» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Woodstock handmade houses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Woodstock Generation established a new kind of lifestyle and began to build their houses, studios, and simple structures as refuges from conformist architecture. This book shows examples of some of these homes in full-color detail, and is meant to be an inspiration to amateur as well as professional self-home builders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Woodstock handmade houses

by Haney, Robert, and Ballantine, David, and Elliott, Jonathan

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean book. [96] p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Robert Haney & David Ballantine. Jonathan Eliot, Photographer

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Robert Haney & David Ballantine Date Published: 1994

Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Second printing. As new condition. Copy 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Robert Haney & David Ballantine. Jonathan Eliot, Photographer

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Robert Haney & David Ballantine Date Published: 1994

Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Second printing. As new condition. Copy 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert & David Ballantine

price: $12.20

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1974 Ballantine Books/Random House, NY

Description: 1st printing, square format softcover has light edge wear with a tiny missing chip on the top front cover and a nick and small abrasion at the top back, otherwise the book is very good/near fine with clean, unmarked text pages. Color photography throughout by Jonathan Elliott of a wild collection of handmade and adapted houses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert & Ballantine, David

price: $14.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Ballantine, 1994, Trade Paperback edition. Fine condition-appears new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert And David Ballantine

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Glossy Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books / Random House, Inc., New York, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345242235 ISBN: 0345242238

Description: Jonathan Elliott (photographs) Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light rubs at corners and soiling and dampstaining at edges of covers. Foxing at edges of pages. Covers with some scuffs. No prev. owner name. Illus. in color. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert & Ballantine, David

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. Edgewear, scuffed cover. Testament to the ceativity of the builder and back to the land movement of the 70's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Woodstock Handmade Houses used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Robert Haney; David Ballantine; Photographer-Jonathan Elliott

price: $17.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodstock Handmade Houses Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780964292154 ISBN: 0964292157

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert & Ballantine, David

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 3rd ptg Publisher: Ballantine Bks Pub, NY Date Published: 1974, 1976

Description: ELLIOTT, J Glossy color photo. Gd Cond. Ink gift message ep. Covers bit curl. 8x9" Paper Covers np 80ps? Non code Homes in the Woods. Live in Your Art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert; David Ballantine

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. unpaginated. Jonathan Elliott, photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock handmade houses

by Haney, Robert, and Ballantine, David, and Elliott, Jonathan

price: $24.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear but no marks on pages. [96] p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert & Ballantine, David

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed THUS Binding: 1st ptg" THUS Publisher: Ballantine Bks Pub, NY Date Published: 1974 October

Description: ELLIOTT, J Glossy color photo. VERY GOOD Condition. 8x9" Paper Covers np 80ps? Non code Homes in the Woods. Live in Your Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert & Ballantine, David

price: $25.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 3rd printing Binding: paperback Publisher: Random House, USA Date Published: 1976

Description: illus Jonathan Elliott. VG. VG paperback illus Jonathan Elliott ISBN: 0345255925695. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert, and Ballantine, David

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Elliott, Jonathan; Photographer. Good. No dust jacket as issued. [96] p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. interesting to look at, with over 100 colour photo's of innovative 'Woodstock Generation' dwellings built by non-conformists with imagination in the Catskill Mountains; cover is slightly soiled & scuffed, with slight wear to edges; interior clean & white; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Book Shelves, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodstock handmade houses

by Haney, Robert, and Ballantine, David, and Elliott, Jonathan

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No dust jacket. [96] p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. White wraps with color photo and title in black. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs, small dent in front cover. Interior good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.E. Phillips Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses; Second Edition

by Robert & Ballantine, David Haney

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses; Second Edition

by Robert & Ballantine, David Haney; Illustrator-Jonathan Elliott Photographs

price: $12.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1994

Description: Like New. Looks new inside without writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F300 Media Sales, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert And Ballantine, David

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345242235 ISBN: 0345242238

Description: Color Photos By Jonathan Elliott. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Square 0345242238 Clean and solid. Small punch hole on top of front cover and small red mark on bottm pages, edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert, And David Ballantine. Jonathan Elliott, Photographer

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, First Printing Binding: Wrappers Publisher: [Woodstock, NY], 1994

Description: Fine. No Jacket (Paperback) 4to. Pages unnumbered, color photographs throughout. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crane's Bill Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert; Ballantine, David

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Robert Haney; David Ballantine; Photographer-Jonathan Elliott

price: $20.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345242235 ISBN: 0345242238

Description: Fair. Covers are heavily worn and stained, binding sound, interior pages have light age-toning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Haney, Robert And Ballantine, David, Elliott Joanthan (Photographer)

price: $28.51

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345242235 ISBN: 0345242238

Description: First Edition, First Printing, softback, unpaginated, illus throughout in colour. Covers have slight handling wear, otherwise a VG copy. (SHELF 101/end) ISBN: 0345242238. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Woodstock Handmade Houses used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Robert Haney; David Ballantine; Photographer-Jonathan Elliott

price: $45.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Woodstock Handmade Houses Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9780964292154 ISBN: 0964292157

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

by Robert And David Ballantine / Jonathan Elliott, Photographer Haney

price: $49.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine, 1974 Date Published: 1974-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! very clean crisp tight copy, no tears, may have some minor shelf wear. Previous owners inscription inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OceanWaveBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Woodstock Handmade Houses used book

Woodstock Handmade Houses

price: $56.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964292154 ISBN: 0964292157

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.