» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

About this title: Retells the following Greek myths: "The Gorgon's Head," "The Golden Touch," "The Paradise of Children," "The Three Golden Apples," "The Miraculous Pitcher," and "The Chimaera.".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Wonder-Book for Boys and Girls used book

A Wonder-Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel, And Peat, Fern Bisel

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780766196797 ISBN: 0766196798

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Wonder Book: for Boys and Girls (Tor Classics) used book

A Wonder Book: for Boys and Girls (Tor Classics)

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $2.23

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812565232 ISBN: 0812565231

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys used book

A Wonder-Book for Girls and Boys

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780812565232 ISBN: 0812565231

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Wonder Book for Boys & Girls

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780614193091 ISBN: 0614193095

Description: Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. TITLE IS THE WONDER BOOK----HARDCOVER----by nathaniel hawthorne--COPYRIGHT--lenox july 15, 1851--h.m. calwell company n.y. ----collectible----2874. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wonder Book: for Boys and Girls (Tor Classics) used book

A Wonder Book: for Boys and Girls (Tor Classics)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $3.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 6/15/1998 ISBN-13: 9780812565232 ISBN: 0812565231

Description: Very Good. 0812565231 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X28K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donohue Henneberry & Co, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1851

Description: Fair. 1851 copy. First few pages are loose, rest fine. First page inscribed and torn. Pages are very yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $6.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Airmont Publishing Co., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 8vo. The pages are soiled and browning. The cover is soiled and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Hardcover. Dust jacket is badly torn but present. Pages tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wonder Book used book

A Wonder Book

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Magnum Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780812565232 ISBN: 0812565231

Description: Very Good. A WONDER BOOK by Nathaniel Hawthorne. Magnum, 1968. Binding: Mass Market PaperbackDust Jacket: . NOTES: Magnum Easy Eye Larger Print. Showing very light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $7.75

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Homewood Publishing Company

Description: Good. ---259 pages. Interior has minor pencil marks otherwise clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Chicago-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago Date Published: 1913

Description: Milo Winter. Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1 color plate loose, name & crayon on 2 pp. O/W nice. Green binding w/dragon paste-on, gilt lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder-Book for Boys and Girls (the Windermere Series)

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, of 1913 Original Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago Date Published: 1928

Description: Milo Winter. Good+ No Jacket. ALL color plates present. Frontispiece has a few creases. Clean and well bound text, with light aging, mild to moderate shelfwear. Frontal image still in nice shape despite a few small scuffs; titles bright; in original dark blue cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Streufert/Bigfoot Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder-Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally Date Published: 1913

Description: Milo Winter. Good in Fair jacket. Illustrations. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorated cloth, 9" x 6-1/2", 254 pages, 5 charming color illustrations by Milo Winter. A good copy, binding bright, dustjacket worn at edges and slightly chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wonder-Book-for Boys and Girls used book

A Wonder-Book-for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $11.69

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971315 ISBN: 1605971316

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder-Book for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $13.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1929

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A WONDER-BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS by Nathaniel Hawthorne. The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1929. Binding: Hard CoverDust Jacket: Good. NOTES: Showing only minor exterior wear to book and light edge wear to jacket. Previous owner inscription on endpaper, otherwise, contents are in very good, clean, tight condition, no other markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel. (Illustrated By Milo Winter).

price: $14.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rand McNally., Chicago. Date Published: 1941

Description: Octavo, blue cloth with silver titling to top board and spine and a Milo Winter color onlay to top board. 254pp. 4 color plates. Cloth torn at head of spine. Pages toning to margins, else a clean copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $14.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company Date Published: 0000

Description: Fair/Spine Tear Top & Bottom/Cracked hinge/ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: M.A. Donohue &co., Chicago Date Published: NO DATE GIVEN

Description: Good. The preface gives a July 1851 date though owner inscription on front end paper dates 1902. Book is of light brown cloth with black design and red lettering. Cloth is mildly worn at spine edges and board corners. There are ten pages of publishers advertisments in back of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder-Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield, Akron Date Published: 1929

Description: Good. Juv Mythology pref by author, b/w frontis, 6 other b/w plts, smaller b/w ills, edges pp brownin, foxing ins cvrs, ow Vg ins in brown cl cvrs w. some wr ar. edges & crnrs Illustrated By: Fern Bisel Peat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Masters Handcrafters, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wonder Book for Boys and Girls used book

Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Donohue Henneberry & Co, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1851

Description: Good. Hardcover, green cloth with Art Nouveau design in silver on the front and lettering in silver. Similar design on the spine. 6" x 4 1/4", 221 pages. No publishing date, the preface is dated 1851. Gift inscription to the previous owner in pencil dated 1904. The corners are bumped, hinges cracked but the binding is tight. The pages are tanned but otherwise in good condition. Lovely little book. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2 Dog Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wonder-Book - For Boys and Girls new book

A Wonder-Book - For Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $17.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971315 ISBN: 1605971316

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 232 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne, Nathaniel

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mershon Company, Rahway, N. J. Date Published: 1903 ISBN-13: 9781254621906 ISBN: 1254621903

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 125462 1903 Hardbound in green cloth, with illustration of two girls sitting on a wall. Dated from inscription in front, cover edgeworn, text clean and tight. A retelling of myths and fables, such a Pandora's Box. No ISBN. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 213 pp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $19.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers, New York Date Published: 1908

Description: Gd++ No Jacket. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, tight and square. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. The white horse on the front cover are faded. Text is clean and unmarked. Title page has a small tear (repaired). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wonder Book for Boys and Girls

by Hawthorne Nathaniel

price: $22.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Saalfield Date Published: 1929

Description: Fern Bisel Peat. Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. normal shelfwear owners name ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Wonder-Book-for Boys and Girls new book

A Wonder-Book-for Boys and Girls

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

price: $22.81

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971315 ISBN: 1605971316

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.