Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this accessible scientific work, a cognitive scientist and best-selling author of THE LANGUAGE INSTINCT and HOW THE MIND WORKS investigates human language evolution through the ages and tells how the developing mind processes, learns, and modifies language.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language
(150 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters S. )
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465072699
ISBN: 0465072690
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters)
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780753810255
ISBN: 0753810255
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: PERENNIAL, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060958404
ISBN: 0060958405
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE EDGE TANNING. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780465072699
ISBN: 0465072690
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. as new, never read, tight spine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 348 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
books4smarts,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters) By Pinker, Steven
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )
Date Published: 10/5/2000
ISBN-13: 9780753810255
ISBN: 0753810255
Description: Good. Pages are clean. Soft cover binding is secure but the spine is creased. Cover is sturdy but has wear. We pack carefully & ship daily. Extra charges will apply for large books shipping to Canada. read more
|
|
Words and Rules: The Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060958404
ISBN: 0060958405
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover curls some. Pages are beginning to tan. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Victoria's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters) By Pinker, Steven
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd )
Date Published: 2000-10-05
ISBN-13: 9780753810255
ISBN: 0753810255
Description: Fair. Book has wear. Pages all clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
William Lebans,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780465072699
ISBN: 0465072690
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover--FINE/FINE--Book and dust jacket are clean and bright--348 pages with index. and illustrations. Later printing with original price of 20.00 present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules (Science Masters)
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780753810255
ISBN: 0753810255
Description: Good. Paperback with light edgewear, unmarked text. read more
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465072699
ISBN: 0465072690
Description: NY: Basic Books 1999, HB, 348p., vg/vg, previous owner name on front end page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780465072699
ISBN: 0465072690
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 348 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. An apparently unread copy. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. read more
|
|
Words and Rules. the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Basic, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language (Science Masters Series)
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999-10-28
ISBN-13: 9780465072699
ISBN: 0465072690
Description: Like New. BIND: paperback. ED: . DJ: [none] missing or never issued. COVER: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
affinna,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060958404
ISBN: 0060958405
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060958404
ISBN: 0060958405
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2000-01-15
ISBN-13: 9780060958404
ISBN: 0060958405
Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and page tanning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spike706,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060958404
ISBN: 0060958405
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Used book with standard wear. Edge of wraps sunned. Corners flared. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. read more
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial Classic, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060958404
ISBN: 0060958405
Description: Very Good. Light wear, slight marks on last few pages where ink ran from book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairview Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books, NY.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780465072699
ISBN: 0465072690
Description: NEW/NEW. Blue boards. [B127] read more
|
|
Words and Rules
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Orion Publishing Co
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Good. 0297816470. read more
|
|
Words and Rules
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
Description: Very Good. Clean and crisp. read more
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingridients of Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780297816478
ISBN: 0297816470
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Steven Pinker
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060958404
ISBN: 0060958405
Description: Very Good. Softcover, 1999, Basic Books. No marks or writing in text, light wear. read more
|
|
Words and Rules: the Ingredients of Language
by
Pinker, Steven
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Phoenix
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780753810255
ISBN: 0753810255
Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Paperback. Crease in spine, some shelfwear. 397 clean, tight, tan pages. Unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7286885&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|