» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women of the Celts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

About this title: Historian Markale takes us deep into a mythical world where both man and woman become whole by realizing the feminine principle in its entirety. The author explores the rich heritage of Celtic women in history, myth, and ritual, showing how these traditions compare to modern attitudes toward women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Good. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

price: $3.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Slight cover wear to book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

price: $3.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

price: $4.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860330011 ISBN: 086033001X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean; Mygind, A.; Hauch, C.; Henry, P. (Translators)

price: $4.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Soft Cover, Good to Very Good; some edge rubs, very light crease on front cover; Interior Clean, no markings; 6 x 9 inches; 315 pgs.; ISBN: 0892811501; Keywords: History, Women, Celts, England. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

price: $4.55

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International L Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780860330011 ISBN: 086033001X

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1986-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Like New. Unique book is like new, no markings, brand new condition binding, no wear to report, just some slight evidence of reading causes us to list as like new rather than brand new. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. Part of my Mendocino County collection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: NF. Large paperback in excellent condition with the former owner's name on the front end-paper being the only flaw, "...takes us deep into a mythical world where both man and woman become whole by realizing the feminine principle in its entirety" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $5.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Cremonesi Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780860330011 ISBN: 086033001X

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 315 pp. Dj is tattered and torn, long tears in front and corners. Age spots on page edges. NOT X LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International Ltd Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780860330011 ISBN: 086033001X

Description: Good. Missing dustjacket. spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Fine. 320 pages. Trade Paperback. Appears unread. Prompt shipping. Careful packing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstock, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Crisp, clean, bright copy, no marks, creases or reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $7.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0892811501. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean; Mygind, A., And Hauch, C., And Henry, P. (Joint Translators)

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 315 pp., bib. notes, index; 23 cm. First published, 1972. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned. Browning. "Historian Markale explores the rich heritage of Celtic women in history, myth, and ritual, showing how those traditions compare to modern attitudes toward women. / Poet, philosopher, historian, and storyteller, Jean Markale has spent a lifetime researching pre-Christian and medieval culture and spirituality. He is the author of more than 40 books, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $8.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International, Limited, Rochester, VT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Very Good/Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0892811501 Book shows slight shelfwear. 315 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Very Good. Light bumping to bottom edge of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions, Rochester, VT Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Pbk slight shelfwear to covers otherwise a very good clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Jean Markale

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Fine. 0892811501. 0.94 x 8.82 x 5.98 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Publishers Boards Publisher: Inner Traditions Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; NF/NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts used book

Women of the Celts

by Markale, Jean

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Inner Traditions International, Limited, Rochester, Vt, U. S. A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Very Good. 0892811501. Crease to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of the Celts [La Femme Celte] used book

Women of the Celts [La Femme Celte]

by Markale, Jean/Mygind, A.; Hauch, C.; Henry, P. (Translators)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inner Traditions International, Ltd., Rochester, VT ISBN-13: 9780892811502 ISBN: 0892811501

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1986) 316 pp. Original red paper covered boards w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Informative, Jul 31, 2008
By Alyssa

"I'm still reading through it. I've always enjoyed Jean Markale's books for his insight and wisdom into all things Celtic. However, what I've read so far is very good in helping me understand Celtic mythology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.