About this title: The Woodstock Generation established a new kind of lifestyle and began to build their houses, studios, and simple structures as refuges from conformist architecture. This book shows examples of some of these homes in full-color detail, and is meant to be an inspiration to amateur as well as professional self-home builders.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Robert Haney & David Ballantine
Date Published: 1994
Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Second printing. As new condition. Copy 2. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Robert Haney & David Ballantine
Date Published: 1994
Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Second printing. As new condition. Copy 3. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: 1974 Ballantine Books/Random House, NY
Description: 1st printing, square format softcover has light edge wear with a tiny missing chip on the top front cover and a nick and small abrasion at the top back, otherwise the book is very good/near fine with clean, unmarked text pages. Color photography throughout by Jonathan Elliott of a wild collection of handmade and adapted houses. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Pictorial Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books / Random House, Inc., New York, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345242235ISBN:0345242238
Description: Jonathan Elliott (photographs) Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light rubs at corners and soiling and dampstaining at edges of covers. Foxing at edges of pages. Covers with some scuffs. No prev. owner name. Illus. in color. read more
Binding: 3rd ptg
Publisher: Ballantine Bks Pub, NY
Date Published: 1974, 1976
Description: ELLIOTT, J Glossy color photo. Gd Cond. Ink gift message ep. Covers bit curl. 8x9" Paper Covers np 80ps? Non code Homes in the Woods. Live in Your Art. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Elliott, Jonathan; Photographer. Good. No dust jacket as issued. [96] p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. interesting to look at, with over 100 colour photo's of innovative 'Woodstock Generation' dwellings built by non-conformists with imagination in the Catskill Mountains; cover is slightly soiled & scuffed, with slight wear to edges; interior clean & white; read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. No dust jacket. [96] p. : col. ill.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. White wraps with color photo and title in black. Shelfwear, spots, scuffs, small dent in front cover. Interior good. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345242235ISBN:0345242238
Description: Color Photos By Jonathan Elliott. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall Square 0345242238 Clean and solid. Small punch hole on top of front cover and small red mark on bottm pages, edge. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345242235ISBN:0345242238
Description: First Edition, First Printing, softback, unpaginated, illus throughout in colour. Covers have slight handling wear, otherwise a VG copy. (SHELF 101/end) ISBN: 0345242238. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Woodstock Handmade Houses
Date Published: 1994-11
ISBN-13:9780964292154ISBN:0964292157
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine, 1974
Date Published: 1974-01-01
Description: Very Good. Very Nice Condition! very clean crisp tight copy, no tears, may have some minor shelf wear. Previous owners inscription inside cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.