» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: An introduction to wood and woodworking via poetry, color illustrations, and factual information. Sixteen poems describe different types of woods and and their traditional uses--oak for barrels, teak for ship decks. Also included are notes describing the tools and techniques shown in the illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Woodlore

by Cameron Miller, Dominique Falla

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Cameron Miller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron

price: $3.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Very Good. 0395720346 Great condition X-LIbrary Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages with usual stamps/stickers from Library use, corners have some mild rub wear, a great book! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron; Falla, Dominique

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Juvenile Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Very Good. Very Good Solid. Dust Jacket Very Good Illus, approx 30 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Cameron Miller~Dominique Falla

price: $7.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron, And Falla, Dominique

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields 1994, First Edition, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0395720346 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron And Dominique Falla

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Fine. First American Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 4to. ISBN: 0395720346. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron; Falla, Dominique

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Very Good+/As New. 0395720346 Oversized Unpaginated Colorful illustrations Antique tool illustrations on end papers Previous owner's name near upper outside corner of front facing page, otherwise book is AS NEW Removable, protective mylar cover over dust jacket flaps are taped to top and bottom edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron & Dominique Falla

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tickor & Fields Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: New in New dust jacket. Mint new book and dust jacket. No marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron (Text & Frames); Flla, Dominique (Text & Illustrations).

price: $21.77

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Omnibus Books, Adelaide, Norwood Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781862911680 ISBN: 1862911681

Description: Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour illustrations on plywood primed with gesso, using water-soluble pencils and framed with the actual wood described in the text, tiny bump bottom corner tip covers, slight wear bottom spine. Unnum 32 pp. The ancient magic of the woodworker's craft is superbly conveyed in this unusual and exquisite children's book, which incorporates both illustrations and wood carving pictures to show the traditional uses of different kinds ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron

price: $31.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Books Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine/Fine. Outstanding work for children interested in wood working or for the collector. Art is exceptional. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R & R Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron; Falla, Dominique

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Good. Great book! Former library copy w/markings. Still in good overall condition. Great price! 189. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron; Falla, Dominique

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Ticknor & Fields, 1995 1995-03 Date Published: 1995-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. New. Dust Jacket Included From library, but with only 3 small library stamps. Looks new. Apparently a new book was donated to the library and never circulated. With perfect dust jacket. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron; Falla, Dominique

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Ticknor & Fields, 1995 1995-03 Date Published: 1995-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. New. Dust Jacket Included This book is from a library, but appears brand new. Apparently, it was donated but never circulated. It has a couple of library stamps but nothing else indicating it is a library book. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron; Falla, Dominique

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0395720346. PRISTINE, Clean and tight EX LIB discard hard cover with unmarked DUSTJACKET (Flaps free, no spine sticker ) Interior has a few scant library stamps. Front free endsheet removed.; 0.35 x 10.98 x 8.5 Inches; 1 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron, and Sawicki, Norma Jean (Editor), and Falla, Dominique

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Brand New. Fast Arrival Guaranteed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron And Falla, Dominique

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Ticknor & Fields Books for Young Readers, 1995

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Cameron; Miller, Dominique Falla

price: $8.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, New York

Description: Fine. B000NP0VTC CLEAN & REAL GOOD. SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP. YOU LIKE IT. READ VERY OK. BLESSINGS. R11-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Cameron Miller And Dominique Falla

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields,, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: FIRST EDITION. VG/VG in archival mylar. Unpaginated. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duncan Matthew Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore: Learning How to Use Different Woods.

by Miller, Cameron And Falla, Dominique

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, N.Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Fine. 11 1/4", unpaged Fine, brown boards with a Fine clean unmarked text with pictorial endpaper and color illustratins by both authors in a Fine bright dustwrapper. A bright tight clean hardcover copy in gift giving condition. Jacket in protective mylar. 1995 1st American edition, Ticknor & Fields Books For Young Readers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Koster Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron & Falla, Monique

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: F/F. 1st ed., 4to picture book, illustrated in color throughout by the authors, a celebration of the history of woodworking for young readers. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ticknor & Fields Books for Young Readers, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780395720349 ISBN: 0395720346

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NNY Ticknor & Fields Books 1995. Date Published: 1995

Description: Dust Jacket Included. F/F. Celebrates history of woodworking fromthe 14th to the 20th Century. Includes 3 page glossary of wood types & dec endpapers. Illustrated by Fall, Dominique. 1st Amer edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron And Dominique Falla

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Authors. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The authors worked together on all aspects of the book, including the historical research they did to ensure that the tools, clothing, architecture, and methods of work described are accurate. The authors celectrate the history of woodworking, while explaining the traditional uses of the woods. Illustrated endpapers. Beautifully created and printed. Gift note on page opposite titlepage. Dj priced clipped. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hermit Hill Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Woodlore

by Miller, Cameron And Falla, Dominique

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Miller and Falla. Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 9" x 12" Tall. Decorative end papers. New book. D.J. slightly shop worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. O'Donoghue Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.