» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Wooden Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Wooden Horse

by Eric Williams

About this title: Published to coincide with a 6-part dramatized production on BBC Radio, this book tells the story one of the most ingenious and daring escapes of World War II. By concealing the entrance to a tunnel beneath a vaulting horse, three British officers were able to escape from a German prison camp.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Wooden Horse, the

by Williams, Eric

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell

Description: Fair. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1968. Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Eric Williams

price: $2.23

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553134056 ISBN: 0553134051

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Eric Williams

price: $2.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553134056 ISBN: 0553134051

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Eric Williams

price: $2.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780553134056 ISBN: 0553134051

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $2.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: VG- A VG-copy. Bantam #842. MTI. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books NH, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553134056 ISBN: 0553134051

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Bantam War Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Eric Williams

price: $2.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553134056 ISBN: 0553134051

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wooden Horse, the

by Williams, Eric

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553134056 ISBN: 0553134051

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780553134056 mjm COVER TORN, CREASED [WILLIAMS, ERIC] WOODEN HORSE, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $3.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Good. B000P8NZAY Hardcover BOOK CLUB EDITION with moderate shelf-wear, fading, tears, chipping, bumps, and creasing on dust jacket, edges, corners, and spine. The dust jacket may have significant tears or pieces missing. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but there may be a signature, name plate or inscription from the previous owner. There may be a few pages with the corners folded over. Book is in stock and ready to ship from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $3.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1965

Description: LEY kENYON. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. HARDCOVER, 224p., ill., 17 cm. Abridged ed. originally published (B52-3290) 1952. Biography & Autobiography; Escapes; General; Germany; Great Britain; History; Military; Personal Memoirs; Personal narratives, British; Poland; Prisoners and prisons, German; World War II; World War, 1939-1945. NF-W. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Highland, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Some creasing to wraps. Small tears at spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Some creasing to wraps. Small tears at spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wooden Horse used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1949

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear and soiling to boards; soiling to page edges. Reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction Inventory No: 060124. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wooden Horse, the

by Williams, Eric

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 268 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/covers, chipping at lower spine; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not 1st ed Publisher: Harper & Bros, NY Date Published: nd

Description: sketches. GOOD book. VG+ text but: bkplt, browned pastedowns. Shelfwear. Spine bottom 3" tear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper Bros., NY, c.1949 8vo. cloth, 258pp. chipped spine caps, sound, fair $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, N. Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II------X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover has light wear. Owners library plate on the front fly page. Clippings on the front and back inside boards...Outer edges of the pages has rubber stamp.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse the True Story of One of the Most Fantastic Escapes of All Time

by Williams, Eric

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: BERKLEY BOOKS BG239, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553134056 ISBN: 0553134051

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. It took months of sweat and determination to break out, and even then, they still hadn't escaped. Stalag-Luft III was escape-proof-heavily guarded to hold Germany's most prized captives: Allied airmen. Yet three men with incredible ingenuity and endurance did the impossible, they broke loose. But their greatest escape was still to come. Edge wear. Crease at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $6.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abelard-Schuman, New York and London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. The cover has rubs. The pages are free of underlining and highlighting. The pages have occasional stray marks and small discolorations. The book appears to be recased. Standard library markings. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Army Brat Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams. Eric

price: $6.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Some shelf wear to the hardback cover. No dust jacket. No writing inside. Text in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SavvyMedia, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear First Edition Edition: 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $7.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York: Berkley BG239, 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. Softcover, edition not stated, slight roll and lean to spine, reading crease, otherwise bright, a VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wooden Horse used book

The Wooden Horse

by Williams, Eric

price: $7.41

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Highland F843

Description: [F843] 1963. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......(Escapes, World War 2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.