» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women of Brewster Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

About this title: This is a portrait of Brewster Place where the coloured women cursed, badgered, worshipped, and shared their men. They were hard-edged, soft-centered, brutally demanding, and easily pleased. Like an ebony phoenix, each in her own time and her own season had a story.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Women of Brewster Place used book

The Women of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place used book

The Women of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place used book

The Women of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place used book

The Women of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Women of Brewster Place, a Novel in Seven Stories [Audio Cassettes]

by Maylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unbound Publisher: Penguin / HighBridge Audio, St. Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780453008662 ISBN: 0453008666

Description: Tonya Pinkins [reader] Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Audio book on 2 cassette tapes, read by Tonya Pinkins. Good condition, in plastic carrying case from public library. Tonya Pinkins is a famous actor, star of "All My Children, " "Jelly's Last Jam, " etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfield House, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Very Good. 014006690X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 004441614 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Very Good. 014006690X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 004442026 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place used book

The Women of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place used book

The Women of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place used book

The Women of Brewster Place

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Naylor, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Used. Good reading copy. We ship daily. All books are boxed and ship via USPS with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: A good reading copy only. Soiling to covers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series) used book

The Women of Brewster Place (Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series)

by Gloria Naylor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140066906 ISBN: 014006690X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Sierra, Boston, MA

"The Wome of Brewster Place was a good book to read to start off the senior year of English IV because, it depicts different time periods which the readers can go back and look up to understand how the women in the novel felt and what they were going through during the time preiods. What I've learned from this book is that you can always depend on someone else and the kindness of stranggers in a tough time can go along way. Some of the decisions that the women made in the novel really upset me though; Mattie's decision to talk to Butch was a bad decision because of his reputation; Etta Mae was another character whos actiong infurated me because, she stole her boyfriends car knowing he was married to the sheriff's daughter. This is a good novel to read if someone is looking to findout what people are mad of and how they over come the struggles in life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Joao, Boston, MA

"Gloria Naylor's novel "The Women of Brewster Place" is made of seven stories of the women who lived on Brewster Place, a dead end street cut off from the city by a wall. The journey starts out in rural Tennessee where Mattie becomes pregnant and leaves town to avoid her father's wrath. For a while she managed to earn enough money to pay rent on the room she shared with her baby, Basil. The novel is filled with six other stories about courageous black women who had to struggle to survive life's harsh realities. All seven women in the book faced different hardships. They were all able to overcome those hardships with each others help. That to me made the book enjoyable to read because these women were strong women that used each other to get where they wanted to be. I recommend this book to everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"The Women of Brewster is a novel I have not really ever encountered before. This novel has characters from eclectic number of backgrounds who must overcome challenges in order to survive. The actual women of Brewster Place are real representations of numerous number of women in everyday life. Although these women face different challenges as in characters Cora Lee who has seven children she has to tend to everyday and Kiswana Browne , a woman of a mixed nationality, who is more considerate with her black side and all for black power; the lives of these women were chosen to be in this novel for a reason. From this novel I have seen that life becomes challening for many individuals in the world. But how you as a person deals with such challenges is entirely up to you. Whether an individual allows situations to flow allowing them to get worse or taking care of business right then and there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Dremari, The United States

"The Women of Brewster Place, by Gloria Naylor, focuses on real life situations and struggles in the lives of women from different backrounds. It was interesting to see how the different backgrounds played a part in the different perspectives the seven women had on men in their lives. The story that was the most intriguing was of Ceil. It brought out a strong feel of depression, a universal feeling between the women in times. the motif would, also, be depression because it was showed in this book through different levels of stress and depression, with Ceil's case being a higher level of depression. A theme in The Women of Brewster Place would be that a person is stressful because the person causes his or her own stress because people are accountable for their own actions and if a person does not do what they are supposed to do then they shall suffer their consequences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Women of Brewster Place by Gloria Naylor

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bailey's Cafe

Bailey's Cafe

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.03!

The Men of Brewster Place

The Men of Brewster Place

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Linden Hills

Linden Hills

by Gloria Naylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.72!

Things They Carried

Things They Carried

by O'Brien

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.80!

Song of Solomon

Song of Solomon

by Toni Morrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sula

Sula

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!