Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Beardsley, Aubrey. Fair in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Fair in good jacket. Damage and creases to page fore-edges. Ffep torn out. Tape stains to next leaf. Usual stamps, stickers, labes and marking for a library discard. Tape staiins and light soiling to remaining endpapers. Mylar covered d.j. taped to boards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1969
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Description: NY: Stein and Day, (1969). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Very good. A small bookstore label on the rear pastedown. The jacket is corner clipped. Illustrated in black and white. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein & Day, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First American Edition. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Price clipped. 95pp with bibliography. Illustrated with 44 B&W plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stein and Day
Date Published: 1970
Description: Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cape, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780224615631ISBN:0224615637
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. black boards with silver on spine. Interior has light foxing marks on fep, o/w unmarked and very good. 95 p. : 44 illus., geneal. table.; 23 1/2 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Genealogical tables. Bibliography: p. 95. Essay on Beardsly and his art. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. First American edition. Review copy with slip laid in. "Review Copy" stamped on title page, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Brophy, Brigid., Stein and Day, 1969, c1968, 1st American Edition, review copy, cloth, fine w/dj, 95 pps w/bibliography, B & W illus., 9' x 6', 'This study of 'the most intensely and electrically erotic artist in the world' is on of Brigid Brophy's most. Beardsley, Aubrey. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stein and Day Publishers
Date Published: 1969-01-01
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front free endpaper, otherwise this book is clean & bright, with no creases or markings. White dustjacket also clean & bright, with no tears, & only the four corners clipped from the flaps. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780224615631ISBN:0224615637
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. Large 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 95pp, plates, bibliography...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Lacks front blank fly-leaf (not disfiguring), top edge of page block slightly dusty else an extremely well preserved FINE barely read copy in a very faintly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector) ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Stein and Day Publishers
Date Published: 1969
Description: Description: 95 p. illus. Subjects: A portrait of Aubrey Beardsley. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 95. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780224615631ISBN:0224615637
Description: Physical desc. : 95 p. 44 illus., geneal. table. 23 1/2 cm. Subject: Beardsley, Aubrey (1872-1898). Fine cloth copy in a like, particularly well preserved dw; tight, bright, clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. Illustrated with some finely reproduced plates and complete with a bibliography. Uncommon in this condition. 1. pp. 93. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.