» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, and Pride

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, and Pride

by Michael Hurd

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride used book

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride

by Michael Hurd

price: $14.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donning Company Publishers Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: Very Good. Clean text-no rips- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebookkiosk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride used book

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride

by Hurd, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donning Company Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1st Edition-1993-CLEAN! ! No marks. Appears unread (ISBN: 0898658829) In 1892, the men of Biddle University met their counterparts form nearby Livingstone College for a "match game of ball" on a snow-covered field in Salisbury, North Carolina, 23 years after Princeton and Rutgers had inaugurated college football. The Biddle and Livingstone players had no idea they were pioneering the sport for black colleges, yet that's exactly what they did on December 27 of that ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarx Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black College Football 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, and Pride used book

Black College Football 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, and Pride

by Hurd, Michael

price: $15.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donning Company Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to; Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride new book

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride

by Hurd, Michael

price: $20.41

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donning Company Publishers ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: New. 0898658829 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black College Football 1892-1992; One Hundred Years of History, Education, and Pride-Revised Edition

by Hurd, Michael

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing of Revised 2nd Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Donning Company Publisher, Virginia Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine-Bright. Fine dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A fine birght copy of book and of jacket in new looking condition with no wear or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride used book

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride

by Michael Hurd

price: $13.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donning Company Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Black College Football, 1892-1992, One Hundred Years of History, Education, and Pride used book

Black College Football, 1892-1992, One Hundred Years of History, Education, and Pride

by Hurd, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donning Company Publishers, Virginia Beach, VA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: illustrated. Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has tear to lower front & small tear at upper ft. flap-in Brodart cover; [football] State Farm Insurance commemorative volume read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Black College Football 1892 1992 2nd Edition used book

Black College Football 1892 1992 2nd Edition

by Hurd, Michael

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: The Donning Co. Pub., c1993 ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride new book

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride

by Michael Hurd,

price: $23.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, PA ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: New. Please do not use PO box if possible. 8 1/2" x 11", 192, . In 1892, the men of Biddle University met their counterparts form nearby Livingstone College for a "match game of ball" on a snow-covered field in Salisbury, North Carolina, 23 years after Princeton and Rutgers had inaugurated college football. The Biddle and Livingstone players had no idea they were pioneering the sport for black colleges, yet that's exactly what they did on December 27 of that year. Biddle took a controversial 4 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ICR Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride used book

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride

by Michael Hurd

price: $58.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donning Company Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride new book

Black College Football, 1892-1992: One Hundred Years of History, Education, & Pride

by Michael Hurd

price: $59.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donning Company Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780898658828 ISBN: 0898658829

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.