» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Erika Friedl

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Erika Friedl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Erika Friedl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Erika Friedl

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $2.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: NY: Penguin 1991, softcover, 237p., trade softcover, vg condition, light scuffing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $3.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Erika Friedl

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $7.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. Reader's crease. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $19.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874744002 ISBN: 0874744008

Description: Good. 237 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Erika Friedl

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $3.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Very Good. 0140149937 Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $4.49

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874744002 ISBN: 0874744008

Description: Good. Publisher: Smithsonian Institution PressDate of Publication: 1989Binding: Hard CoverCondition: Good/No JacketDescription: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-87474-400-8 Ex-Library Library discard. NO jacket. Numbers on spine. Stamped on title page and edge. Checkout slip, card pocket, bookplate and barcode label on endpapers. Very light wear; Inside very clean. 237 pages. Deh Koh is fictional name for a real mountain village. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Women of Deh Koh Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $6.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: SC Publisher: Smithsonian, Wash DC Date Published: 1989

Description: F. pp. 237. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Acceptable. Water damage to lower edge of book, sticker on spine, shelf wear. "This book illuminates Iranian life with sympathy and understanding. It contains 12 chapters highlighting women's lives in an isolated Iranian village, less isolated today than a generation ago, but still dominated by tradition, religion, and a simplicity lost long ago in the city. The author, a trained anthropologist, skillfully portrays her heroines and their lives, characterized by major events such as motherhood, ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Deh Koh used book

Women of Deh Koh

by Friedl, Erika

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Deh Koh used book

Women of Deh Koh

by Friedl, Erika

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village new book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Erika Friedl

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140149937. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Erika Friedl

price: $9.96

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874744002 ISBN: 0874744008

Description: New in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Lives in an Iranian Village new book

Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $10.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $15.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Good. 0140149937 Ex-library copy with usual markings. Noticeable wear but a fine reading or study copy. All books are sent DHL Express or USPS Priority via our UK warehouse. Delivery time typically 4-10 working days to USA with parcel tracking number as standard. Selecting expedited shipping does not enhance stated delivery times. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village used book

The Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $17.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140149937 ISBN: 0140149937

Description: Good. 0140149937 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village

by Friedl, Erika

price: $23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874744002 ISBN: 0874744008

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. tight clean copy, has price stamped on first page. 237 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Judy, Auburn, IN

"A look into the culture of many women in the middle east who have not really been touched by western culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By J, The United States

"This book is one of a few that doesn't play directly to Western ideas about the lives of Middle Eastern Women which are more complex that we are told. While oppression is still trying to cover, strangle, rape and kill these women, intellectual resources despite abject poverty and lack of education, strong familial ties and some aspects of tradition also help to save them. This book is respectful, honest and powerful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Unwisely, The United States

"It was a series of stories from the lives of women in a fairly isolated village in Iran. Published in 1989, dunno how relevant it is to now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Sarah, Egypt

"Nice anthropology. The stories told here are real, touching, and actually hilarious sometimes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Women of Deh Koh: Lives in an Iranian Village by Erika Friedl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.