» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wooden boats : from sculls to yachts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wooden boats : from sculls to yachts

by Joseph Gribbins

About this title: An exquisite celebration of the texture, line, polish, color, strength and delicacy of wooden boats. This book looks much costlier than $25. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avalon Travel Publishing ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats used book

Wooden Boats

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9æ"-12" tall. BOOK CONDITION FOLLOWS DESCR: Product Description A beautifully illustrated gift book that celebrates the beauty, craftsmanship, and mystique of wooden boats. From the 1939 Thunderbird, the biggest, fastest mahogany speed boat ever built, to Nova Scotia lobster boats to luxury yachts and rowing boats, Wooden Boats celebrates the full array of these boats in striking color photographs and informative text. THE BOOK IS IMMACULATE WITH A TIGHT ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts new book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $3.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: New. 0802114040 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very Good. Good+. Glossy pages, bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Light scuffing to the jacket; price has been cut from jacket flap. Small tears at one jacket corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

price: $8.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. bent dust jacket flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts new book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph, and Wilson, Jon (Introduction by)

price: $12.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Standard Delivery ONLY (Oversize Book). Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 127 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph; Wilson, Jon

price: $13.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 127 pp. First printing. There is a small dent at the base of the front hinge. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Abercrombie and Fitch" bookplate on the front free endpaper. The jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wooden Boats, From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman Group Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. Table-top size edition, may require additonal postage of $2. Text pages clean and tight, minor wear to edges at spine, DJ has wear esp. to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wooden Boats-From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $21.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; NF/VG Plus in Mylar. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1991 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very Good, Very Good+ Oblong 8vo, 127 Pgs/, Color Photos. Hardcover: Nice black cloth boards with lightly bumped corners. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. Color photo frontispiece. Fantastic color photo illustrations throughout book. Text is clean and crisp. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Price clipped. Beautifully photographed front and back covers. Desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts By Gribbins, Joseph; Wilson, Jon new book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts By Gribbins, Joseph; Wilson, Jon

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Brand new unread first edition hardcover in clean unclipped glossy DJ, not a remainder. Trusted seller providing fast delivery and excellent service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: got2mojos, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Joseph Gribbins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts new book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $3.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/18/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: New. 0802114040 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph P.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very Good. 0802114040 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $12.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very Good. 0802114040 Hardcover, very good copy in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts new book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: New. 0802114040 hardcover in mint condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. A nice copy of this fine work. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbons, Joe

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph P.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts new book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbons, Joe

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pres, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: New/New. 0802114040. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbons, Joe

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grove/Atlantic ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbins, Joseph

price: $17.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, NY Date Published: [1991]

Description: Very Good; in d. J. Sq. 4to, 127p., color illus., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts used book

Wooden Boats: From Sculls to Yachts

by Gribbons, Joe

price: $19.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802114044 ISBN: 0802114040

Description: Illustrated in Color. Near Fine/Very Good. 0802114040. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.