» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women on the Hill:: Challenging the Culture of Congress

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women on the Hill:: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

About this title: Through profiles of four female members of the 103rd Congress, two veterans and two freshmen, a reporter who has worked for Newsweek shows how Congress operates, while focusing on the unique role that women play as legislators. In addition to conveying the legislators' day-to-day experiences, Bingham examines their efforts to pass effective legislation on issues like health care, gun control, abortion-clinic violence, and family leave. She reveals the high personal toll sometimes paid by Congress members and their families, and the stress resulting from the need of elected officials to get ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

price: $2.43

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996-12-24 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Text is clean. in cover has moderate wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

price: $2.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $2.65

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0812963512 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $2.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Ex Library Book, Has Plastic protective cover over Dust Jacket, Normal Library markings, slight external stain. Unknown printing. (acid-free paper) v, 282 p.; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 259-269) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill used book

Women on the Hill

by Bingham, Clara

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Times Books, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Challenging The Culture Of Congress. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill used book

Women on the Hill

by Bingham, Clara

price: $2.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TIMES BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 282.00. D FILE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Fine. 0812963512 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Women on the Hill Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 282pp(Index) A 1" long black pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

price: $22.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996-12-24 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Brand new stated FIRST Edition. Never read copy. Excellent condition. Very slight crease on front cover, otherwise this book is in Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Women on the Hill Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara *Signed By Author*

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 282pp(Index) A 1" long red pen mark on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears, etc. SIGNED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill-Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill-Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $33.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books/Random House Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Addresses the politics of gender in the aftermath of Anita Hill's allegations. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: very good, good. 22 cm, 282, acid-free paper, references, index, DJ somewhat soiled. Inscribed by the author ("Clara"). Four women on the front lines--Representatives Cynthia McKinney, Louise Slaughter, and Pat Schroeder, and Senator Patty Murray--sought to change the culture of Congress and the agenda of a nation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Clara Bingham

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1996-12-24 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Like New. Inventory mark on outer edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taradise Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women on the Hill: Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julie's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women on the Hill: Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Very Good Book & DJ Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiling, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, DJ has some soiling, reaminder mark, internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780812963519 ISBN: 0812963512

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st printing. "Friends of the Library" stamp on front free endpaper; light soiling on closed page edges. Front panel of DJ starting to yellow. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Women on the Hill, Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1997

Description: 282pp. Book Fine condition, dj Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Culpepper, Hughes & Head Black, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Women on the Hill: Challenging the Culture of Congress

by Bingham, Clara

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Culpepper, Hughes & Head Black, MD, USA </