» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Gertrude Jekyll

About this title: Written in 1899, this is the gardening calendar of gardener Gertrude Jekyll (1843-1932). The book is subtitled "Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur" and, using her own photographs, the author traces the progress, month by month of the gardening year. She gives advice, information and ideas which should be as relevant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Wood and Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $4.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd Date Published: 12/16/1981 ISBN-13: 9780907462118 ISBN: 0907462111

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood and Garden used book

Wood and Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781851491988 ISBN: 1851491988

Description: Fine. 1851491988. 1.18 x 8.54 x 5.56 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood and Garden used book

Wood and Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9781851491988 ISBN: 1851491988

Description: Fine. 1851491988. 1.18 x 8.54 x 5.56 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club,, n.p. : Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780907462118 ISBN: 0907462111

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0907462111. Color and black and white photographs. A reprint edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $16.07

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780907462118 ISBN: 0907462111

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $16.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780907462118 ISBN: 0907462111

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Antique Collectors® Club, 1981. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood and Garden used book

Wood and Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $19.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Date Published: 1981-06 ISBN-13: 9781851491988 ISBN: 1851491988

Description: Very Good. IN STOCK, clean and unmarked, light rubs nick on bottom of spine, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, Woodbridge Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780907462118 ISBN: 0907462111

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0907462111. A clean copy! No jacket.; 1.3 x 8.66 x 5.51 Inches; 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood and Garden. Note and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur used book

Wood and Garden. Note and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collector's Club: ISBN-13: 9781851491988 ISBN: 1851491988

Description: Fine. Not Issued With A Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book was first published in 1899, this edition is from 1995, 376 pages, illustrated in color. This "was Gertrude Jekyll's first book. Written as a gardening calendar, it demonstrated her highly personalized approach to planting which revolutionized Edwardian horticulture thinking. Her ideas have dominated British gardening design ever since. " FINE HARDCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Wood and Garden. Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur, By Gertrude Jekyll

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $26.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co, London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta Date Published: 1908 ISBN-13: 9781421267746 ISBN: 1421267748

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Longmans, Green, and Co. in London, New York, Bombay, and Calcutta, 1908. This book is in English. This book contains 392 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur new book

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

list price: $33.95

our price: $30.56

you save: $3.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417971664 ISBN: 1417971665

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Wood and Garden - Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur new book

Wood and Garden - Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grigson Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444650310 ISBN: 1444650319

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden, Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, G.

price: $40.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later issue Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.,, London: Date Published: 1910.

Description: Very Good. 71 photographs by the author. 8vo, pp. xvi, 286, original gilt decorated buckram (minor staining to rear cover; light dampstaining to upper blank margin of several pp.; several pp. unopened), no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wood and Garden-Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur: new book

Wood and Garden-Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur:

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $47.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444650310 ISBN: 1444650319

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 390 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $48.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans & Green, London Date Published: 1914

Description: Good hardback in dark blue cloth with gilt. With B&W illus. Bookplate on front pastedown; some foxing; board corners worn & bumped; spine bumped, with wear to cloth at head of front joint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $48.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, London Date Published: 1899

Description: VG-hardback in blue cloth with gilt. With B&W illus. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown; pages clean; binding tight; cloth faded on spine, but gilt still quite bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden

by Gertrude Jekyll

price: $60.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780333360668 ISBN: 0333360664

Description: Good. The cover is slightly creased. The spine of this book is slightly damage **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Wood and Garden new book

Wood and Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $76.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club ISBN-13: 9781851491988 ISBN: 1851491988

Description: New. 1851491988 Brand new book in flawless condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $90.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans & Green, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Frontis, xvi, 286p, illustrations, indexed. 23cm. Fourth impression. Blue cloth over boards; titlinig in gilt on the front cover and spine. Covers rubbed; spine faded; one fly leaf detached; front hinge starting. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden. Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, G.

price: $99.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, London Date Published: 1900

Description: 8vo Buckram gt.; New Edn. Illus. xvi, 286 pp. Backstrip faded; sign. f.e. p; browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden: Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $125.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans & Green, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Frontis, xvi, 286p, illustrations, indexed. 23cm. Third edition. Blue cloth over boards; titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Spine faded; wear to spine ends; corners lightly bumped; still, this a very attractive copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden Notes and Thoughts, Practical and Critical, of a Working Amateur

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $128.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, London Date Published: 1899

Description: By Author. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. v-xvi; 286pp; b/w plates; decorative blue boards; slight fading to spine; foxing to page edges else tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wood and Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $6.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Antique Collectors' Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780907462118 ISBN: 0907462111

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. Book and jacket in very good+ condition, photo's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wood and Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780907462118 ISBN: 0907462111

Description: England; Antique Collectors' Club, 1981, reprint from 1899, 0907462111. Many colour & b/w illustrations. Hardcover, 8vo, 376pp, near fine with a very good dust jacket that has a triangular scuff on back of d.j. Lthe gardening calendar showing Jekyll's highly naturalistic approach to planting in the Edwardian era. Ask us about the rest of Jekyll's series. Great Britain England cottage gardens gardening. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wood and Garden

by Jekyll, Gertrude

price: $12.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780907462118 ISBN: 0907462111

Description: Very good. Very Good book, Very Good dust jacket. Jacket-price clipped, extremely light wear to edges. Boards & interior are like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegalodonBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.