Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In Endo's lightweight 1959 satire, a young French nobleman named Gaston (nicknamed "Gas") visits Japan, where he encounters a Japanese brother and sister who make fun of his Western attributes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Wonderful fool
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Edition: 6th
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9784805303764
ISBN: 480530376X
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Text is clean. Spine lean, minor corner bump to lower corner of rear cover, a little scuffing to the covers, and other light shopwear. Novel by the "Japanese Graham Greene. " read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780720610802
ISBN: 072061080X
Description: Very Good. NEW AND UNMARKED. light shelf wear. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Shusaku Endo
Description: 1983. Unknown Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1974
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Cloth spine on boards. 237 pp. No ownership, remainder or other markings. Binding is tight; hinges sound. Dust jacket is unclipped and protected in mylar. A lovely copy! read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool: a Novel
by
Shusaku Endo
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1983-10
ISBN-13: 9780068598534
ISBN: 006859853X
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, ex-library with discard marks, mylar over dj, edge wear, overall clean, post office 7: 00 am daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Shusaku Endo
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: C. E. Tuttle Co
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1983
Description: NF/VG+ Previous owner name on FFEP, some wear to the DJ. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row/Kodansha, NY
Date Published: 1983
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0068598534. Translated from the Japanese by Francis Mathy. First printing of the American edition. Slight spine slant, else fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Shusaku Endo
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quartet Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780704332966
ISBN: 0704332965
Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AMM Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Edition: First U.S.
Binding: One Quarter Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780068598534
ISBN: 006859853X
Description: VG in VG jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name and date inked to front free endpaper; spine a bit darkened. "At once a magical parable and mordant satire of contemporary Japanese society. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shed,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Shusaku Endo
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Quartet Books
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780704332966
ISBN: 0704332965
Description: Acceptable. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. Cover is lightly worn all over. Heavy creasing and/or wear to the spine. The edges of the pages are yellowed due to age. A few loose pages. The pages are yellowed due to age. We are always available to help via This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY (1983)
Description: First Edition. Fine in chipped dj. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool: a Novel
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780068598534
ISBN: 006859853X
Description: Used-Good. A nice copy! minor edge wear to DJ/ cover minor wear to mylar DJ pages slightly tanned/ binding slightly loose/ slanted A77C. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
abdandibooks,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780068598534
ISBN: 006859853X
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper
Date Published: 1983
Description: pp. 237. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/VG, ink underlining. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: PENGUIN
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140110487
ISBN: 0140110488
Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tuttle Publishing
Date Published: 1980
Description: NEAR FINE+ mass market paperback, covers are very very crisp and clean, a tiny bit of foxing specks to inside cover. Just A few pages early in the book have faint pencil lines in margins. Basically very clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Unlimited,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Shusaku Endo
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HARPER & ROW
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 5 1/2" X 8 1/2" ISBN: 0068598534 IN BOOK. STATED FIRST EDITION. TRANSLATED FROM JAPANESE BY FRANCIS MATHY. VERY LIGHT WEAR TO OUTSIDE EDGES OF JACKET. BOOK IS IN SUPER SHAPE, NO MARKS, RIPS OR FOLDS TO JACKET OR PAGES. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jan Whitney,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku, and Mathy, Francis (Translated by)
Edition: First edition. Harper & Row ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780068598534
ISBN: 006859853X
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Hardback with jacket is Harper Row and is this edition. It has library mark in non reading areas, and covered with mylar for protection. The book is in great shape. Text in English, Japanese. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
L. Joseph,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Edition: 1st US
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1983
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Harper and Row, New York and Kodansha International, Japan/ 1983-1st Harper and Row edition. Translated from the Japanese by Francis Mathy, with translation copyright 1974 by Peter Owen Limited (in UK). Published in Japan as Obaka San. Hardbound. VG+ in VG DJ with intact price on flap (spine a bit lightened with some soil near top). read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: large paperback
Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9784805303764
ISBN: 480530376X
Description: Very Good Copy. pp. 237. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Scholars West,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool (Peter Owen Modern Classics)
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Peter Owen Publishers
Date Published: 9/1/2000
ISBN-13: 9780720610802
ISBN: 072061080X
Description: New. 072061080X New Book Unread May Have Remainder Mark In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mybookmarket,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Peter Owen
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780720610802
ISBN: 072061080X
Description: pp. 237. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. read more
|
|
Wonderful Fool
by
Endo, Shusaku
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Quartet, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780704332966
ISBN: 0704332965
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brown's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7278744&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|