» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wood Beyond the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wood Beyond the World

by William Morris

About this title: When William Morris founded the Kelmscott Press in 1890, he set out to create books as intricately beautiful as hand-copied tomes of the Middle Ages. But few could ever afford his volumes. THE WOOD BEYOND THE WORLD is more than a beautiful reproduction, it is also one of the finest of Morris's celebrated prose romances.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wood Beyond the World-Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series

by William (Introduction By Lin Carter) Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books

Description: Good. B000W1UE62 Standard wear to exterior. Yellowing to pages, otherwise clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light/little wear. (Store Display-Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wood Beyond the World used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile of Kelmsco Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780486227917 ISBN: 048622791X

Description: Good. 048622791X Good softcover; covers slightly rubbed on edges; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Ballantine Books 23730., New York. Date Published: 1974. ISBN-13: 9780345237309 ISBN: 0345237307

Description: Very good+ paperback (name). Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Introduced by Lin Carter. Cover art by Gallardo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wood Beyond the World used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by William Morris

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486227917 ISBN: 048622791X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st 07/1969 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Adult Fantasy

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback: Ballantine Adult Fantasy: 01652: 1st 07/1969: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Cover Artist: Gallardo, Gervasio. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good Plus in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Back wrap slightly rippled, edges discolored, previous owner's stamp on first page, top and side edge slightly foxxed, but clean within and straight and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wood Beyond the World (Wildside Fantasy) used book

The Wood Beyond the World (Wildside Fantasy)

by William Morris

price: $5.36

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781587152146 ISBN: 1587152142

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wood Beyond the World (Wildside Fantasy) used book

The Wood Beyond the World (Wildside Fantasy)

by Morris, William

price: $5.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 4/7/2005 ISBN-13: 9781587152146 ISBN: 1587152142

Description: Very Good. 1587152142 Very good to near new softcover; covers bright and sharp; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wood Beyond the World used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $5.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486227917 ISBN: 048622791X

Description: Very Good. 048622791X Clean copy in standard used condition with minor wear to edges/cover. No writing/highlighting other than school stamp at top. A9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond The World

by Morris, William

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (01652) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780345016522 ISBN: 0345016521

Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+/NF. 237 p. 1st paperback edition from Ballantine (01652), 1969. VERY GOOD PLUS/NEAR FINE. Great Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art. Lin Carter intro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood Beyond the World (Publisher Edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. )

by Morris, William

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine 01652

Description: [01652] 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345237309 ISBN: 0345237307

Description: Near Fine. 237 pp. Wraparound pictorial cover, lightly rubbed, with very minor edge and corner wear, small crease. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For You RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William, And Carter, Lin (Introduction)

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Two black remainder marks, lightly tanned pages, otherwise fineunicorn trademark, #01652. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wood Beyond the World (Wildside Fantasy) used book

The Wood Beyond the World (Wildside Fantasy)

by Morris, William

price: $6.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 4/7/2005 ISBN-13: 9781587152146 ISBN: 1587152142

Description: Very Good. 1587152142 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Ballantine Books, New York, 1969; Very Good; no d/j; First Ballantine Books Edition, First Printing; Introduction by Lin Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond The World

by Morris, William

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (01652) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780345016522 ISBN: 0345016521

Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 237 p. 1st paperback edition from Ballantine (01652), 1969. NEAR FINE. Great Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art. Lin Carter intro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond The World

by Morris, William

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine (01652) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780345016522 ISBN: 0345016521

Description: Gallardo, Gervasio. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 237 p. 1st paperback edition from Ballantine (01652), 1969. NEAR FINE. Great Gervasio Gallardo wrap-around cover art. Lin Carter intro. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780192813015 ISBN: 0192813013

Description: Very Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of small crescent shaped creases to the rear cover, extremities, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World [Mass Market Paperback] By Morris, William

by William Morris

price: $7.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No spine crease, some cover creasing, no writing or folds inside, 72( free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Ballantine Books, 1974.

Description: First thus. 12mo., 237pp., wrappers. Text slightly age toned, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wood Beyond the World

by Morris, William

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Near-Fine. Ballantine Adult Fantasy 23730: SECOND PRINTING. Wraparound cover by GERVASIO GALLARDO. Introduction by Lin Carter. The third of the original BALLANTINE ADULT FANTASY SERIES to be published. (Later editions of books previously published under the separate Ballantine imprint have subsequently been subsumed into this series, but strictly after the fact. ) Pages tanned, reading-crease to spine, but still A BEAUTIFUL COPY and UNCOMMON THUS! [NOTE: Any book listed as a First Edition will ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Condition Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood Beyond the World (Publisher Edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. ) used book

Wood Beyond the World (Publisher Edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. )

by Morris, William

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345237309 ISBN: 0345237307

Description: [0-345-23730-7] 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Publisher edition: Ballantine Adult Fantasy. (Fantasy) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood Beyond the World, the

by Morris, William

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. K. printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, United States Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780345016522 ISBN: 0345016521

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy of book # 01652 that has an introduction by Lin Carter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Scott, San Bernardino, CA

"While a good book and considered the First Fantasy book (written in 1894, published in 1895) I could never get past the Middle English and the weird styling of the author. The story was ok if not predictable just by reading the chapter headings (which tell you exactly what will happen in the chapter). Anyways, good for a study of Fantasy Literature, kind of slow for a pleasure read..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Corbin, Bremerton, WA

"Morris's fairy tale chops are actually quite good. His prose, on the other hand, is so terrible that I read half the book under the assumption that it was originally written in Swedish and subjected to an atrocious translator.

The story is rather interesting for anyone interested in tracing influences in Tolkien and Neil Gaiman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Noah, The United States

"Lots of fun and a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
It is really beyond this world, Feb 5, 2009
By bibliopat, Copenhagen - Denmark

"Did you like Tolkien? Did you like Lewis? Yes to these questions then you are in to a treat"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Wood Beyond the World by William Morris

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.