» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

About this title: A collection of 35 spare and concise stories, including 10 heretofore uncollected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Fiction Award and the PEN/Faulkner Award in 1997.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/1996 ISBN-13: 9781887178105 ISBN: 1887178104

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 03/1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds used book

Women in Their Beds

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Counterpoint Press, 1997. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 05/01/1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Good. 1887178384 Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories-Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Ownerís Name. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9781887178389 Size: 6 x 9 x 1.1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Press Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. Nice trade paperback with tight binding & clean bright unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Lion Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories new book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: New. 1887178384 New, Never read, May contain Publisher's remainder marks, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. VG+, covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: TextbooksRus #8868193. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. Reprint. 1997 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178105 ISBN: 1887178104

Description: Fine. 1887178104 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very Good. 1887178384 Thank you for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Their Beds New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds used book

Women in Their Beds

by Berriault, Gina

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Fine. New and Selected stories, considered emotionally precise. The surprise winner of both the PEN/Faulkner Award and the National Book Critics Circle Award. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 5/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories used book

Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories

by Gina Berriault

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887178389 ISBN: 1887178384

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Jenny, The United States

"The style in which she writes has a tendency to blur the stories and their individual traumas together. Lyrical, but flowery and self-consciously tragic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Ashley, The United States

"Was good, though I liked some essays more than others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Taylur, The United States

"Beautiful. No one writes like her."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 29, 2008
By Venessa, Buffalo, NY

""Things come and go. I figure they go more often than they come. Not much came my way but I lost more than I had. If you see what I mean." {from "The Overcoat"}

"How could a man change like that? His entire body aware of her, even the soles of his feet against her feet, and then be that person no more? And why was it she could not tell anybody of what it did to her, though it sat day and night in her mind?" {from "Myra"}

I have an uncanny knack for picking things to read that mirror my emotions. Perhaps, when I bought this book years ago in Colorado but haven't read until now, I had read the dust jacket and knew that this collection of short stories are about people dealing with loss and the effects that lost has had on them for the rest of their lives. So unconsciously, perhaps, I decided to read this book now to get a sense of how lonely creatures deal with the fact that for a short time they were a little less lonely, only to come back to the fact that they will remain lonely for the rest of their lives, even if they surround themselves again with people and animals in an effort to trump the loneliness they are bound to travel life with. Loneliness. Reading about how you're not the first and won't be the last person to feel this wrenching pain doesn't help coping with it any better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Women in Their Beds: New and Selected Stories by Gina Berriault

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Easter Parade

Easter Parade

by Richard Yates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.55!

Blind assassin

Blind assassin

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Known World

Known World

by E Jones

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Being dead

Being dead

by Jim Crace

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Interpreter of Maladies

Interpreter of Maladies

by Jhumpa Lahiri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.43!

Three Junes

Three Junes

by Julia Glass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!