Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A horse in nineteenth-century England recounts his experiences with both good and bad masters.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions
by
Anna Sewell
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: As New. Jacket: Very good. Minor wear. 173 pages clean and bright, binding tight. (Complete and unabridged). "For the first few years of his life, Black Beauty lives in paradise---romping in a green English meadow, with his friends close by. But trouble awaits. A drunken rider scars him. A stable hand starves him..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MG Books & More,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell; Margaret Blount
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Sewell, Anna; Blount, Margaret
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Very Good. 1561386510 Previous Owners name inside cover, Hardcover, Very Good condition. With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear, May have Price sticker on cover! . s from USA. 100% Satisfaction. read more
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: 1995. Hardcover. Unabridged. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Sewell, Anna; Blount, Margaret
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Good. 1561386510 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
Black Beauty His Groom and Companions
by
Sewell, Anna & Margaret Blount
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 1561386510. Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear.; Courage Classics; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 173 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
sweepadeal,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell; Margaret Blount
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1995-09
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; Great savings! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gilbert Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
BLACK BEAUTY: His Groom and Companions
by
Sewell, Anna, and Blount, Margaret (Adapted by)(Like-new)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: FINE/FINE. New (1995) Courage Classics edition, includes essay by Margaret Blount. No markings, clean and bright condition. 1995, Courage Classics edition, includes essay by Margaret Blount. No markings, clean and bright condition. ISBN 1561386510 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell Margaret Blount
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell Margaret Blount
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell, Margaret Blount
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell~Margaret Blount
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Courage Books
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Babbling Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty (Literary Classics Ser. )
by
Sewell, Anna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. : Running Press Book Publishers, 1995
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Printing. White boards rubbed and shelf worn with light scuffing, inside pages clean and binding tight, in Horse section. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book'em,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty, His Groom and Companions
by
Sewell, Anna
Binding: Paper Covered Boards
Publisher: H. M. Caldwell, New York
Date Published: 1894
Description: H. Toaspern, Jr. Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to. Ink ownership ffep, front hinge cracked, occasional scattered soil. Ffep and frontis w/ damp stain at lower edge at corner and upper fore-edge. Binding soiled, rub at extremities, spine head trimmed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty His Groom and Companions
by
Sewell, Anna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The H. M. Caldwell Co., New York
Date Published: 1894
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. VG, no dj. Clean text, sound binding. Moderate cover soil but cover paste on illustration quite bright and clean. read more
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions
by
Sewell, Anna
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York
Date Published: 1925
Description: Very Good. 8vo. 239pp. light sunnig to spine, cloth lightly split at front joint, cloth frayed at spine ends & cover corners, light wear to cover corners. Illustrated cover. read more
|
|
Black Beauty His Groom and Companions
by
Sewell, Anna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The H. M. Caldwell Co., New York
Date Published: 1894
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very bright and clean for age. Decorative front board. Red boards and spine with black stamp. It was not iissued with a dust jacket. read more
|
|
Black Beauty, His Groom and Companions. (the "Uncle Tom's Cabin" of the Horse)
by
Anna Sewell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Hovendon & Company
Date Published: 1894
Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions (Courage Classics)
by
Anna Sewell, Margaret Blount
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: Good ISBN 10: 1561386510 ISBN 13: 9781561386512 bk# 13.3. e54. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty-His Groom and Companions
by
Sewell, Anna
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Sheperd
Date Published: 1910
Description: Near Fine condition. Circa 1910. "The Uncle Tom's Cabin of the Horse". Owner's signature. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
My Book Heaven,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Black Beauty: His Groom and Companions
by
Sewell, Anna, and Blount, Margaret (Adapted by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781561386512
ISBN: 1561386510
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Courage Classics. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=727817&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|