» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Benjamin Mendlowitz (Photographer), Joel White

About this title: A celebration of the beauty of the wooden boat and the diversity of the wooden boat tradition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Joel White; Photographer-Benjamin Mendlowitz

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Very Good. Clean, Unmarked Text, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Dust Cvoer Has Clipped Corner and Light Edge Wear, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin (Photos)/White, Joel (Text)/Wilson, Jonathan (Foreword)

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: VG/VG. xii, 177 p., color frontis, color photos, illus, square 4to; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin (Photos) And White, Joel

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Fine in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover 192 p., 10.5"x11.25". Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats new book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz...

price: $26.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin (Photographer) White, Joel

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Very Good. Very Good plus/Very Good minus; large hardcover, clean, blue cloth-covered boards, po's gift insc. ffep; text block as new; pictorial dj hs somewhat rubbed. Two dozen boats/yachts featured in wonderful full-color photographs; each includesa profile drawing showing the underwater character of the craft. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood, Water & Light. Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light. Classic Wooden Boats

by Joel White Photographs By Benjamin Mendlowitz

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: ISBN 0393033279. Oversized Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood, Water & Light. Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light. Classic Wooden Boats

by Joel White Photographs By Benjamin Mendlowitz

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co. 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: ISBN 0393033279. Oversized Hardback. Later Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats new book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Joel White; Photographer-Benjamin Mendlowitz

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood Water & Light-Classic Wooden Boats new book

Wood Water & Light-Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz

price: $60.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 88 by 60 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin, and White, Joel

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DR BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin (Photographs); White, Joel (Text)

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 11.25" x 10.25" 177 pages, numerous color photographs. A new unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from our Lewiston, New York location. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats Boats

by White, Joel (Photos By Benjamin Mendlowitz)

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: VG in VG price-clipped dj. Gold cloth hardback. xii + 177 pp. Color photos, drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Joel White; Photographer-Benjamin Mendlowitz

price: $22.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats new book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Joel White; Photographer-Benjamin Mendlowitz

price: $23.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water and Light used book

Wood, Water and Light

by White, Joel And Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Classic Wooden Boats. Xi + 177pp, color photos throughout, 4to, DJ. A celebration and appreciation of the wooden boat; stunning photography. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats new book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by White, Joel

price: $31.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wood Water & Light Cl new book

Wood Water & Light Cl

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $32.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393033279. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water, and Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin

price: $33.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water & Light Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light Classic Wooden Boats

by Joel White

price: $34.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Photographs By Benjamin Mendlowitz. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tiny bump to 2 pages not affecting text or photographs at all, otherwise excellent condition book, bright clean dustjacket with tiny rub near foot of spine. Pictures avialable upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin; White, Joel

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by Mendlowitz, Benjamin; White, Joel

price: $38.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. pp. xi, (2), 177, COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS, "This gorgeous volume presents some of the best work of Benjamin Mendlowitz, one of the world's foremost photographers of the boating world. The exterior and interior views of 24 classic boats are accompanied by an informative text. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water & Light new book

Wood, Water & Light

by Photographs By Benjamin Mendlowitz, Text By Joel White

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1992 Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: New. HC. 9 3/4 x 10 3/4. ISBN: 0-393-03327-9. A celebration of classic wooden boats both power and sail. Exterior and below decks view of 24 lovely vessels ranging from a Maine peapod to large yachts. A fea st for lovers of wooden boats and fine craftsmanship, splendid photography. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats used book

Wood, Water & Light: Classic Wooden Boats

by White, Joel

price: $50.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780393033274 ISBN: 0393033279

Description: Benjamin Mendlowitz. Fine in Fine jacket. 11" x 10" Photographs by Benjamin Mendlowitz and text by Joel White. Stated First Edition with number line on copyright page beginning with "1". 177 pp. Tan cloth with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Blue dust jacket with color photo of the sailboat "Christmas" on upper cover. Jack is price clipped. No chips or tears to jacket but very minor spotting at top of back flap of jacket. Two dozen boats and yachts, many ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Bookworm LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.