» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Women of Colonial Latin America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Susan Migden Socolow, Stuart Schwartz (Editor)

About this title: This book presents an overview of the varied experiences of women in colonial Spanish and Portuguese America. Beginning with the cultures that would produce the Latin American world, the book traces the effects of conquest, colonization, and settlement on colonial women. The book also examines the expectations, responsibilities, and limitations facing women in their varied roles, stressing the ways in which race, social status, occupation, and space altered women's social and economic realities.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) used book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 5/18/2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $10.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Colonial Latin America new book

Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New, never Read, Remainder. Softcover, new, never read, remainder mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Colonial Latin America new book

Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New, never Read, Remainder. Softcover, new, never read, remainder mark bottom. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) used book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 5-18-00 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) used book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $25.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow, Susan Migden, and Schwartz, Stuart (Editor)

price: $31.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. New Approaches to the Americas. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $85.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780521470520 ISBN: 0521470528

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TPA Publisher: CAMB* Date Published: 5/1/2000

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) used book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Socolow, Susan Migde

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Colonial Latin America used book

Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow

price: $17.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: CAMB ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $21.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521476429. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $21.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) used book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $23.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: Good. 0521476429 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) used book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $23.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: Good. 0521476429 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $23.96

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. This book presents an overview of the varied experiences of women in colonial Spanish and Portuguese America. Tracing the effects of conquest, colonization, and settlement on colonial women, the book examines the expectations, responsibilities, and limitations facing women of differing racial, social, economic, and occupational groups. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow, Susan Migden And Schwartz, Stua

price: $27.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. This book presents an overview of the varied experiences of women in colonial Spanish and Portuguese America. Beginning with the cultures that would produce the Latin American world, the book traces the effects of conquest, colonization, and settleme... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $30.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas) new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America (New Approaches to the Americas)

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $33.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Susan Migden Socolow, Stuart Schwartz

price: $34.43

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow Susan Migden

price: $34.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. 252, 12 Plates (Halftones) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Susan Migden Socolow

price: $43.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521476423 ISBN: 0521476429

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book presents an overview of the varied experiences of women in colonial Spanish and Portuguese America. Beginning with the cultures that would produce the Latin American world, the book traces the effects of conquest, colonization, and settlement on colonial women. The book also ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow, Susan Migden

price: $61.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521470520 ISBN: 0521470528

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Colonial Latin America new book

The Women of Colonial Latin America

by Socolow Susan Migden

price: $63.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521470520 ISBN: 0521470528

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 252. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2008
By Sue, Iowa City, IA

"A good overview that is organized by themes. It reminds me of Berkin's First Generations in style and format. I have found that this book works well in the classroom (particularly because the chapters can stand alone)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.