» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

About this title: In his first work of non-fiction for over a decade, the author of "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" draws on more than 50 years of research to offer an anecdotal portrait of the joys, wonders, war and hardships of the frontier American West. He sets out to place the famous tales in their true perspective, revealing that often the unknown truths are even more remarkable than the celebrated fictions. Using frontier newspapers, journals and diaries, as well as the observations of such travellers as Mark Twain, Oscar Wilde and Robert Louis Stevenson, he evokes the experience of the diverse ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times of the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Good. No DJ. Good HarperPerennial, 1992, cover is still nice, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Good in Immaculate Inside! jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bhunter7, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover shows slight edgewear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st HarperPerennial ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Inscription inside front cover. Book is solid and has no broken hinges. Spine has slight roll. Corners are fairly sharp. All pages are clean but starting to yellow. A nice copy. Unknown printing. (paper): 324 p. ; 21 cm. Originally published: Little Rock: August House Publishers, c1991. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bar Harbor Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice Bowersox, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: August House Pub Inc, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show mild wear. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1991 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874836752 ISBN: 0874836751

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Alexander Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Ex-library. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket.; Very good in very good dust jacket.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: August House Pub Inc, Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper/SEWN Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Fine to As New. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 5 x 8 In. Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Dee Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Fine in Like new jacket. Fine in Fine Dj Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier [Hardcover] By Brown, Dee used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier [Hardcover] By Brown, Dee

by Dee Brown

price: $2.29

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Like New. Like New Hardback-Beautiful condition! ! minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LOWCOUNTRYBOOK.COM, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Fine. First edition, Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wondrous Times on the Frontier used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: August House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780874831375 ISBN: 0874831377

Description: Fine. 0874831377 Overall very nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Top edge of DJ shows some wear. Most items within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Harperperennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. This book is as new, except for the previous owners name. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wondrous Times on the Frontier

by Brown, Dee Alexander

price: $3.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974923 ISBN: 0060974923

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice copy of this Dee Brown book-ONLY writing/mark inside book is small gift inscription in book front-Tight spine-324 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9