About this title: First published in 1982 and now reissued, a collection of essays from this political commentator which examines the lives and achievements of black women under slavery and white women workers under industrialism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394713519ISBN:0394713516
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. More info upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1983-02-01
ISBN-13:9780394713519ISBN:0394713516
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394713519. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394713519ISBN:0394713516
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Trade Paperback
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780394713519ISBN:0394713516
Description: Very Good. 5 1/4" x 8" 0-394-71351-6 TRADE PAPERBACK A historical study of how the three themes of the title became entangled in the growth of American society. Light wear at edges, lightly rubbed. read more
Description: Davis, Angela Y., Random House, nd, c1981, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, vg-f w/slightly chipped dj, 271 pp, 8vo, 'Few would disagree that the women's movement is in trouble...' read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc (T)
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394510392ISBN:0394510399
Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1981
Description: A fine copy in bright, crisp dust jacket. DAVIS, Angela. WOMEN, RACE & CLASS. Octavo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, pp. [xii], 271. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780394510392ISBN:0394510399
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394510399. Fine in an about fine jacket with only faint wear. A review copy with publisher's material laid in, including an author photo. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780394510392ISBN:0394510399
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated First Edition. Singed and Inscribed by the author on the first fly page. Inscription reads, "In Struggle, Agela Davis. Gray boards, red spine with gold lettering. 271pp., including index. Clean pages, sound binding. DJ has been repaired with acid free tape. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Women's Press Ltd, The
Date Published: 01/09/1982
ISBN-13:9780704338920ISBN:0704338920
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"I read this in my first women's studies class and was blown away. I need to get a copy so I can read it again now that I'll probably be able to appreciate a lot more the dynamics Davis discusses. This is a must-read for anyone interested in intersectionality, or each issue (gender, race, and class) individually."
"I admit, I had a hard time getting into this because it was written very textbook-ish. I only read half, which I now regret because it sounded good when we discussed it in group. :("
"This might have been better titled "Problems African-Americans Have Faced Since 1860, and Why They Are All The Fault of Middle Class White Women." I dove into Women, Race, and Class hoping for an interesting, fact-filled analysis of how the women's movement has failed poor and minority women. Unfortunately that is not this book. Very little is devoted to the modern women's movement - the first 140 pages basically vilify suffragists Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony for spending their time trying to secure voting rights for women (as opposed to those causes Davis deems more important, Black and labor rights, since to paraphrase one forward thinker she quotes in the book, middle class white women already have voting influence through their fathers, husbands, and sons.). These chapters are filled with internal contradictions, as she demonizes the classist or racist suffragists but excuses and praises the sexist abolitionists. If a wealthy white woman is criticized in one chapter for a statement, you can be sure that a poor black Socialist will be praised for saying something nearly identical in another.
Davis wraps up the book with a call to replace housework with bands of government cleaners going from house to house making the beds of the oppressed masses. (You weren't actually using that fourth amendment, were you?) Her retro Marxism (Capitalist as a noun? "Bourgeois" used unironically?) is sprinkled liberally throughout the book, but one of my favorite bits of comedy gold was in the housework chapter:
The shortage, if not absence, of public discussion about the feasibility of transforming housework into a social possibility bears witness to the blinding powers of bourgeois ideology.
Yes, it might be those blinding powers. Or it might just be that her idea is dumb."
"Women, Race, & Class is highly accessible analysis of race and class in abolition and labor movements. Angela Davis's critique has aged really well except maybe her call for the government to subsidize housework.
Davis's chapters are self-contained and so she ends up repeating information thought the book. Maybe this is just a genre convention of the field of history, but Davis also doesn't give context for quotes or tell us who she's quoting (you have to flip to the endnotes at the back of the book). I felt like I was supposed to know who/what she was talking about, which was ironic considering how accessible Davis's writing is.
Despite my gripes, I really recommend this book. This book is a must read for anyone committed to social justice!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.