» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Linda Peavy, Professor John Mack Faragher (Foreword by), Ursula Smith

About this title: Calling on 10 years of research, the authors have compiled letters, diaries, journals, photographs, business records, genealogies, interview excerpts, and archives to document the lives of women who settled the West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Linda S. Peavy, Ursula Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806126166 ISBN: 0806126167

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Linda S. Peavy, Ursula Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806126166 ISBN: 0806126167

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S.; Smith, Ursula

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806126166 ISBN: 0806126167

Description: Good. 0806126167 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda And Smith, Ursula

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Sized Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Fine. Book has no wear. All pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement

by Peavy, Linda And Smith, Ursula

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ. of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Book is in Near Fine condition; minimal wear. 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda, And Smith, Ursula

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Near Fine; 1994; Softcover. 0806126191. What the women did when the men went off to find gold, land, adventure, etc.; 8vo; 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Western Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Western Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Linda Peavy And Ursula Smith; Forward By Mack Faragher

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: University of Oklahoma,, Norman, Oklahoma: Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xvii + 381 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean (unread--but too long on the shelf) soft cover with light shelf wear and slight soiling to the top fore-edge; binding tight, paper white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda, and Faragher, Jack (Foreword by), and Smith, Ursula

price: $9.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK! Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 98% brand new copy w/visible micro-booboo at top front cover. Fine++ copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement

by Peavy, Linda & Smith, Ursula

price: $9.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Fine. No Jacket. University of Oklahoma, 1994, Trade Paperback edition. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S. And Smith, Ursula

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Very Good. 0806126191. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 381 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S.; Smith, Ursula

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Trade paperback. Very good condition, edges lightly bumped, address label on back of front cover. The women left behind handled family, farm and business affairs on their own. Based on the experiences of more than fifty women-from Abiah Hiller, whose business sense equaled or excelled her husband's, to Emma Christie, who knew virtually nothing about the matters she was called upon to manage... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement

by Smith, Linda Peavy & Ursula

price: $12.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press 1994 Date Published: 1994

Description: Softcover, almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S.; Smith, Ursula

price: $13.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback SKU #H-479. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S.; Smith, Ursula

price: $14.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126166 ISBN: 0806126167

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0806126167 Typical library marks; else, VG. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S.; Smith, Ursula

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, second printing, xvii + 381 pages including black-and-white illustrations; tiny pale spot stain to fore edge (without page penetration), ink gift inscription, otherwise almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda (Autographed)/Smith, Ursula (Inscribed)/Faragher, John Mack (Foreword)

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: VG, curl to front cover. SIGNED BY AUTHORS, xviii, 381 p., photos, notes, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier new book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda, and Faragher, Jack (Foreword by), and Smith, Ursula

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S.; Smith, Ursula

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Very Good-SIGNED BY AUTHORS! Signed by Authors! Light creasing to cover corners. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Calling on 10 years of research, the authors have compiled letters, diaries, journals, photographs, business records, genealogies, interview excerpts, and archives to document the lives of women who settled the West. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

price: $25.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806126166 ISBN: 0806126167

Description: Fine. 1994 HARDCOVER LIKE NEW CLEAN PAGES 381 PAGES read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Linda S. Peavy, Ursula Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement, Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement, Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S.; Smith, Ursula

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. OK Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Good. 381 pp. Notes, biblio., index. 3rd Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alfredo Gonzales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Peavy, Linda S.; Smith, Ursula

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Norman, OK, U.S.A. Oklahoma University Press: 1994. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. 381 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. Brown glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. "Calling on 10 years of research, the authors have compiled letters, diaries, journals, photographs, business records, genealogies, interview excerpts, and archives to document the lives of women who settled the West. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement

by Peavy, Linda & Smith, Ursula

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Ok. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has bend on front. Based on the experiences of more than fifty women, Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement offers a rare glimpse into life on the home frontier and provides new insights into a fairly common, though poorly documented, aspect of the history of the settling of the American West. Illustrated with b/w photographs. xvii/381pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier new book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

by Linda S. Peavy; Ursula Smith

price: $9.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: New. NEW-IT IS NEW-and it is without a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier used book

Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement: Life on the Home Frontier

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780806126197 ISBN: 0806126191

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.