|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In his first work of non-fiction for over a decade, the author of "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" draws on more than 50 years of research to offer an anecdotal portrait of the joys, wonders, war and hardships of the frontier American West. He sets out to place the famous tales in their true perspective, revealing that often the unknown truths are even more remarkable than the celebrated fictions. Using frontier newspapers, journals and diaries, as well as the observations of such travellers as Mark Twain, Oscar Wilde and Robert Louis Stevenson, he evokes the experience of the diverse ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Wondrous Times on the Frontier
(219 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: August House Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: August House Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times of the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Good. No DJ. Good HarperPerennial, 1992, cover is still nice, text is clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
QuilrdilBooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee Alexander
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Good in Immaculate Inside! jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bhunter7,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Very Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover shows slight edgewear at corners. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee Alexander
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 1st HarperPerennial ed.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscription inside front cover. Book is solid and has no broken hinges. Spine has slight roll. Corners are fairly sharp. All pages are clean but starting to yellow. A nice copy. Unknown printing. (paper): 324 p. ; 21 cm. Originally published: Little Rock: August House Publishers, c1991. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alice Bowersox,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: August House Pub Inc, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show mild wear. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1991 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780874836752
ISBN: 0874836751
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Alexander Brown
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Ex-library. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: August House
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket.; Very good in very good dust jacket.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Manatee Creative,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee Alexander
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: August House Pub Inc, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee Alexander
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paper/SEWN
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Fine to As New. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 5 x 8 In. Tall. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: August House Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Fine in Like new jacket. Fine in Fine Dj Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier [Hardcover] By Brown, Dee
by
Dee Brown
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: August House Publishers
Date Published: 1991-11
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Like New. Like New Hardback-Beautiful condition! ! minor shelf wear. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Fine. First edition, Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwiceBooked,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: August House Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: VG. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: August House Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780874831375
ISBN: 0874831377
Description: Fine. 0874831377 Overall very nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Top edge of DJ shows some wear. Most items within 24 hours. read more
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee
Ships from
AR,
USA
Edition: Harperperennial ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. This book is as new, except for the previous owners name. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dondi's Books,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wondrous Times on the Frontier
by
Brown, Dee Alexander
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974923
ISBN: 0060974923
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice copy of this Dee Brown book-ONLY writing/mark inside book is small gift inscription in book front-Tight spine-324 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |