About this title: This text describes the practice, theory, and underlying rationale of black magic in all its branches - the summoning and control of evil spirits, necromancy, psychic attack, devil worship, witchcraft, evil charms and spells - as well as other branches of occult theory.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Book club edition. Edges of dustjacket are worn and have several small tears. Light dampstain to inside dustjacket along spine. Interior is clean, and binding is tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 408 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perigee Trade
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780399500350ISBN:0399500359
Description: Good. Light cover scuffing. Inside is clean and perfect. Synopsis: This text describes the practice, theory, and underlying rationale of black magic in all its branches-the summoning and control of evil spirits, necromancy, psychic attack, devil worship, witchcraft, evil charms and spells-as well as other branches of occult theory. read more
Description: Magic. Good large paperback. Incl. descriptions of many magical beliefs and their implications incl. numerology, Cabala, alchemy, Satanism and a bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good jacket. Absorbing account of witchcraft, demonology, astrology and other mystical practices throughout the ages. Good in a Good dust jacket, rubbed, soiling, tape shadows to endpapers. Good reading copy.373pp. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Owner's signature on endpaper. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6x 8 1/2. A detailed account of the theory and practice and of witchcraft, demonology, astrology, and the other "black arts" throughout the ages. clean tight pages, Slight shelf wear around edges, mild bumping and chipping around edges of jacket. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice copy. Text is tight. A spot on the front blank page-otherwise unmarked. Dustjacket is worn with tiny edge tears but vastly improved by a new arhival protective cover. 373 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Charts. Bibliography: p. 351-360. read more
Edition: Pan First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pan, UK
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Pan Non-Fiction / Black Magic Paperback Book No 02223. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Reading Crease & Slightly Inverted Spine There Is Two Corner Creases To The Front Cover & Two Corner Creases To The Back Cover The Page Edges & Pages Are Tanned. We Accept PayPal. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perigee Trade
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780399500350ISBN:0399500359
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 356 pages, artwork is black and white (not as seen in the photo) book is like new condition. no rips, page folding, stickers, writing, pen marks etc. nothing at all-the book is like new. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780330251402ISBN:0330251406
Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
"The name says it all ....A Hodgepodge of truth and lore...as a youngster on the road to my own understanding ,I personally remember this book holding much attention for me...Today I am glad that through research and diligence on my part to discover the truth behind the lies of my own being.I found that early on in my life I seen my underlying fetish for the occult was planted by this book..Seems that some of the titles we read as probationers in the school of life are,right in line with well taught and understood principles.this is one of those books....15 years later.. all I can think is "wow scary book to have it all therein one place"..Guess one called to the way of truth will never falter
.In the words of my mentor(s).
.."Truth can never be a lie and a lie will never be Truth",
No matter how long it takes for you to get there. Theres Nothing lke going over old ground..
Advanced book.
Great read."
"As I understand Black Magick, it is the act of performing a ritual in order to change something using your will, for selfish reasons. It is not about the spilling of blood (innocent or consenting), it is not about brewing potions that will cause sickness and/or death, it is not about invoking demons/devils (for they do not really exist, at least as they are often understood), it is not about performing every perversion known and not known and it is not about bringing down plagues, blasphemy against the Christian God, or any god for that matter.... With that said, performing certain acts will 'tap' into a persons dark side and while that is often life changing enough to bring someone close to the brink of madness, we should embrace all aspects of ourselves, the 'good' and the 'bad'. Of course, discretion and control are needed.... Overall, this book is good in that it clears away taboos that many aren't willing to entertain, but it must be understood that this book is often written metaphorically. To use a head of someone in a necromantic spell, does not literally mean to rob a grave and steal a human head!!!! Rather, while the real meaning is mundane, the effectiveness of this particular ritual is unmistakable. Read it if you are ready...."
"Very readable, very entertaining, surprisingly funny. Covers alot of the occult mythology that popular media has been strip-mining for decades. I finally know what the Philosopher's Stone is!
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.