» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker

About this title: In this accessible scientific work, a cognitive scientist and best-selling author of THE LANGUAGE INSTINCT and HOW THE MIND WORKS investigates human language evolution through the ages and tells how the developing mind processes, learns, and modifies language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

by Steven Pinker

price: $2.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: TextbooksRus #9064137. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $3.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

by Pinker, Steven

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Fine. 0465072690 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $4.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/24/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Fine. 0060958405 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker

price: $4.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booklane, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 348 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. An apparently unread copy. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words and Rules. the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Basic, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Very Good. Book appears new/unread but has small tear at bottom edge/corner of dust jacket. Otherwise flawless. Tight & clean! A1b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

by Steven Pinker

price: $5.06

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

by Steven Pinker

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First edition. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Prev owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words and Rules-the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

by Steven Pinker

price: $5.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules (Science Masters) By Pinker, Steven used book

Words and Rules (Science Masters) By Pinker, Steven

by Steven Pinker

price: $5.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) Date Published: 2000-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780753810255 ISBN: 0753810255

Description: Very Good. CREASES IN SPINE, 14613. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker

price: $5.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781581150995 ISBN: 1581150997

Description: Very Good. In great condition! Almost like New! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and page tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

by Pinker, Steven

price: $6.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: New. 0465072690 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

by Steven Pinker

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st printing. Practically brand new with very light foxing to outer page edges only. Dustjacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language [Paperback] By Pinker, Steven used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language [Paperback] By Pinker, Steven

by Steven Pinker

price: $6.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1/15/00 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very Good+ 2000 Trade Paperback. Different cvr, same ISBN #. Cvr: light scuff, light wear at edges/cornertips. Text: no highlight or underlining. PLIN-PINY20E1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., 2nd pt Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 348 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Blue boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Black dj. Very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series) new book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)

price: $7.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: New. No Junk! book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, Item will ship on next business day in Jiffy Envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Pinker, Steven

price: $7.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465072699 ISBN: 0465072690

Description: NEW/NEW. Blue boards. [B127] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingridients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingridients of Language

by Steven Pinker

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297816478 ISBN: 0297816470

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language used book

Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language

by Steven Pinker

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060958404 ISBN: 0060958405

Description: Very Good. 0060958405. Softcover, 1999, Basic Books. No marks or writing in text, light wear.; V2080527003. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Ben, Van Nuys, CA

"THE WHOLE THINGS ABOUT WHY IRREGULAR VERBS ARE MEMORIZED AND REGULAR VERBS ARE A PRODUCT OF RULES. SOUND FUN? HIS WORST, STILL VERY GOOD."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 14, 2008
By Chelsea, The United States

"Sometimes it's interesting just to learn about how humans use language and how it evolves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Rimma, Brooklyn, NY

"I learned about the origins of language and some about how the mind works. I got a better understanding of the limitations of universal grammar."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Jafar, London, The United Kingdom

"Steven Pinker never fails to shock-and-awe me, but I didn't find this book as enjoyable as his Stuff of Thought. The rating of this book would be off-the-chart if I judged it by Pinker's knowledge of the subject matter, but as a book for a lay reader - it could try your patience. The main subject of the book is the English irregular verbs. Yes, irregular verbs. Pinker uses irregular verbs as an example to build a theory of language and mind in general. I could never have guessed that those pesky irregular verbs could have such fascinating histories and justifications behind them. After a while the discussion gets too detailed and technical and I found it hard to see how those details could explain Pinker's broader theory of language. Quite an interesting book just for its explanation of irregular verbs, even if you don't care about linguistic theories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language by Steven Pinker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.