The brilliance and understanding with which Levi writes about southern Italy are well known, this book deals with his impressions and experiences from journeys he made ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. 212 pages First American edition, first printing. Translated by Angus Davidson. His impressions and experiences as he journeys through Sicily. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. A beautiful copy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy
Date Published: 1958
Description: VG- in Good+ in Mylar Cover jacket. Some light edge and corner wear, lower edge slightly faded, bookplate on inner front cover, address label on front end paper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hesperus Press Ltd
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781843914044ISBN:1843914042
Description: New. 'Words are Stones', provides a more authentic description of Sicily and its inhabitants, worlds away from the Mafiosi stereotype, and presents with themes of neo-colonialism: providing parallels between America and post-war Southern Italy then and A... read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1958. Hardcover. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HESPERUS PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781843914044ISBN:1843914042
Description: New. Winner of the prestigious Italian literary prize, Premio Vareggio, "Words Are Stones "offers an insightful and authentic portrait of Sicily and its people. Over a number of years, Italian writer Carlo Levi made three journeys to Sicily. He went on to... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket price clipped. Nice tight copy. Label remnants on jacket spine. From a private library. Stated first printing. read more
Edition: First UK Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1959
Description: Near Fine (Book Condition). Near Fine (Jacket Condition) A very nice copy. Hint of shelfwear, minimal chipping to jacket. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
"Come to Sicily, read this book. Read this book, come to Sicily. Carlo Levi gives grace to the historic treasury, contrasts, contradictions, severe beauty, convoluted history, and inequities of Sicily. Although written over fifty years ago, Levi's words are invaluable to the outsider's journey (mine) of understanding and appreciating Sicily."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.