» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Wonders of Sponges

by Morris K Jacobson

About this title: Surveys the classification of different types of sponges, their distinguishing characteristics, life functions, and usefulness to man. Briefly discusses the sponge-fishing industry and sponge collecting.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson, Morris K

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 70 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Morris K. Jacobson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Morris K. Jacobson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson, Morris K.

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Hardback Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good Solid. No Dust Jacket Illus, index, 79 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson

price: $6.16

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Photographs. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson

price: $6.65

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Photographs. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson & Pang

price: $6.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobsen And Pang

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson & Pang

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson And Pang

price: $8.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER WITH RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Morris K. Jacobson

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Ex Library in dust wrapper with usual withdrawn markings, Price clipped " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Morris K. Jacobson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson, Morris K. And Pang, Rosemary K.

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Illustrated with Phgotographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall, Oblong. Surveys the classification of different types of sponges, their distinguishing characteristics, life functions, and usefulness to man. Briefly discusses the sponge-fishing industry and sponge collecting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wonders of Sponges

by Jacobson, Morris K.; Pang, Rosemary K.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780396073000 ISBN: 039607300X

Description: Photographs. Fine in Very Good jacket. 7x9.5. AQU 011157 LIVEZEY Red cloth, pristine. The jacket is slightly scuffed but little edge worn. 79 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.