Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc
Date Published: 1947
Description: Acceptable. Hardcover, tan boards, no dustjacket. Thumb indexed. First front endpaper torn out. Glued hinge crack near back of book. COver slightly soiled. Fair. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 1317 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, and yellowing pages. The DJ is in fair condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, wearing on leading edges, tears, yellowing, and pieces of cover torn away. This book represents a new invention in word-finding, a simple method that enables you to rebuild sentences into literary structures in a minimum of time. Nouns, verbs, and adjectives are arranged alphabetically. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good with no dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1317 pages; No Dust Jacket; Book Shows Wear; This is NOT a theaurus per Edward J. Fluck. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Blue cloth covers with gold title on spine inside a blue and light brown jacket with white titles; mild wear to covers and edges with spotting; jacket has mild to medium wear that is heavier at edges; pages are clean and unmarked; 8vo; 1, 317 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale
Date Published: @1947
Description: Good+-/-hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 1317pp, thumb indexed. no dust jacket. shelfwear, rubbing, small worn away area inside front cover foredge cloth, soiling, cover. foxed edges & end pages, small dampstain foredges first 70 pp, light yellowing with tanning at gutters, clean, tight, text. ref. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Pr
Date Published: 1980-11
ISBN-13:9780878571383ISBN:0878571388
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Collectible 1954 printing. No writing, no underlining, no highlighting. Wear and tear to top edge of binding-does not effect text-superficial. Clean pages otherwise. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Description: Very Good. 0878571388 Nice **HARDCOVER**--Exactly as described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-Dust Jacket has minor Shelf wear/rubbing. No tears, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Clean and Neat. read more
Edition: boxed set
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 1947
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. damage to box. books in great condition-boxed set, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RODALE BOOKS, INC.
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. B000WSW1M0 **Very Good** 1947 1st Edition & 1953 7th Printing, Hardcover Without Dust Jacket. This Book Is In Great Condition With Such Exceedingly Light Wear, It Is Difficult To Call It Wear. Although The Spine Is Ever-so-slightly Darkening, There Is No Crease In The Spine Or On The Cover Any Where Near The Spine. The Spine Is Tight And Fully Engaged. Other Than As Stated, The Interior Pages Are Absolutely Pristine, There Is No Writing, No Highlighting, No Marking Of Any Kind. NOT ... read more
Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. read more
Description: Near Fine. Chipped Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Prior owner name on inside front cover. Some darkening at hinge on endpapers. Clean interior pages with thumb index. Dust jacket has several 3/4" and shorter chips with longer tears, price is not clipped. read more
Edition: 12TH PRNTG
Binding: HARD BACK BEIGE
Publisher: RODALE PRESS, PENNSYLVANIA
Date Published: 1947
Description: GOOD TATTERED DJ. TATTERED DJ. 6X9. Dj has several closed tears, rubbed, chipping, text is tanned but unmarked, finger tabs on fore edges visible in good condition, spine edges and corners bumped _PAB_ read more
Description: Very good. Carefully used; square tight bindings; corners not bumped; minor discoloration to lower front edge (age) 16th printing 1964. read more
Binding: Original Decorated Cloth
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 6" x 9" x 2" 1317 pages. Book Condition: Very Good +. Grey cloth boards with black lettering and decoration on front board and spine. Very slight wear. Interior: Not marks. Clean and tight. Page 457 has bottom corner folds before printing. This does not affect text. You may contact me for pictures. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.