About this title: When William Morris founded the Kelmscott Press in 1890, he set out to create books as intricately beautiful as hand-copied tomes of the Middle Ages. But few could ever afford his volumes. THE WOOD BEYOND THE WORLD is more than a beautiful reproduction, it is also one of the finest of Morris's celebrated prose romances.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st 07/1969
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy
Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback: Ballantine Adult Fantasy: 01652: 1st 07/1969: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Cover Artist: Gallardo, Gervasio. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good Plus in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Back wrap slightly rippled, edges discolored, previous owner's stamp on first page, top and side edge slightly foxxed, but clean within and straight and tight. read more
Description: Very Good. 048622791X Clean copy in standard used condition with minor wear to edges/cover. No writing/highlighting other than school stamp at top. A9. read more
Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+/NF. 237 p. 1st paperback edition from Ballantine (01652), 1969. VERY GOOD PLUS/NEAR FINE. Great Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art. Lin Carter intro. read more
Edition: 2nd Ptg
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780345237309ISBN:0345237307
Description: Near Fine. 237 pp. Wraparound pictorial cover, lightly rubbed, with very minor edge and corner wear, small crease. Spine uncreased. read more
Description: Ballantine Books, New York, 1969; Very Good; no d/j; First Ballantine Books Edition, First Printing; Introduction by Lin Carter. read more
Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 237 p. 1st paperback edition from Ballantine (01652), 1969. NEAR FINE. Great Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art. Lin Carter intro. read more
Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 237 p. 1st paperback edition from Ballantine (01652), 1969. NEAR FINE. Great Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art. Lin Carter intro. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780192813015ISBN:0192813013
Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of small crescent shaped creases to the rear cover, extremities, and other light shopwear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near-Fine. Ballantine Adult Fantasy 23730: SECOND PRINTING. Wraparound cover by GERVASIO GALLARDO. Introduction by Lin Carter. The third of the original BALLANTINE ADULT FANTASY SERIES to be published. (Later editions of books previously published under the separate Ballantine imprint have subsequently been subsumed into this series, but strictly after the fact. ) Pages tanned, reading-crease to spine, but still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and UNCOMMON THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will ... read more
Edition: 1st U. K. printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, United States
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780345016522ISBN:0345016521
Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy of book # 01652 that has an introduction by Lin Carter. read more
"While a good book and considered the First Fantasy book (written in 1894, published in 1895) I could never get past the Middle English and the weird styling of the author. The story was ok if not predictable just by reading the chapter headings (which tell you exactly what will happen in the chapter). Anyways, good for a study of Fantasy Literature, kind of slow for a pleasure read..."
"Morris's fairy tale chops are actually quite good. His prose, on the other hand, is so terrible that I read half the book under the assumption that it was originally written in Swedish and subjected to an atrocious translator.
The story is rather interesting for anyone interested in tracing influences in Tolkien and Neil Gaiman."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.