» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Black and White: A Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brigid Brophy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Black and White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Madison Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780812812954 ISBN: 0812812956

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $2.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Madison Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780812812954 ISBN: 0812812956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White; a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 95 p. 44 illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White; a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $4.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 95 p. 44 illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brigid Brophy

price: $2.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub Date Published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780812812954 ISBN: 0812812956

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Beardsley, Aubrey. Fair in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Fair in good jacket. Damage and creases to page fore-edges. Ffep torn out. Tape stains to next leaf. Usual stamps, stickers, labes and marking for a library discard. Tape staiins and light soiling to remaining endpapers. Mylar covered d.j. taped to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White; a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brigid Brophy

price: $4.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1969

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White. a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 95p. illus. dj edge tears, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brigid Brophy

price: $6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812812954 ISBN: 0812812956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $6.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG/no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224615631 ISBN: 0224615637

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White. a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Stein and Day, (1969). First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Very good. A small bookstore label on the rear pastedown. The jacket is corner clipped. Illustrated in black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black & White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped, Rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black & White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First American Edition. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Price clipped. 95pp with bibliography. Illustrated with 44 B&W plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black & White a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley used book

Black & White a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $11.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and white: a portrait of Aubrey Beardsley.

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $15.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780224615631 ISBN: 0224615637

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. black boards with silver on spine. Interior has light foxing marks on fep, o/w unmarked and very good. 95 p. : 44 illus., geneal. table.; 23 1/2 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Genealogical tables. Bibliography: p. 95. Essay on Beardsly and his art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crow hill books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black & White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1968

Description: drawings. G/G. 93p ex-library, light shelf wear & soiling, clean & firm inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. First American edition. Review copy with slip laid in. "Review Copy" stamped on title page, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black & White, a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Beardsley, Aubrey. Mild bump to spine crown, else Very Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black & White, a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Brophy, Brigid., Stein and Day, 1969, c1968, 1st American Edition, review copy, cloth, fine w/dj, 95 pps w/bibliography, B & W illus., 9' x 6', 'This study of 'the most intensely and electrically erotic artist in the world' is on of Brigid Brophy's most. Beardsley, Aubrey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley used book

Black and White a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: (1969)

Description: First American edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black & White: a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brigid Brophy

price: $29.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Publishers Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Former owner's bookplate affixed to front free endpaper, otherwise this book is clean & bright, with no creases or markings. White dustjacket also clean & bright, with no tears, & only the four corners clipped from the flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White-a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by [ Beardsley, Aubrey ] Brigid Brophy

price: $30.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780224615631 ISBN: 0224615637

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1st Edition. Large 8vo in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 95pp, plates, bibliography...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Lacks front blank fly-leaf (not disfiguring), top edge of page block slightly dusty else an extremely well preserved FINE barely read copy in a very faintly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector) ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black & White. a Protrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Stein and Day Publishers Date Published: 1969

Description: Description: 95 p. illus. Subjects: A portrait of Aubrey Beardsley. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 95. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Black & White, a Portrait of Aubrey Beardsley

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $40.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780224615631 ISBN: 0224615637

Description: Physical desc. : 95 p. 44 illus., geneal. table. 23 1/2 cm. Subject: Beardsley, Aubrey (1872-1898). Fine cloth copy in a like, particularly well preserved dw; tight, bright, clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. Illustrated with some finely reproduced plates and complete with a bibliography. Uncommon in this condition. 1. pp. 93. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.