» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women, race & class

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women, race & class

by Angela Davis

About this title: First published in 1982 and now reissued, a collection of essays from this political commentator which examines the lives and achievements of black women under slavery and white women workers under industrialism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Women, Race, & Class used book

Women, Race, & Class

by Angela Y. Davis

price: $4.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race and Class

by Angela Y. Davis

price: $4.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race and Class

by Angela Y. Davis

price: $4.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race, & Class used book

Women, Race, & Class

by Davis, Angela Yvonne

price: $9.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. More info upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race, & Class used book

Women, Race, & Class

by Angela Y. Davis

price: $9.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Writing on endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Radce & Class used book

Women, Radce & Class

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Has a used sticker on lower spine end. Book is crisp and clean. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race & Class used book

Women, Race & Class

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is good, there is mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race, & Class new book

Women, Race, & Class

by Angela Y. Davis

price: $12.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 12 February, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race, & Class new book

Women, Race, & Class

by Davis, Angela Yvonne

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women, Race, & Class used book

Women, Race, & Class

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0394713516. Underlining throughout book.; 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race, & Class used book

Women, Race, & Class

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0394713516. Underlining throughout book.; 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race and Class new book

Women, Race and Class

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: $14.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1983-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394713519. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race, & Class new book

Women, Race, & Class

by Angela Y. Davis

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race & Class

by Davis, Angela Y

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: 271p., previous owner's signature, first edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race & Class

by Davis, Angela Y

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: 271p., first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Race and Class used book

Women, Race and Class

by Angela Y. Davis

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394713519 ISBN: 0394713516

Description: Very Good. 5 1/4" x 8" 0-394-71351-6 TRADE PAPERBACK A historical study of how the three themes of the title became entangled in the growth of American society. Light wear at edges, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race & Class

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Davis, Angela Y., Random House, nd, c1981, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, vg-f w/slightly chipped dj, 271 pp, 8vo, 'Few would disagree that the women's movement is in trouble...' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race and Class

by Davis, Angela Y.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: Very Good. 0394510399 Very good name in ink ffep in Very good nicked rubbed dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race & Class

by Angela Davis

price: $25.42

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780704338920 ISBN: 0704338920

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race and Class

by Angela Y. Davis

price: $32.22

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race & Class

by Davis, Angela Y

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: 271p., inscribed by Davis, first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race & Class

by Davis, Angela

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: A fine copy in bright, crisp dust jacket. DAVIS, Angela. WOMEN, RACE & CLASS. Octavo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, pp. [xii], 271. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race and Class

by Davis, Angela Yvonne

price: $55.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0394510399. Fine in an about fine jacket with only faint wear. A review copy with publisher's material laid in, including an author photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race and Class

by Davis, Angela Yvonne

price: $100.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394510392 ISBN: 0394510399

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Stated First Edition. Singed and Inscribed by the author on the first fly page. Inscription reads, "In Struggle, Agela Davis. Gray boards, red spine with gold lettering. 271pp., including index. Clean pages, sound binding. DJ has been repaired with acid free tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Areopagitica Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Race and Class

by Davis, Angela

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Women's Press Ltd, The Date Published: 01/09/1982 ISBN-13: 9780704338920 ISBN: 0704338920

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Sally, New York, NY

"I read this in my first women's studies class and was blown away. I need to get a copy so I can read it again now that I'll probably be able to appreciate a lot more the dynamics Davis discusses. This is a must-read for anyone interested in intersectionality, or each issue (gender, race, and class) individually."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Kimberly, San Diego, CA

"I admit, I had a hard time getting into this because it was written very textbook-ish. I only read half, which I now regret because it sounded good when we discussed it in group. :("

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Angela, San Diego, CA

"This might have been better titled "Problems African-Americans Have Faced Since 1860, and Why They Are All The Fault of Middle Class White Women." I dove into Women, Race, and Class hoping for an interesting, fact-filled analysis of how the women's movement has failed poor and minority women. Unfortunately that is not this book. Very little is devoted to the modern women's movement - the first 140 pages basically vilify suffragists Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony for spending their time trying to secure voting rights for women (as opposed to those causes Davis deems more important, Black and labor rights, since to paraphrase one forward thinker she quotes in the book, middle class white women already have voting influence through their fathers, husbands, and sons.). These chapters are filled with internal contradictions, as she demonizes the classist or racist suffragists but excuses and praises the sexist abolitionists. If a wealthy white woman is criticized in one chapter for a statement, you can be sure that a poor black Socialist will be praised for saying something nearly identical in another.

Davis wraps up the book with a call to replace housework with bands of government cleaners going from house to house making the beds of the oppressed masses. (You weren't actually using that fourth amendment, were you?) Her retro Marxism (Capitalist as a noun? "Bourgeois" used unironically?) is sprinkled liberally throughout the book, but one of my favorite bits of comedy gold was in the housework chapter:


The shortage, if not absence, of public discussion about the feasibility of transforming housework into a social possibility bears witness to the blinding powers of bourgeois ideology.


Yes, it might be those blinding powers. Or it might just be that her idea is dumb."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Ariel, Bellingham, WA

"Women, Race, & Class is highly accessible analysis of race and class in abolition and labor movements. Angela Davis's critique has aged really well except maybe her call for the government to subsidize housework.

Davis's chapters are self-contained and so she ends up repeating information thought the book. Maybe this is just a genre convention of the field of history, but Davis also doesn't give context for quotes or tell us who she's quoting (you have to flip to the endnotes at the back of the book). I felt like I was supposed to know who/what she was talking about, which was ironic considering how accessible Davis's writing is.

Despite my gripes, I really recommend this book. This book is a must read for anyone committed to social justice!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Women, race & class by Angela Davis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.