» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The wool trade in English medieval history

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The wool trade in English medieval history

by Eileen Edna Power

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History-the Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford in Hilary Term 1939

by Power, Eileen

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK Date Published: (1942)

Description: Good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover) owner inscriptions. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History (Being the Ford Lectures)

by Power, Eileen

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford UP Date Published: 1942

Description: VG/NONE. 2nd Printing. Names on front fly leaf, otherwise in very good condition with light edgewear and lightly rubbed. Bright clean interior.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages; MEDIEVAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History: Being the Ford Lectures

by Power, Eileen Edna

price: $17.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Ex-Lib(prestigious)Usual Marks. Black cloth, gold spine decor. Cloth at spine edges frayed, worn through. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Power E

price: $22.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Reprint Binding: Cloth-gilt HARDBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Roy 8vo. Pp128. Light foxing to endpapers and edges. Spine and front board top sunned otherwise a very good tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldcrestbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History. Being the Ford Lectures

by Power Eileen

price: $25.72

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Ex library book. No jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wool Trade in English Medieval History, the

by Power, Eileen

price: $25.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, England Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Jacket clipped. This volume contains the Ford Lectures which Professor Power gave at Oxford in 1939. 128 pages. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History Being the Ford Lectures

by Power, Eileen

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Ex University library-bookplate, small stamp, etc., otherwise VG; sellotape stains on dust jacket flaps & end papers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History: Being the Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford in the Hilary Term 1939

by Power, Eileen

price: $55.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Description: viii, 128 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Wool industry--England--History--To 1500--England--Economic conditions--1066-1485--Great Britain--History--Medieval period, 1066-1485. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 128. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History, Being the Ford Lectures

by Power, Eileen (1889-1940)

price: $70.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Originally published in 1941. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: The Ford Lectures. Description: viii, 128 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Wool industry--England--History--To 1500. England--Economic conditions--1066-1485. Great Britain--History--Medieval period, 1066-1485. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 128. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History: Being the Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford in the Hilary Term 1939

by Power, Eileen

price: $79.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1942

Description: Description: viii, 128 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Wool industry--England--History--To 1500--England--Economic conditions--1066-1485--Great Britain--History--Medieval period, 1066-1485. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History, Being the Ford Lectures

by Power, Eileen (1889-1940)

price: $101.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Originally published in 1941. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: The Ford Lectures. Description: viii, 128 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Wool industry--England--History--To 1500. England--Economic conditions--1066-1485. Great Britain--History--Medieval period, 1066-1485. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History (Being the Ford Lectures)

by Eileen Power

price: $8.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1949

Description: GOOD. NO JACKET. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Clean pages and firm binding. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History: Being the Ford Lectures

by Power...

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Slight lean to spine, jacket priceclipped, else like new. Pages clean, binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ophelia's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Power, Eileen

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Very Good. DJ worn at spine with some tape at top. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Power, Eileen

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Oxford Press, London Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 0101041086654

Description: Octavo thin; VG/VG. Blue text on brown spine. Dust Jacket darkened from age, spine sunned, moderate shelfwear, piece of office tape on lower corner of rear cover, front inside flap price-clipped; Boards strong, clean, corners sharp; Textblock darkened from age, clean, some foxing on fore edge of textblock exterior, tail edge deckled, previous owner's name inscribed on FFEP. Medieval. 10-104-1086654. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Power, Eileen

price: $22.37

Ships from WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: OUP., London. Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 128pp. originally the Ford Lectures. Usual stamps and marks but genereally clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Nicholls, WEST YORKSHIRE., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History Being the Ford Lectures

by Power, Eileen

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1942.

Description: 1st edn 2nd imp. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (VG). Pp. viii + 138 (no inscriptions). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History: Being the Ford Lectures

by Power, Eileen

price: $23.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: (OUP Date Published: 1941) ISBN-13: 9780198282112 ISBN: 0198282117

Description: Hardback. Covers faded, otherwise good+. viii + 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Symes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Power, Eileen

price: $34.87

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Clothbound hardcover book measuring 140x220mm, 128 pages Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1969

Description: A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. Previous owner's name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Power, Eileen

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Power, Eileen

price: $41.57

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Oxford. First. Book: VG, gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 128pp. Being the Ford lectures of 1939 on sheep farming and wool production, development, taxation, trade etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Eileen Power

price: $42.99

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 19411st. Hardcover. 128pp. Eileen Power's Ford Lectures, January 1939. Edges uncut. Previous owner's signature. First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History, Being the Ford Lectures Delivered in the Univeresity of Oxford in Hilery Term 1939,

by Power, Eileen,

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open University Press, England Date Published: 1941

Description: 8vo, viii, 128pp, cloth boards, spine badly stained in places, dw (torn but protected in a removeable transparant cover), text clean and good, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crouch Rare Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History: Being the Ford Lectures

by Power, Eileen

price: $67.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1941

Description: 128pp 1941. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History used book

The Wool Trade in English Medieval History

by Power Eileen

price: $79.43

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP, ISBN-13: 9780313256561 ISBN: 031325656X

Description: 1941, 1st, hb, dw, 8vo, 128pp, dw a little worn at spine and corners, owner's name (Sean MacEntee, former Irish Finance Minister), vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.