» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The wonder of being human : our brain and our mind

by Sir John C. (John Carew) Eccles, 1903-

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, John C. Sir, And Robinson, Daniel N

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press: Collier Macmillan, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Very Good. x, 182 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by John Eccles, Daniel N. Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The wonder of being human : our brain and our mind

by Eccles, John C. Sir, and Robinson, Daniel N.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press :: Collier Macmillan, New York, N.Y. :: London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Good. x, 182 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes bibliographies and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, John; Robinson, Daniel N.

price: $2.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Fair. 0029088607 Ex-library hardcover with stickers, pocket and markings. Worn cover and pages. Text is clean. Acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, John; Robinson...

price: $5.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Good. HC, ex-library in clean plastic cover w stamps/labels (back inner cover removed); upper edge marked; Text clean, unmarked; tight, no page creases. HC, ex-library in clean plastic cover w stamps/labels (back inner cover removed); upper edge marked; Text clean, unmarked; tight, no page creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: s schleifer, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, John And Robinson, Daniel N.

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1984. 0029088607. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling-unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; The Free Press; NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 182 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Robinson, Daniel N.; Eccles, Sir John, And Robinson, Daniel N.

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good/no dj; hardcover; black cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Exposes some of trhe ways certain scientific theses have depreciated the value of the human person and caused harm to person's view of themselves and their worth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, Sir John & Daniel N. Robinson

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Free Press, 1984 First printing. ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Octavo, Near Fine in VG dj. First Edition Jacket has light edge wear and scuffing. Authors launch an attack on "scientistic" assumptions condemning the tyranny of intellectual fashion that dismisses the human race as biological robots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonder of Being Human

by Eccles, John

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Free Press, 1984, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: ISBN 0-02-908860-7 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in. ); 182pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows ink stamps to front endpaper; rust from paperclips to free front endpaper, title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind,

by Eccles, John And Robinson, Daniel N.,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Hbk 182pp ISBN 0029088607 dj sl shelf worn with one closed tear now in protective sleeve otherwise excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by John Eccles, Daniel N. Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonder of Being Human-Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, Sir John And Daniel N. Robinson

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Hardcover in black cloth boards, in gray illus jacket. Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: VeryGood+ w owner signature inside else unmarked, in VeryGood+ jacket w slight edge curl. How developments in mind-brain science bear on the major philosophic, religious, and ideological issues of our times. Nice bright tight copy of hardcover 1st printing. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2, 182 pp, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind By Eccles, John; Robinson...

by John Eccles; Daniel N. Robinson

price: $9.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Stamp on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Tear on back cover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonder of Being Human-Our Brain and Our Mind

by John Eccles

price: $9.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1984-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780139623905 ISBN: 0139623906

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonder of Being Human

by Eccles, Sir John & Robinson, Daniel N.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonder of Being Human Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, John C. (John Carew), Sir, 1903-; Robinson, Daniel N., 1937-

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0029088607. [First edition] 1st printing (1984). x, 182 p. : illustrated. In protective cover. Nearly fine copy with text block edge barely perceptibly soiled and few page corners folded in very lightly rubbed dust jacket with some curl to edges 8vo 8"-9" tall 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cangelaw, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, Sir John, And Robinson, Daniel N.; Robinson, Daniel N.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0029088607 Bottom corner last page one inch triangle torn off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, John

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Collier Macmillan, c1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by Eccles, Sir John, And Robinson, Daniel N.; Robinson, Daniel N.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author DJ in protective mylar cover. Crucial bearing on developments in mind-brain science. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder. Signed by Daniel N. Robinson. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All The King's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wonder of Being Human: Our Brain and Our Mind

by John Eccles

price: $47.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780029088609 ISBN: 0029088607

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.