» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black and White

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black and White

by David Macaulay

About this title: This picture book contains stories about parents, cows, and train trips which may be read as four individual tales, or might work together as one story. The book comes complete with a warning from the author: "This book appears to contain a number of stories that do not necessarily occur at the same time. Then again, it may contain only one story. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440846833 ISBN: 0440846838

Description: Very Good. No book jacket GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780440846833 ISBN: 0440846838

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395521519 ISBN: 0395521513

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 10/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 10/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 10/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 10/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 10/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 10/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 10/24/2005 ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book)

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395521519 ISBN: 0395521513

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395521519 ISBN: 0395521513

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2005-10-24 ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440846833 ISBN: 0440846838

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395521519 ISBN: 0395521513

Description: Good. 0395521513 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395521519 ISBN: 0395521513

Description: Good. 0395521513 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395521519 ISBN: 0395521513

Description: Good. 0395521513 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Black and White (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395521519 ISBN: 0395521513

Description: Good. 0395521513 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: A Trumpet Club Special Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: trumpet Club Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440846833 ISBN: 0440846838

Description: Good. A useful hard covered edition in a full dust jacket. Some shelf wear and mild scuff to the dust jacket and the page edge. Slight fade to the dust jacket. Former owner is sticker on the inside cover page as well as the name written in marker. The text looks fine. This book remains PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White new book

Black and White

by Macaulay, David

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: New. 0618636870 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by Macaulay, David

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: Good. 0618636870 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White new book

Black and White

by David Macaulay

price: $3.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618636877 ISBN: 0618636870

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black and White used book

Black and White

by Macaulay, David

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395521519 ISBN: 0395521513

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio. Light bumps to corners. One page has a closed tear. Dust jacket protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Julie, New Hartford, NY

"Strange book out of the box that is probably brilliant and I couldn't figure it out. Takes some serious critical thinking, and I gave up. :(
I recommend it to "gifted and talented children.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Laura, Elk Grove Village, IL

"Summary-
Black and White is a picture book meant for older readers from 5th grade and up. There is a disclaimer in the beginning of the story that says, "Careful inspection of both words and pictures is recommended." Black and White contains 4 different stories that all progress simultaneously. They connect in various ways including newspapers, cows, trains, and the colors black and white. Things happen in the stories that somehow link them together. "Seeing Things," is the first story about a boy riding the train alone to visit his parents. "Problem Parents," is a story about parents who do something crazy and unexpected. "A Waiting Game" is another story about adults waiting for the train at the train station. "Udder Chaos," is the last story about some cows who escaped their field. This book can be puzzling, and possibly irritating for the reader who tries to solve the mystery of how the stories unite. They don't fit together perfectly. It is a fun story for creative children and adults who can use their imaginations to find clues and connect the dots.
Response-
This story was confusing at first, then enjoyable. There is a lot to take in on each page. Each page is divided so the four stories are displayed at the same time. In the beginning I tried to find the flow of the story and to understand how they were connected. I expected them all to come together at the end. They didn't. Once I understood that the connections were up to me I read it with a different eye. I read each story independently and then all together again. I read this book to my 6-year-old niece, who had a totally different view than I did. I still have a few questions about the story, but I suppose that that is the reason people enjoy this book. It isn't laid out for you in a simple story. There isn't closure in the ending. You have to figure things out to make sense of the chaos.
The author and illustrator did a wonderful job separating the four stories. Even though they all share pages, they each have a different font, color scheme, illustration style, and writing style. This helps the reader separate them a little better.
This book would be a good book to read to a small group to work on inferring, making connections, or predicting. It is a motivating book to many types of learners because of it's colorful drawings and fun stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Erin, Sioux Falls, SD

"This book has a good concept of having four stories going on at the same time and then connecting them all at the end, but I could not seem to understand how all four stories did connect. The illustrations were interesting, using a lot of color, but the actual story line was a little confusing. This book is designed for older kids, I think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Martha, The United States

"I don't get this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Black and White by David Macaulay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.