About this title: In this accessible scientific work, a cognitive scientist and best-selling author of THE LANGUAGE INSTINCT and HOW THE MIND WORKS investigates human language evolution through the ages and tells how the developing mind processes, learns, and modifies language.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 10/24/2000
ISBN-13:9780060958404ISBN:0060958405
Description: Fine. 0060958405 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 348 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. An apparently unread copy. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. read more
Description: Very Good. Book appears new/unread but has small tear at bottom edge/corner of dust jacket. Otherwise flawless. Tight & clean! A1b. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First edition. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Prev owner's bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999-10-28
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st printing. Practically brand new with very light foxing to outer page edges only. Dustjacket has light edge wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1/15/00
ISBN-13:9780060958404ISBN:0060958405
Description: Very Good+ 2000 Trade Paperback. Different cvr, same ISBN #. Cvr: light scuff, light wear at edges/cornertips. Text: no highlight or underlining. PLIN-PINY20E1. read more
Edition: 1st ed., 2nd pt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 348 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Blue boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in silver on spine. Black dj. Very light wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780465072699ISBN:0465072690
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tiny stain on ffep, slight foxing on edge, else fine in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated 1st edition 1st printing w full # line. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Steven Pinker never fails to shock-and-awe me, but I didn't find this book as enjoyable as his Stuff of Thought. The rating of this book would be off-the-chart if I judged it by Pinker's knowledge of the subject matter, but as a book for a lay reader - it could try your patience. The main subject of the book is the English irregular verbs. Yes, irregular verbs. Pinker uses irregular verbs as an example to build a theory of language and mind in general. I could never have guessed that those pesky irregular verbs could have such fascinating histories and justifications behind them. After a while the discussion gets too detailed and technical and I found it hard to see how those details could explain Pinker's broader theory of language. Quite an interesting book just for its explanation of irregular verbs, even if you don't care about linguistic theories."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.