» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary

by Norman Lewis

About this title: Do You Always Use the Right Word?

Can You Pronounce It -- and Spell It -- Correctly?

Do You Know How to Avoid Illiterate Expressions?

Do You Speak Grammatically, Without Embarrassing Mistakes?

If the answer to any of these questions is NO, you ought to read "Word Power Made Easy." Now thoroughly revised to eliminate outmoded references and to to reflect current idioms, it remains the best and quickest means to a better vocabulary in the English language.

Each chapter ends with review. Each section ends with a progressive check. Numerous tests will help you increase and retain the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Lewis, Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 2/15/1991 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Very Good. 067174190X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Word Power Made Easy: the Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Acceptable. Book shows minimal wear. Contains notes/highlighting throughout book. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary used book

Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary

by Lewis, Norman

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover edges; no marks or writing within text; RTB924. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary used book

Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary

by Lewis, Norman

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy new book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $3.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Lewis, Norman

price: $3.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Very Good. 067174190X Used Book. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Lewis, Norman

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy used book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $3.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy new book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $3.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Word Power Made Easy: the Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary

by Norman Lewis

price: $4.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385140850 ISBN: 0385140851

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy new book

Word Power Made Easy

by Norman Lewis

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary used book

Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary

by Lewis, Norman

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780671741907 ISBN: 067174190X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Amanda, Alexandria, VA

"A pragmatic approach to building vocabulary, organized according to common topics of conversation (albeit dated at 1949 when originally published). Includes a how-to for assessing your present vocabulary at the onset. Almost entertaining (how to topics include how to talk about personality types, doctors, liars and lying, speech habits, enemies, how to flatter friends, how to talk about complex ideas, attitudes, etc). Brief with respect to etymology/roots. Helpful for pronunciation, with comparisons among words with similar phonemes and/or syllable sounds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Jim, Frankfort, KY

"Not my favorite kind of book, but I've gone through it a couple of times, generally keeping it by my chair to read some each night. The vocabulary isn't particularly hard - it's better suited to a teenager. It does help."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 24, 2008
By Alene, Provo, UT

"If you're teaching roots, read this book. I'm sure this is what curriculum specialists were reading when they decided all of the teachers needed to teach Greek and Latin roots. Forget vocabutoons, this book will help you so much!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Julia, The United States

"I wish this weren't the most relevant and useful thing I've read this year, but it is. It sure is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Word Power Made Easy: The Complete Handbook for Building a Superior Vocabulary by Norman Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.