About this title: Retells the following Greek myths: "The Gorgon's Head," "The Golden Touch," "The Paradise of Children," "The Three Golden Apples," "The Miraculous Pitcher," and "The Chimaera.".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
ISBN-13:9780614193091ISBN:0614193095
Description: Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. TITLE IS THE WONDER BOOK----HARDCOVER----by nathaniel hawthorne--COPYRIGHT--lenox july 15, 1851--h.m. calwell company n.y. ----collectible----2874. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donohue Henneberry & Co, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1851
Description: Fair. 1851 copy. First few pages are loose, rest fine. First page inscribed and torn. Pages are very yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Homewood Publishing Company
Description: Good. ---259 pages. Interior has minor pencil marks otherwise clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Chicago-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1913
Description: Milo Winter. Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1 color plate loose, name & crayon on 2 pp. O/W nice. Green binding w/dragon paste-on, gilt lettering. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally., Chicago.
Date Published: 1941
Description: Octavo, blue cloth with silver titling to top board and spine and a Milo Winter color onlay to top board. 254pp. 4 color plates. Cloth torn at head of spine. Pages toning to margins, else a clean copy. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: M.A. Donohue &co., Chicago
Date Published: NO DATE GIVEN
Description: Good. The preface gives a July 1851 date though owner inscription on front end paper dates 1902. Book is of light brown cloth with black design and red lettering. Cloth is mildly worn at spine edges and board corners. There are ten pages of publishers advertisments in back of text. read more
Description: Good. Juv Mythology pref by author, b/w frontis, 6 other b/w plts, smaller b/w ills, edges pp brownin, foxing ins cvrs, ow Vg ins in brown cl cvrs w. some wr ar. edges & crnrs Illustrated By: Fern Bisel Peat. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donohue Henneberry & Co, Chicago, IL
Date Published: 1851
Description: Good. Hardcover, green cloth with Art Nouveau design in silver on the front and lettering in silver. Similar design on the spine. 6" x 4 1/4", 221 pages. No publishing date, the preface is dated 1851. Gift inscription to the previous owner in pencil dated 1904. The corners are bumped, hinges cracked but the binding is tight. The pages are tanned but otherwise in good condition. Lovely little book. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mershon Company, Rahway, N. J.
Date Published: 1903
ISBN-13:9781254621906ISBN:1254621903
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 125462 1903 Hardbound in green cloth, with illustration of two girls sitting on a wall. Dated from inscription in front, cover edgeworn, text clean and tight. A retelling of myths and fables, such a Pandora's Box. No ISBN. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 213 pp pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1908
Description: Gd++ No Jacket. Children's Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, tight and square. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. The white horse on the front cover are faded. Text is clean and unmarked. Title page has a small tear (repaired). read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield
Date Published: 1929
Description: Fern Bisel Peat. Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find. normal shelfwear owners name ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Saalfield, Akron, OH
Date Published: 1929
Description: Fern Bisel Peat. Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Book is in near fine (pages aged, very slight roll to spine, light grey boards with black lettering) condition with a very good + (slight soiling, small chips from top & bottom of spine and lower front corner) unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Saalfield
Date Published: 1929
Description: Peat, Fern. New- This book is virtually new, even at its age! Beautiful full-color pastedown to cover; illus throughout in black/white. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.