» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Sari Solden

About this title: Offers proof that ADD affects as many women as men and shows women how to detect its symptoms, what special challenges they will face, what to expect from treatment, and how to live with the ailment. Original. 25,000 first printing. Tour. IP.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Fine. 1887424059 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y39H. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Underwood Books ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. 1887424059 Wear and creasing to cover. Very tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Sari Solden

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

price: $2.35

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Paperback with light edgewear, highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Foreword-Sari Solden

price: $2.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Cover corner crease and highlighting, grat reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wynne Creek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Foreword-Sari Solden

price: $3.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1995 CR Binding: Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Paperback, 1995 CR, X-LIB W/SOME USUAL LIB DISTINCTIONS, pg edges unmarked by lib, minor cover use wear, pg curl, else text crisp, clean, still very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $4.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 11th. printing.. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. text appears unread. no remainder no writing...the back cover bottom and last 25 page bottom 1/2" up. wet at some time...front cover, rub top and bottom. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. MAIL THE SAME DAY THANK YOU...06/23.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and... used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and...

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Path, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Foreword-Sari Solden

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Very Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Underwood Books, Incorporated Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good Plus Softcover w/light shelfwear, light shelf smudging. Light edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Unknown

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Underwood Books ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Unknown

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Underwood Books ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Unknown

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Underwood Books ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Solden, Sari

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Sixth Printing Used Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books, Grass Valley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Good + copy. Creasing and wear to wraps. Soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Foreword-Sari Solden

price: $5.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995-10 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace used book

Women With Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace

by Sari Solden

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Underwood Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781887424059 ISBN: 1887424059

Description: Very Good. F. Very Nice paperback. No spine crease. Only slight wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Sheena, Bluefield, VA

"It's rare that I read "self-help" books to begin with. It's even more unusual when a book reads like my autobiography.

Sari Solden describes not only the "typical idea" about ADD, but differentiates between ADD and ADHD. She also expands on the concept, describing common traits that occur when a woman has only sort of dealt with having ADD. Solden explains that many women struggle due to familial expectations -- the expectation that women must keep their homes and lives (plus those of family members) organized.

I do not currently own this book, but I intend to add it to my library as soon as I can."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"Interesting book, and it may explain some of me to myself. I did read the first edition (it was the one available at the library)and I think some of the terminology has changed since then."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Badcat, Easton, WA

"what a wonderful exploration of the gendered aspects and cultural layers of ADD! This book was an amazing experience for me and I highly recommend it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Jessy, San Antonio, TX

"Wow. It was like she was writing this book about me! Definately a wake up call! I do find it rather ironic that I had a hard time getting through the book. hehe. ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Women with Attention Deficit Disorder: Embracing Disorganization at Home and in the Workplace by Sari Solden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.