|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Women on the Hill:: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
About this title: Through profiles of four female members of the 103rd Congress, two veterans and two freshmen, a reporter who has worked for Newsweek shows how Congress operates, while focusing on the unique role that women play as legislators. In addition to conveying the legislators' day-to-day experiences, Bingham examines their efforts to pass effective legislation on issues like health care, gun control, abortion-clinic violence, and family leave. She reveals the high personal toll sometimes paid by Congress members and their families, and the stress resulting from the need of elected officials to get ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Women on the Hill:: Challenging the Culture of Congress
(31 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1996-12-24
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Text is clean. in cover has moderate wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0812963512 Fine. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: c1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Ex Library Book, Has Plastic protective cover over Dust Jacket, Normal Library markings, slight external stain. Unknown printing. (acid-free paper) v, 282 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 259-269) and index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hartzshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Challenging The Culture Of Congress. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
Women on the Hill
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: TIMES BOOKS
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 282.00. D FILE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dorothy's Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Fine. 0812963512 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 282pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears, etc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1996-12-24
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Brand new stated FIRST Edition. Never read copy. Excellent condition. Very slight crease on front cover, otherwise this book is in Excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totally Tori,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara *Signed By Author*
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 282pp(Index) A 1" long red pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears, etc. SIGNED! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill-Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books/Random House
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Addresses the politics of gender in the aftermath of Anita Hill's allegations. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: c1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: very good, good. 22 cm, 282, acid-free paper, references, index, DJ somewhat soiled. Inscribed by the author ("Clara"). Four women on the front lines--Representatives Cynthia McKinney, Louise Slaughter, and Pat Schroeder, and Senator Patty Murray--sought to change the culture of Congress and the agenda of a nation. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Clara Bingham
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1996-12-24
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Like New. Inventory mark on outer edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taradise Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill: Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julie's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Women on the Hill: Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Very Good Book & DJ
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiling, Internally Clean. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has some soiling, reaminder mark, internally clean. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780812963519
ISBN: 0812963512
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st printing. "Friends of the Library" stamp on front free endpaper; light soiling on closed page edges. Front panel of DJ starting to yellow. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill, Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1997
Description: 282pp. Book Fine condition, dj Fine. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress
by
Bingham, Clara
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Times Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author read more
| | | |