About this title: Calling on 10 years of research, the authors have compiled letters, diaries, journals, photographs, business records, genealogies, interview excerpts, and archives to document the lives of women who settled the West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806126166ISBN:0806126167
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13:9780806126166ISBN:0806126167
Description: Good. 0806126167 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Near Fine; 1994; Softcover. 0806126191. What the women did when the men went off to find gold, land, adventure, etc.; 8vo; 381 pp. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: University of Oklahoma,, Norman, Oklahoma:
Date Published: 1994.
ISBN-13:9780806126197ISBN:0806126191
Description: Near Fine. Octavo, 9" tall, xvii + 381 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean (unread--but too long on the shelf) soft cover with light shelf wear and slight soiling to the top fore-edge; binding tight, paper white. read more
Edition: Illustrated. OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK!
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780806126197ISBN:0806126191
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 98% brand new copy w/visible micro-booboo at top front cover. Fine++ copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780806126197ISBN:0806126191
Description: Trade paperback. Very good condition, edges lightly bumped, address label on back of front cover. The women left behind handled family, farm and business affairs on their own. Based on the experiences of more than fifty women-from Abiah Hiller, whose business sense equaled or excelled her husband's, to Emma Christie, who knew virtually nothing about the matters she was called upon to manage... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780806126197ISBN:0806126191
Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, second printing, xvii + 381 pages including black-and-white illustrations; tiny pale spot stain to fore edge (without page penetration), ink gift inscription, otherwise almost as new. read more
Edition: 2nd paperback printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780806126197ISBN:0806126191
Description: VG, curl to front cover. SIGNED BY AUTHORS, xviii, 381 p., photos, notes, index, 8vo wraps; read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780806126197ISBN:0806126191
Description: Very Good-SIGNED BY AUTHORS! Signed by Authors! Light creasing to cover corners. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Calling on 10 years of research, the authors have compiled letters, diaries, journals, photographs, business records, genealogies, interview excerpts, and archives to document the lives of women who settled the West. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780806126197ISBN:0806126191
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Norman, OK, U.S.A. Oklahoma University Press: 1994. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. 381 pages. Near Fine/No Jacket. Brown glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. "Calling on 10 years of research, the authors have compiled letters, diaries, journals, photographs, business records, genealogies, interview excerpts, and archives to document the lives of women who settled the West. " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Ok.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780806126197ISBN:0806126191
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has bend on front. Based on the experiences of more than fifty women, Women in Waiting in the Westward Movement offers a rare glimpse into life on the home frontier and provides new insights into a fairly common, though poorly documented, aspect of the history of the settling of the American West. Illustrated with b/w photographs. xvii/381pp. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.