» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women of the Raj

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women of the Raj

by Margaret MacMillan

About this title: Looking at Britain's involvement in India over three and a half centuries, but particularly the period of empire from the 1850s to 1947, the author recreates the role of the women of the Raj from their own letters and memoirs, from novels, and from interviews with survivors. The text is complemented by a wide-ranging selection of contemporary illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Women of the Raj

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $2.84

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by MacMillan, Margaret

price: $2.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Good. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by MacMillan, Margaret

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Binding somewhat loose, but still well intact. Little edge wear. Slight lean. Clean pages. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Women of the Raj

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $7.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143052616 ISBN: 0143052616

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143052616 ISBN: 0143052616

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $8.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143052616 ISBN: 0143052616

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Thames and Hudson 1988. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $9.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: 0500014205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by MacMillan, Margaret

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Canada Date Published: 2005

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 211 p. Includes illustrations. clean, unmarked; crease to back cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Naomi Ridout, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Thames And Hudson; 1988; Hardcover; Slight wear to dust jacket. 0500014205. B/w plates.; 8vo; 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $11.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1988-03 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Good. There are some notes/highlights/underlines on the inside. Stamp on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143052616 ISBN: 0143052616

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 211; Weight: 11.4oz; Size: 9.1" x 6.3" x 0.6". Minor edgewear and rubbing on covers, tiny curl to lower corners of first 50 pages, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $12.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $13.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Near Very Good Clipped jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. 256pp Boards, edges and corners good. Binding tight with slight cock. Pages are firm, clear and clean, light edge foxing, primarily top. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a working copy. Fifity-seven illustrations, B/W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $14.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 256 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Introduction, 13 Chapters, Conclusion, Bibliography, Notes, Index, and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Women of the Raj

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $14.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143052616 ISBN: 0143052616

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by MacMillan, Margaret

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A nice, near fine copy in a near fine, mylar protected DJ, Slight wear to boards and to DJ and DJ edges. Minor amount of foxing / staining to top part of leading page block edge. 1st American edition; Illustrated; 8vo., 256 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Fine. 0500014205 Thames & Hudson hardcover w/dustjacket, 1988, 1st edition, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Raj new book

Women of the Raj

by Margaret Macmillan

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Canada Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143052616 ISBN: 0143052616

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. From the author of Paris 1919, Women of the Raj offers a fascinating portrait of the British women who were at once fearful of and mesmerized by the beauty and strangeness of India. In the nineteenth century, British men and women embarked on a journey to a far and sometimes alien place to uphold British rule-the Raj-and replicate British society in India. The women often came to India not for India's sake but to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: 57 Illustrations. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 256 pages; An historical study of the attempt by British women to create a replica of British society in India during the days of the Empire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Raj used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500278987 ISBN: 0500278989

Description: Very Good. 0500278989 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Thams and Hudson, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Near Fine jacket. The role of the women of the Raj ( British ruling class/aristocracy in India ) was to create a replica British society in the face of insuperable conditions. Very Good in brown boards ( hardcover) in a Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 256p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500014202 ISBN: 0500014205

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0500014205. Illustrated. First edition. Previous owner's name whited-out on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Raj used book

Women of the Raj

by Macmillan, Margaret

price: $18.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500278987 ISBN: 0500278989

Description: Very Good. 0500278989 Minor edge wear. No highlighting. No underlining. 1996 edition as shown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By J, New York, NY

"Really I would give this book 2.5 stars if I could. I'm hovering somewhere between liking it and just thinking it was okay. Towards the end, it got a little tedious to read. It's a really interesting subject, I just found the way the chapters to be formatted a little repetitive after a while."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Carolyn, Guilford, CT

"The British have had a long-standing relationship with India, from earliest days of exploration. The East India Company was established in 1599, and it had a monopoly on trade between England and the lands east of the Cape of Good Hope, granted by Queen Elizabeth I.

Over the years, Britain also began to be involved in the politics of India, as the many small principalities and kingdoms were not connected into one nation, as they are today. During the nineteenth century, this involvement was very complex, with thousands of British citizens living in their own almost isolated society within the diversity of Indian cultures. This period of time, which occurred during the height of British Colonialism in the nineteenth century, and for a few years into the twentieth century, was called the period of the Raj.

The British officials sent to govern and trade in India were all men, and they brought with them their families, wives, daughters, and mothers, to live as women mostly did in those days, to be the background support system. The women were not there with any power to govern their lives, but to make the households, keep up social ties between the white colonists, and raise the children. How they did live is the subject of this wonderful book. Details of their daily life abound, with sources cited, and a very interesting bibliography at the end of the book. The writing is clear, the book is well organized into sections, and I enjoyed reading, at last, how these women really got by in a land so radically different from their homeland.

I feel inspired by this book to interrupt my planned reading, to reread some books I find on the bibliography that I enjoyed long ago. I think I will start with books by Rumer Godden."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Book, Chicago, IL

"The author conveys a tender and honest portrayal of the forgotten lives of so many women who supported (and some who did not) the British Empire in India.


Wonderful insights into the intimate details of the daily struggle with boredom, propriety, loneliness, living in a strange land, and, above all, a sense of duty.


I learned so much about these ladies and their important role in the Raj.

Ariel, BookCellar bookseller"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By Mom, Brentwood, TN

"I read only some of this as I had got the gist of the book and it was a lot of the same throughout."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Women of the Raj by Margaret MacMillan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.