Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Utilising both Freudian and non-Freudian psychoanalysis as well as feminist criticism, Baruch examines literary works by women and men from medieval and Romantic periods as well as cultural observations on the 20th century and how they have influenced attitudes toward love. The author argues that romantic love need not be the tool of women's oppression, but contends that unacknowledged male fantasies about love can often motivate much literature by men.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
(50 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Women, Love, and Power
by
Baruch, Elaine H.
Ships from
IA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Used-Very Good. Owner's stamp on inside. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Circular Books ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power
by
Elaine H. Baruch
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power
by
Elaine H. Baruch
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine Hoffman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYU Press
Date Published: 10-1-92
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.86 lbs. read more
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
peanut books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Elaine Baruch
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYU Press
Date Published: 1992-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: New Book. Clean and tight book. Thank you. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
MarJams ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine Hoffman
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: HB
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Like new in fine jacket. 0814711553. NY: New York University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. x+280+[4]pp. Purple cloth. Fine in dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
John Gach Books Inc ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, & Power
by
Baruch, Elaine H.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0814711553. Cloth.; Octavo. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYU Press
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: New. 0814711995 Brand New Condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: NYU Press
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: Fine. 0814711995 Like new condition. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives (Paperback)
by
Baruch, Elaine
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: NYU Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine Hoffman
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NEW YORK NEW YORK UNIVERSITY PRESS 1991 x, 280pp DUST JACKET HARDCOVER, PURPLE CLOTH WITH SILVER TITLES ON SPINE. 2ND PRINTING F/F. read more
Women, Love, and Power
by
Baruch, Elaine H.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Fine. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Text unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Karen's Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine Hoffman
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Univ Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 280 VERY FINE, ALMOST UNREAD PAGES. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Conover Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NYU Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780814711996
ISBN: 0814711995
Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power
by
Baruch, Elaine H.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Very Good. 0814711553 Excellent condition, hardback 1991, no marks, great cover, readit. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love and Power
by
Elaine Hoffman Baruch
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Women, Love, and Power
by
Elaine H. Baruch
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. 2nd Printing Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more
Women, Love, and Power
by
Elaine H. Baruch
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
by
Baruch, Elaine Hoffman
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York University Press, New York
Date Published: c1991
ISBN-13: 9780814711552
ISBN: 0814711553
Description: New.....No remainder marks/unread condition......Gift worthy condition...Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. **Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.