New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wonderful fool

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wonderful fool

by Shusaku Endo

About this title: In Endo's lightweight 1959 satire, a young French nobleman named Gaston (nicknamed "Gas") visits Japan, where he encounters a Japanese brother and sister who make fun of his Western attributes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 6th Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9784805303764 ISBN: 480530376X

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Text is clean. Spine lean, minor corner bump to lower corner of rear cover, a little scuffing to the covers, and other light shopwear. Novel by the "Japanese Graham Greene. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Wonderful Fool used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780720610802 ISBN: 072061080X

Description: Very Good. NEW AND UNMARKED. light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dufour Editions Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Shusaku Endo

price: $10.08

Ships from CA, USA

Description: 1983. Unknown Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $10.98

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Cloth spine on boards. 237 pp. No ownership, remainder or other markings. Binding is tight; hinges sound. Dust jacket is unclipped and protected in mylar. A lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool: a Novel

by Shusaku Endo

price: $10.98

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780068598534 ISBN: 006859853X

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7: 00 am daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Shusaku Endo

price: $12.51

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: C. E. Tuttle Co Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: NF/VG+ Previous owner name on FFEP, some wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row/Kodansha, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0068598534. Translated from the Japanese by Francis Mathy. First printing of the American edition. Slight spine slant, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Shusaku Endo

price: $23.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332966 ISBN: 0704332965

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First U.S. Binding: One Quarter Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780068598534 ISBN: 006859853X

Description: VG in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name and date inked to front free endpaper; spine a bit darkened. "At once a magical parable and mordant satire of contemporary Japanese society. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Shusaku Endo

price: $26.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332966 ISBN: 0704332965

Description: Acceptable. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. Cover is lightly worn all over. Heavy creasing and/or wear to the spine. The edges of the pages are yellowed due to age. A few loose pages. The pages are yellowed due to age. We are always available to help via This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY (1983)

Description: First Edition. Fine in chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool: a Novel

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $276.65

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780068598534 ISBN: 006859853X

Description: Used-Good. A nice copy! minor edge wear to DJ/ cover minor wear to mylar DJ pages slightly tanned/ binding slightly loose/ slanted A77C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abdandibooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonderful Fool

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780068598534 ISBN: 006859853X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1983

Description: pp. 237. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/VG, ink underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140110487 ISBN: 0140110488

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 1980

Description: NEAR FINE+ mass market paperback, covers are very very crisp and clean, a tiny bit of foxing specks to inside cover. Just A few pages early in the book have faint pencil lines in margins. Basically very clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Shusaku Endo

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 5 1/2" X 8 1/2" ISBN: 0068598534 IN BOOK. STATED FIRST EDITION. TRANSLATED FROM JAPANESE BY FRANCIS MATHY. VERY LIGHT WEAR TO OUTSIDE EDGES OF JACKET. BOOK IS IN SUPER SHAPE, NO MARKS, RIPS OR FOLDS TO JACKET OR PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jan Whitney, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku, and Mathy, Francis (Translated by)

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Harper & Row ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780068598534 ISBN: 006859853X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardback with jacket is Harper Row and is this edition. It has library mark in non reading areas, and covered with mylar for protection. The book is in great shape. Text in English, Japanese. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Joseph, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper and Row, New York and Kodansha International, Japan/ 1983-1st Harper and Row edition. Translated from the Japanese by Francis Mathy, with translation copyright 1974 by Peter Owen Limited (in UK). Published in Japan as Obaka San. Hardbound. VG+ in VG DJ with intact price on flap (spine a bit lightened with some soil near top). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: large paperback Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9784805303764 ISBN: 480530376X

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. 237. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars West, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Wonderful Fool (Peter Owen Modern Classics) new book

Wonderful Fool (Peter Owen Modern Classics)

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $18.84

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peter Owen Publishers Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780720610802 ISBN: 072061080X

Description: New. 072061080X New Book Unread May Have Remainder Mark In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Wonderful Fool new book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $19.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Owen Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780720610802 ISBN: 072061080X

Description: pp. 237. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Wonderful Fool

by Endo, Shusaku

price: $19.33

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Quartet, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780704332966 ISBN: 0704332965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.