» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

About this title: Even though the people of Afghanistan have in general suffered under the rule of the Taliban, women live especially difficult lives, enduring terrible hardships. They are denied basic human rights, forced to wear veil and kept in seclusion. This work addresses the religion, revolution, and national identity of Afghani women and places them within their gender-political and religious-political roles, thus elevating our understanding of their abuse, imprisonment and murder, and offering a basis for their rehabilitation. Powerful and moving interviews with Afghani women conducted and translated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 12/4/2001 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Skaine, Rosemarie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McFarland ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Good. 0786410906 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland Date Published: 2001-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Ex-library copy.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Skaine, Rosemarie

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company, Inc., Jefferson, North Carolina Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CO3-An ex-library trade paperback book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Skaine, Rosemarie

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $48.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2001-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Skaine

price: $69.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Date Published: 2008-06-05 ISBN-13: 9781435296336 ISBN: 1435296338

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2001-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. Tight Spine. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Skaine, Rosemarie

price: $6.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. This is a good looking ex-library book. Besides the usual labels and stamps this book also has light shelf-wear. This is a great reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Skaine, Rosemarie

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McFarland, Jefferson, NC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. A tight clean Very Good copy in glossy paper covers, with two pages corner-creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Skaine, Rosemarie

price: $41.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: New. In addition to an overview of the Afghan-Taliban conflict, this timely and important book presents powerful and moving interviews with Afghan women along with a history of their struggle. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban used book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $42.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $43.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Skaine, Rosemarie

price: $44.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $49.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban new book

The Women of Afghanistan Under the Taliban

by Rosemarie Skaine

price: $59.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McFarland & Co Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780786410903 ISBN: 0786410906

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.