New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

About this title: Retells the following Greek myths: "The Gorgon's Head", "The Golden Touch", "The Paradise of Children", "The Three Golden Apples", "The Miraculous Pitcher", and "The Chimaera". Includes essays on Nathaniel Hawthorne and Walter Crane.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys used book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel, And Lathrop, George Parsons

price: $9.10

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9781598188837 ISBN: 1598188836

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Mershon, New York Date Published: No pub date

Description: Good / illustrated cloth cover lightly rubbed / moderate. Edgewear / inside hinges cracked / text clean / intact / b/w frontis of Hawthorne / good reading copy / c. a 1890's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Altemus Date Published: 1899

Description: Fair. 1899 Henry Altemus edition. Small blue cloth-bound hardcover has stamped and impressed design of carnation flowers in gold, pink, and red on front cover. Carnations are surrounded by flowing gold border. Spine has five carnation flowers in red and gold and title in gold. Covers and spine are heavily soiled. Front cover has some loss of color in flowers, one especially. Spine ends are bumped, frayed, and chipped. Corners are bumped, worn and frayed. Front and back have ornamented ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nina McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A wonder book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $7.83

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Altemus, Philadelphia Date Published: 1895

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 4 1/4 x 6" Signed by seller's great grand aunt. 236 p. Scuffing and some fraying on covers, spine partially cracked pp 16-32 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: JDB Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Wonder Book For Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Rand Date Published: 1913

Description: Winter, Milo. Very good. No dust jacket. Very clean and tight with minot wear to corners and sppine. 254 p. The classical myths rendered into reading for children 6 of the very old myths read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne Nathaniel

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: No pub date

Description: VG, owner inscription., drk red. 4vo, 254p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) used book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $9.27

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: Like New. Children's Decorated Hardcover. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Illustration on cloth cover with gilt print on spine and cover. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Children's Decorated Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys (the Iona and Peter Opie Library of Childrens Literature) used book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys (the Iona and Peter Opie Library of Childrens Literature)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $9.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195145762 ISBN: 0195145763

Description: Fine. 0195145763 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A wonder book for girls and boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel, and Church, F. S.

price: $9.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Eighth edition? Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston: New York Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. No dust jacket. "Marjory Buchanan, Bernard School, New York City" written in ink of inside first blank page. 150 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. "Electrotyped and printed by H. O. Houghton & Company"--T.p. verso. "Copyright, 1851, by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Copyright, 1879, by Rose Hawthorne Lathrop. Copyright, 1884, by Houghton, Mifflin & Co. "--T.p. verso. Preface dated from Lenox, July 15, 1851. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JGK Productions, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $10.47

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781230452 ISBN: 0781230454

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $10.47

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Corporation Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780781230452 ISBN: 0781230454

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co. Date Published: 1879

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light soiling on cover, prev. owners address card inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)-Hardcover new book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)-Hardcover

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $10.77

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman Date Published: 1994-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys (the Iona and Peter Opie Library of Childrens Literature) used book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys (the Iona and Peter Opie Library of Childrens Literature)

by Nathaniel Hawthorne; Contributor-Joel Pfister; Illustrator-Walter Crane; Introduction-Ola D'Aulaire

price: $10.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780195145762 ISBN: 0195145763

Description: Good. Book has wear to edges and corners of cover and pages, no marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys new book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $10.93

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: Rackman, Arthur. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Everyman's Library Children's Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys used book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: Rackham, Arthur (illustrator) Very Good Plus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like New-crisp and unmarked. A beautiful copy of this book. Wine colored boards with gold lettering and trim, ribbon place marker attached, very nice illustrations, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) new book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $11.02

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys new book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $11.20

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: Rackman, Arthur. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Everyman's Library Children's Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (the Gorgon's Head and Other Stories)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $11.97

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Ward, Lock and Co Limited

Description: Good. Green boards with paste down picture to front cover. Overall book condition good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1941

Description: Milo Winter. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hawthorne's retelling of classical myths, illustrated with four color plates and frontispiece, 254 pages. Black boards, color pastedown on front, silver titles front and spine. 1/2" top of spine missing, 1/4" bottom, small hole front of lower spine, corners heavily bumped, inscription to previous owner inside front fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Riverside Library, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys new book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Nathaniel Hawthorne; Introduction-George Parsons Lathrop

price: $12.08

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2006-07 ISBN-13: 9781598188837 ISBN: 1598188836

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) new book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: New. 067943643X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) new book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: New. 067943643X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics) new book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys (Everyman's Library Children's Classics)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $12.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679436430 ISBN: 067943643X

Description: New. 067943643X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys new book

A Wonder Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel, and Lathrop, George Parsons (Introduction by)