New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women in the Material World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Under the direction of former television producer Faith D'Aluisio, a team of female photojournalists and interviewers was formed to take a closer look at the lives of women on the eve of the 21st century. The rewarding result is a multicultural portrait in words and images that illuminates the hopes, dreams, sorrows, and joys of women around the world. 375 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio; Peter Menzel

price: $8.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1996-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: Very Good. Pages clean & tight, light scuff to djShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used audio book

Women in the Material World

by Aluisio, Faith D'; Menzel, Peter

price: $9.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Audio Literature ISBN-13: 9781574530766 ISBN: 1574530763

Description: Fair. 1574530763 Former library book with usual markings and fly leaf damage. Overall condition is fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A. Smith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio; Peter Menzel

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1998-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: Like New. Covers show very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World new audio book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D' Aluisio, Peter Menzel

price: $14.41

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781574530766 ISBN: 1574530763

Description: New. Still in original shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: Good. 0871563983. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter;

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: Used Very Good. Very good+, minimal marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

price: $18.95

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: Used Good. Some shelf and corner wear. Text appears clean. Nice bok and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World new book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

price: $19.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: New. 0871569841 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World new book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

price: $19.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: New. 0871569841 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World new book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

price: $19.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: New. 0871569841 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World new book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith, and Sierra Club Books, and D'Alusio, Faith

price: $19.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio, Peter Menzel

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. First edition hardcover in nice jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluision, Faith

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1996, mnumber line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4... ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: ISBN 0-87156-984-1 Quarto (11.75 in. by 9.0 in. ); 256pp.; very good softcover; lightly bumped extremities; curled corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World: an Audiobook used audio book

Women in the Material World: an Audiobook

by Faith D'Aluisio & Peter Menzel

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature, San Bruno CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781574530766 ISBN: 1574530763

Description: As New. Unabridged, read by CCH Pounder. New in shrinkwrap, never opened. Complete on two cassettes. Based on interviews of startling candor with woman from Albania, Brazil, Israel, Mali, South Africa and other countries, the book speaks to every aspect of women's lives. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alice and Friends, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, U.S., San Francisco, California Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: Collectible-Very Good/Good. 0871563983 (U231) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World new book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio, Peter Menzel

price: $20.84

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World (2 Cassettes) new audio book

Women in the Material World (2 Cassettes)

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Abridged Binding: F Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781574530766 ISBN: 1574530763

Description: New Audiobook, 2 Cassettes abridged. Audio Literature (1996) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World new book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

price: $34.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: New. 0871563983 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World new book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio

price: $56.64

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: New Hardcover, 256 pages. Sierra Club Books (1996) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by D'Aluisio, Faith; Menzel, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: Good. 0871563983 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio; Peter Menzel

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1996-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780871563989 ISBN: 0871563983

Description: Very Good in Dust cover shows medium wear jacket. Pages clean and tight, Like New. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio, Peter Menzel

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women in the Material World, By D'Alusio used book

Women in the Material World, By D'Alusio

by D'Aluisio, Faith/ Menzel, Peter

price: $11.45

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 15314312 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780871569844 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 15314312 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Women in the Material World used book

Women in the Material World

by Faith D'Aluisio; Peter Menzel

price: $11.49

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780871569844 ISBN: 0871569841

Description: Very good. Light surface and edge wear, otherwise in Great Condition! paperback printing; read more

condition:

Book: