» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Black Arts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Black Arts

by Richard Cavendish

About this title: This text describes the practice, theory, and underlying rationale of black magic in all its branches - the summoning and control of evil spirits, necromancy, psychic attack, devil worship, witchcraft, evil charms and spells - as well as other branches of occult theory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages (Perigee) used book

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages (Perigee)

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $4.87

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: Fair. 0399500359 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Fair. B000NTBJC6 Thanks ZC74. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 373 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Charts. Bibliography: p. 351-360. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages used book

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages

by Richard Cavendish

price: $6.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: Very Good. Unread paperback shows bumped corner from warehouse mishandling In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Spots on back cover of dj, Small tears at dj edge. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Book club edition. Edges of dustjacket are worn and have several small tears. Light dampstain to inside dustjacket along spine. Interior is clean, and binding is tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 408 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages used book

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $7.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: Good. Light cover scuffing. Inside is clean and perfect. Synopsis: This text describes the practice, theory, and underlying rationale of black magic in all its branches-the summoning and control of evil spirits, necromancy, psychic attack, devil worship, witchcraft, evil charms and spells-as well as other branches of occult theory. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped, soiled, chipped with rubbed edges. Pages slightly soiled and browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages new book

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages

by Richard Cavendish

price: $9.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1983-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology...

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good. Vg! Almost New, clean, unread, 2 pgs or so highlited. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Arts used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Perigee Books, New York Date Published: (1983) ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: Seventeenth printing. Illustrated. Fine in wrappers with minor rubbing along spine and at the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, 1977 414p.

Description: Magic. Good large paperback. Incl. descriptions of many magical beliefs and their implications incl. numerology, Cabala, alchemy, Satanism and a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: HB Publisher: G. P. Putnam Son's, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Drawings. Some dj edge wear; name blacked out fep o/w VG/VG, dj. 373 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good jacket. Absorbing account of witchcraft, demonology, astrology and other mystical practices throughout the ages. Good in a Good dust jacket, rubbed, soiling, tape shadows to endpapers. Good reading copy.373pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Arts (Picador Books)

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $14.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780330251402 ISBN: 0330251406

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P Putnam, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. Owner's signature on endpaper. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 6x 8 1/2. A detailed account of the theory and practice and of witchcraft, demonology, astrology, and the other "black arts" throughout the ages. clean tight pages, Slight shelf wear around edges, mild bumping and chipping around edges of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts.

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice copy. Text is tight. A spot on the front blank page-otherwise unmarked. Dustjacket is worn with tiny edge tears but vastly improved by a new arhival protective cover. 373 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Charts. Bibliography: p. 351-360. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Oak Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Arts (the): a Concise History of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, Alchemy & Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages (40th Anniversary Edition) new book

Black Arts (the): a Concise History of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, Alchemy & Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages (40th Anniversary Edition)

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $15.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Arts new book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 40th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts

by Richard Cavendish

price: $16.54

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pan First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan, UK Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Pan Non-Fiction / Black Magic Paperback Book No 02223. This Book Is In Very Good Condition But Has Got A Reading Crease & Slightly Inverted Spine There Is Two Corner Creases To The Front Cover & Two Corner Creases To The Back Cover The Page Edges & Pages Are Tanned. We Accept PayPal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marian and Bob Books, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Black Arts. an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages

by Richard Cavendish

price: $16.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Slightly Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages new book

The Black Arts: an Absorbing Account of Witchcraft, Demonology, Astrology, and Other Mystical Practices Throughout the Ages

by Richard Cavendish

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Black Arts used book

The Black Arts

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 40th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780399500350 ISBN: 0399500359

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 356 pages, artwork is black and white (not as seen in the photo) book is like new condition. no rips, page folding, stickers, writing, pen marks etc. nothing at all-the book is like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shaytan productions, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Arts (Picador Books)

by Richard Cavendish

price: $18.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780330251402 ISBN: 0330251406

Description: Very Good. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Arts (Picador Books)

by Cavendish, Richard

price: $18.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 01/04/1977 ISBN-13: 9780330251402 ISBN: 0330251406

Description: Fair. 0330251406 COVER SLIGHTLY CREASED AND WORN. PAGES TANNED. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Black to call your attention, Aug 14, 2009
By cristrinity418, Austin ,Tx.

"The name says it all ....A Hodgepodge of truth and lore...as a youngster on the road to my own understanding ,I personally remember this book holding much attention for me...Today I am glad that through research and diligence on my part to discover the truth behind the lies of my own being.I found that early on in my life I seen my underlying fetish for the occult was planted by this book..Seems that some of the titles we read as probationers in the school of life are,right in line with well taught and understood principles.this is one of those books....15 years later.. all I can think is "wow scary book to have it all therein one place"..Guess one called to the way of truth will never falter
.In the words of my mentor(s).
.."Truth can never be a lie and a lie will never be Truth",
No matter how long it takes for you to get there. Theres Nothing lke going over old ground..
Advanced book.
Great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Tim, The United States

"As I understand Black Magick, it is the act of performing a ritual in order to change something using your will, for selfish reasons. It is not about the spilling of blood (innocent or consenting), it is not about brewing potions that will cause sickness and/or death, it is not about invoking demons/devils (for they do not really exist, at least as they are often understood), it is not about performing every perversion known and not known and it is not about bringing down plagues, blasphemy against the Christian God, or any god for that matter....
With that said, performing certain acts will 'tap' into a persons dark side and while that is often life changing enough to bring someone close to the brink of madness, we should embrace all aspects of ourselves, the 'good' and the 'bad'.
Of course, discretion and control are needed....
Overall, this book is good in that it clears away taboos that many aren't willing to entertain, but it must be understood that this book is often written metaphorically. To use a head of someone in a necromantic spell, does not literally mean to rob a grave and steal a human head!!!! Rather, while the real meaning is mundane, the effectiveness of this particular ritual is unmistakable.
Read it if you are ready...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Rhonda, Aurora, IN

"This was a very informative book. I felt the author explained each area very well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2008
By Colin, Chicago, IL

"Very readable, very entertaining, surprisingly funny. Covers alot of the occult mythology that popular media has been strip-mining for decades. I finally know what the Philosopher's Stone is!

Sort of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Black Arts by Richard Cavendish

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 16 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.