» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Woodland Gospels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Captain Beaky and his band set out to spread the "Good News" to their fellow creatures of the woods. But it rains, so they spend their afternoon under a boat listening to Artful Owl reading the woodland bible. He tries to answer their tricky questions, such as "Is heaven sideways or up?"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Woodland Gospels

by Lloyd, Jeremy, And Percy, Graham (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd printing Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 9/25/1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Woodland Gospels: According to Captain Beaky and His Band used book

The Woodland Gospels: According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 10/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780571142859 ISBN: 0571142850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition, with some handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in very good with some handling; no tears. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. price clipped; several small creases and tears; slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd., Jeremy

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary Copy. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: faber and faber Date Published: c1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: percy., graham. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., Xlibrary Copy. Dust Jacket is very good with inside flaps pasted to endpage of book. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Captain Beaky and his Band set out to spread the teaching of Jesus to the creatures of the forest. RELIGION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Spine lean, bumpe to heel of spine, edgewear to the jacket, two deep scratches to front panel of jacket (with indents on board as well), jacket is price clipped, gift inscription on ffep, some scratches to the rear jacket panel, some smudges to the 2nd rear free endpaper, and other light showear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels. According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd, Jeremy. Illustrated By Graham Percy. Foreword By The Archbishop Of Canterbury

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. The Book is Near Fine with gift inscription ffep. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 4to. 62 pps. ISBN: 0571132707. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels Accordiing to Captain Beaky and His Band, Foreword By the Archbishop of Canterbury

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Percy, Graham. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Woodland Gospels used book

Woodland Gospels

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $9.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Percy, Graham. Very good in very good dust jacket. Now in Brodart cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New York Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber Children's Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber,, Boston: Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Illustrated by Graham Percy. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0571132707. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $14.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Graham Percy. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to (11 1/2"). "The Woodland Gospels captures the central truth of Jesus in an absolutely fresh and engaging way. " Illustrated. Introduction by the Archbishop of Canterbury. Dust jacket lightly worn. 63 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels

by Jeremy Lloyd,

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London, England Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: illustrated by Graham Percy. Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Woodland Gospels according to Captain Beaky and his Band, 63 pages, the dust jacket has modest soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are near fine, Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury, Captain Beaky and his Band set out to spread the teachings of Jesus to the creatures of the forest, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels

by Jeremy Lloyd,

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, London, England Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: illustrated by Graham Percy. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. According to Captain Beaky and his Band, 63 pages, the dust jacket has modest soiling and edgewear, front flap is price clipped, covers and contents are near fine, Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury, Captain Beaky and his Band set out to spread the teachings of Jesus to the creatures of the forest, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Percy, Graham. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 11.75x8.25 inches. 62 pages. Color drawing illustrated dust jacket with black lettering. White dust jacket spine with black lettering. Mild dust jacket edgewear. Owner's name on front endpaper. Captures the central truth of Jesus in an absolutely fresh and engaging way. His animal creatures, with all their human foibles, share what they know and learn about Jesus with one another...and with readers of all ages. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Graham Percy. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book has prev. owner's name & bookplate on front free-endpaper, 2 hand outlines from a child with signature on front free-endpaper & front pastedown, slight spine lean, lightly bumped bottom corners & spine ends & shelfwear, dj has bumped spine ends & bottom corners & minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Woodland Gospels: According to Captain Beaky and His Band used book

The Woodland Gospels: According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571142859 ISBN: 0571142850

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Woodland Gospels According to Captain Beaky and His Band

by Jeremy Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woodland Gospels

by Lloyd, Jeremy

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780571132706 ISBN: 0571132707

Description: Percy, Graham. Very good in good dust jacket. Good shape cover and pages with some shelf wear to DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deborah DeVore, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.