About this title: An exquisite celebration of the texture, line, polish, color, strength and delicacy of wooden boats. This book looks much costlier than $25. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9æ"-12" tall. BOOK CONDITION FOLLOWS DESCR: Product Description A beautifully illustrated gift book that celebrates the beauty, craftsmanship, and mystique of wooden boats. From the 1939 Thunderbird, the biggest, fastest mahogany speed boat ever built, to Nova Scotia lobster boats to luxury yachts and rowing boats, Wooden Boats celebrates the full array of these boats in striking color photographs and informative text. THE BOOK IS IMMACULATE WITH A TIGHT ... read more
Description: New. 0802114040 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1991-10
ISBN-13:9780802114044ISBN:0802114040
Description: Very Good. Good+. Glossy pages, bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Light scuffing to the jacket; price has been cut from jacket flap. Small tears at one jacket corner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780802114044ISBN:0802114040
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Standard Delivery ONLY (Oversize Book). Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 127 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780802114044ISBN:0802114040
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 127 pp. First printing. There is a small dent at the base of the front hinge. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Abercrombie and Fitch" bookplate on the front free endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman Group
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. Table-top size edition, may require additonal postage of $2. Text pages clean and tight, minor wear to edges at spine, DJ has wear esp. to edges and corners. read more
Edition: Stated 1st, 1991
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld
ISBN-13:9780802114044ISBN:0802114040
Description: Very Good, Very Good+ Oblong 8vo, 127 Pgs/, Color Photos. Hardcover: Nice black cloth boards with lightly bumped corners. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. Color photo frontispiece. Fantastic color photo illustrations throughout book. Text is clean and crisp. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Price clipped. Beautifully photographed front and back covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Brand new unread first edition hardcover in clean unclipped glossy DJ, not a remainder. Trusted seller providing fast delivery and excellent service. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1/18/1994
ISBN-13:9780802114044ISBN:0802114040
Description: New. 0802114040 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780802114044ISBN:0802114040
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize. read more
Description: New. 0802114040 hardcover in mint condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780802114044ISBN:0802114040
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.