About this title: Looking at Britain's involvement in India over three and a half centuries, but particularly the period of empire from the 1850s to 1947, the author recreates the role of the women of the Raj from their own letters and memoirs, from novels, and from interviews with survivors. The text is complemented by a wide-ranging selection of contemporary illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780500014202ISBN:0500014205
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Binding somewhat loose, but still well intact. Little edge wear. Slight lean. Clean pages. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Thames And Hudson; 1988; Hardcover; Slight wear to dust jacket. 0500014205. B/w plates.; 8vo; 256 pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Canada
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780143052616ISBN:0143052616
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 211; Weight: 11.4oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.6". Minor edgewear and rubbing on covers, tiny curl to lower corners of first 50 pages, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more
Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780500014202ISBN:0500014205
Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Near Very Good Clipped jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. 256pp Boards, edges and corners good. Binding tight with slight cock. Pages are firm, clear and clean, light edge foxing, primarily top. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a working copy. Fifity-seven illustrations, B/W photos. read more
Edition: Presumed 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780500014202ISBN:0500014205
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 256 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Introduction, 13 Chapters, Conclusion, Bibliography, Notes, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more
Edition: First edition. American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780500014202ISBN:0500014205
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A nice, near fine copy in a near fine, mylar protected DJ, Slight wear to boards and to DJ and DJ edges. Minor amount of foxing / staining to top part of leading page block edge. 1st American edition; Illustrated; 8vo., 256 pages., read more
Description: Fine. 0500014205 Thames & Hudson hardcover w/dustjacket, 1988, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Canada
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780143052616ISBN:0143052616
Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. From the author of Paris 1919, Women of the Raj offers a fascinating portrait of the British women who were at once fearful of and mesmerized by the beauty and strangeness of India. In the nineteenth century, British men and women embarked on a journey to a far and sometimes alien place to uphold British rule-the Raj-and replicate British society in India. The women often came to India not for India's sake but to ... read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780500014202ISBN:0500014205
Description: 57 Illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 256 pages; An historical study of the attempt by British women to create a replica of British society in India during the days of the Empire. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780500014202ISBN:0500014205
Description: Near Fine jacket. The role of the women of the Raj ( British ruling class/aristocracy in India ) was to create a replica British society in the face of insuperable conditions. Very Good in brown boards ( hardcover) in a Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 256p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780500014202ISBN:0500014205
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0500014205. Illustrated. First edition. Previous owner's name whited-out on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
"Really I would give this book 2.5 stars if I could. I'm hovering somewhere between liking it and just thinking it was okay. Towards the end, it got a little tedious to read. It's a really interesting subject, I just found the way the chapters to be formatted a little repetitive after a while."
"The British have had a long-standing relationship with India, from earliest days of exploration. The East India Company was established in 1599, and it had a monopoly on trade between England and the lands east of the Cape of Good Hope, granted by Queen Elizabeth I.
Over the years, Britain also began to be involved in the politics of India, as the many small principalities and kingdoms were not connected into one nation, as they are today. During the nineteenth century, this involvement was very complex, with thousands of British citizens living in their own almost isolated society within the diversity of Indian cultures. This period of time, which occurred during the height of British Colonialism in the nineteenth century, and for a few years into the twentieth century, was called the period of the Raj.
The British officials sent to govern and trade in India were all men, and they brought with them their families, wives, daughters, and mothers, to live as women mostly did in those days, to be the background support system. The women were not there with any power to govern their lives, but to make the households, keep up social ties between the white colonists, and raise the children. How they did live is the subject of this wonderful book. Details of their daily life abound, with sources cited, and a very interesting bibliography at the end of the book. The writing is clear, the book is well organized into sections, and I enjoyed reading, at last, how these women really got by in a land so radically different from their homeland.
I feel inspired by this book to interrupt my planned reading, to reread some books I find on the bibliography that I enjoyed long ago. I think I will start with books by Rumer Godden."
"The author conveys a tender and honest portrayal of the forgotten lives of so many women who supported (and some who did not) the British Empire in India.
Wonderful insights into the intimate details of the daily struggle with boredom, propriety, loneliness, living in a strange land, and, above all, a sense of duty.
I learned so much about these ladies and their important role in the Raj.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.