Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford UP
Date Published: 1942
Description: VG/NONE. 2nd Printing. Names on front fly leaf, otherwise in very good condition with light edgewear and lightly rubbed. Bright clean interior.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 128 pages; MEDIEVAL. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, England
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good. Jacket clipped. This volume contains the Ford Lectures which Professor Power gave at Oxford in 1939. 128 pages. A very clean copy. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Ex University library-bookplate, small stamp, etc., otherwise VG; sellotape stains on dust jacket flaps & end papers. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1942
Description: Description: viii, 128 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Wool industry--England--History--To 1500--England--Economic conditions--1066-1485--Great Britain--History--Medieval period, 1066-1485. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 128. read more
Edition: Reprint. Originally published in 1941.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1955
Description: The Ford Lectures. Description: viii, 128 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Wool industry--England--History--To 1500. England--Economic conditions--1066-1485. Great Britain--History--Medieval period, 1066-1485. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 128. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1942
Description: Description: viii, 128 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Wool industry--England--History--To 1500--England--Economic conditions--1066-1485--Great Britain--History--Medieval period, 1066-1485. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: Reprint. Originally published in 1941.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1955
Description: The Ford Lectures. Description: viii, 128 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Wool industry--England--History--To 1500. England--Economic conditions--1066-1485. Great Britain--History--Medieval period, 1066-1485. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1949
Description: GOOD. NO JACKET. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Clean pages and firm binding. World of Books makes a contribution to the British Heart Foundation for every book sold. The BHF is the UK's leading heart research charity. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Oxford Press, London
Date Published: 1949
ISBN-13:0101041086654
Description: Octavo thin; VG/VG. Blue text on brown spine. Dust Jacket darkened from age, spine sunned, moderate shelfwear, piece of office tape on lower corner of rear cover, front inside flap price-clipped; Boards strong, clean, corners sharp; Textblock darkened from age, clean, some foxing on fore edge of textblock exterior, tail edge deckled, previous owner's name inscribed on FFEP. Medieval. 10-104-1086654. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: OUP., London.
Date Published: 1941
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 128pp. originally the Ford Lectures. Usual stamps and marks but genereally clean copy. read more
Description: 1941. Oxford. First. Book: VG, gilt titles on spine. 9x6. 128pp. Being the Ford lectures of 1939 on sheep farming and wool production, development, taxation, trade etc. read more
Description: Good. 19411st. Hardcover. 128pp. Eileen Power's Ford Lectures, January 1939. Edges uncut. Previous owner's signature. First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Open University Press, England
Date Published: 1941
Description: 8vo, viii, 128pp, cloth boards, spine badly stained in places, dw (torn but protected in a removeable transparant cover), text clean and good, binding firm. read more
Description: 1941, 1st, hb, dw, 8vo, 128pp, dw a little worn at spine and corners, owner's name (Sean MacEntee, former Irish Finance Minister), vg/vg. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.