|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Retells the following Greek myths: "The Gorgon's Head", "The Golden Touch", "The Paradise of Children", "The Three Golden Apples", "The Miraculous Pitcher", and "The Chimaera". Includes essays on Nathaniel Hawthorne and Walter Crane.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys
(217 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, And Lathrop, George Parsons
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aegypan
Date Published: 07/2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188837
ISBN: 1598188836
Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. read more
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Mershon, New York
Date Published: No pub date
Description: Good / illustrated cloth cover lightly rubbed / moderate. Edgewear / inside hinges cracked / text clean / intact / b/w frontis of Hawthorne / good reading copy / c. a 1890's. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Altemus
Date Published: 1899
Description: Fair. 1899 Henry Altemus edition. Small blue cloth-bound hardcover has stamped and impressed design of carnation flowers in gold, pink, and red on front cover. Carnations are surrounded by flowing gold border. Spine has five carnation flowers in red and gold and title in gold. Covers and spine are heavily soiled. Front cover has some loss of color in flowers, one especially. Spine ends are bumped, frayed, and chipped. Corners are bumped, worn and frayed. Front and back have ornamented ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nina McLaughlin,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A wonder book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Henry Altemus, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1895
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 4 1/4 x 6" Signed by seller's great grand aunt. 236 p. Scuffing and some fraying on covers, spine partially cracked pp 16-32 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JDB Sales,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder Book For Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rand
Date Published: 1913
Description: Winter, Milo. Very good. No dust jacket. Very clean and tight with minot wear to corners and sppine. 254 p. The classical myths rendered into reading for children 6 of the very old myths read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
4fatcat,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne Nathaniel
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: No pub date
Description: VG, owner inscription., drk red. 4vo, 254p. read more
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: Like New. Children's Decorated Hardcover. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Illustration on cloth cover with gilt print on spine and cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Children's Decorated Hardcover. read more
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys (the Iona and Peter Opie Library of Childrens Literature)
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780195145762
ISBN: 0195145763
Description: Fine. 0195145763 name or gift inscription inside book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A wonder book for girls and boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, and Church, F. S.
Edition: Eighth edition?
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston: New York
Date Published: 1884
Description: Good. No dust jacket. "Marjory Buchanan, Bernard School, New York City" written in ink of inside first blank page. 150 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Electrotyped and printed by H. O. Houghton & Company"--T.p. verso. "Copyright, 1851, by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Copyright, 1879, by Rose Hawthorne Lathrop. Copyright, 1884, by Houghton, Mifflin & Co. "--T.p. verso. Preface dated from Lenox, July 15, 1851. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JGK Productions,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Reprint Services Corporation
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780781230452
ISBN: 0781230454
Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Reprint Services Corporation
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780781230452
ISBN: 0781230454
Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Cloth and Boards
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co.
Date Published: 1879
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light soiling on cover, prev. owners address card inside front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)-Hardcover
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman
Date Published: 1994-09-27
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adoremus Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys (the Iona and Peter Opie Library of Childrens Literature)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne; Contributor-Joel Pfister; Illustrator-Walter Crane; Introduction-Ola D'Aulaire
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-07-05
ISBN-13: 9780195145762
ISBN: 0195145763
Description: Good. Book has wear to edges and corners of cover and pages, no marks in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shedd,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: Rackman, Arthur. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Everyman's Library Children's Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: Rackham, Arthur (illustrator) Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like New-crisp and unmarked. A beautiful copy of this book. Wine colored boards with gold lettering and trim, ribbon place marker attached, very nice illustrations, no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: Rackman, Arthur. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Everyman's Library Children's Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (the Gorgon's Head and Other Stories)
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Ward, Lock and Co Limited
Description: Good. Green boards with paste down picture to front cover. Overall book condition good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1941
Description: Milo Winter. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hawthorne's retelling of classical myths, illustrated with four color plates and frontispiece, 254 pages. Black boards, color pastedown on front, silver titles front and spine. 1/2" top of spine missing, 1/4" bottom, small hole front of lower spine, corners heavily bumped, inscription to previous owner inside front fep. read more
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Nathaniel Hawthorne; Introduction-George Parsons Lathrop
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books
Date Published: 2006-07
ISBN-13: 9781598188837
ISBN: 1598188836
Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adoremus Books,
NE,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: New. 067943643X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: New. 067943643X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library
ISBN-13: 9780679436430
ISBN: 067943643X
Description: New. 067943643X Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys
by
Hawthorne, Nathaniel, and Lathrop, George Parsons (Introduction by)
| | | |