About this title: An abused wife named Frannie leaves home with her young son, and lives under a new identity in Florida, where she tries to make a comfortable life for the two of them. She is always in fear that her husband will find her, however, and ultimately he does, but Frannie is resilient, and survives to go on to a new life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1998
ISBN-13:9780375500510ISBN:0375500510
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. read more
"I loved this book! I put off reading it, even though I'm on an Anna Quindlen kick, because I didn't think I wanted the heavy subject matter. I hate reading books that make me feel worse after I've read them. In Anna Quindlen's form, the book is thoughtful and introspective without being gruesome. I like the way Quindlen gets you inside her characters heads. I didn't finish the book thinking that that the main character (Franny) was weak, but that she was a strong woman. I thought it was an honest look at an abusive relationship from the eyes of the abused spouse. Read it, and don't worry about being inundated with horrific abuse scenes. They are few. I liked the 'finding yourself' core of the story, and enjoyed the novel very much!"
"I avoided this book for years. I knew Anna Quindlen as a talented author, but wasn't sure I could handle the subject matter (domestic abuse). One day I had few choices for tapes at the library, so I decided to try it. I thought she did a great job--a compelling story as well as a realistic look at how a wife with a small child might escape an abusive marriage. Most of the book takes place after the woman leaves her husband, so it's not an endless saga of gruesome atrocities. Quindlen skillfully weaves the suspense of her secret past through the creation of her new life. This was a good book to listen to in the car. Good narration and easy to listen to in short spurts. I highly recommend it."
"Simply put, Black and Blue is the story of a woman taking her child and running away from her abusive husband. It's not a book I would have naturally been drawn to, but I read it for my book club. It's the stuff of the talk show and many a dodgy TV Movie, so I had my doubts. However, Black and Blue is well written. It's also harrowing as you might expect.
I was particularly moved by the fears Fran has for the future of her son, who, although never a direct recipient of the abuse his mother suffered, was always there quietly in the background, unable to shut out his parents destructive relationship. Fran sees the strong resemblence between her beloved son and the man she love/loathes and fears for his future.
Anna Quindlen writes so vividly, you feel she must have had some personal experience, if not, she's done her research well and listened to a lot of women who've been through this ordeal. I can't say I enjoyed this book, but it was as hard to put down as it was to pick up. (Although I really wouldn't want to read it again!)"
"I liked this book even more than Quindlen's "One True Thing." It explores the subject of spousal abuse on a level that goes beyond what is show in news stories or portrayed in movies of the week. The story follows the main character, who fears for her life, and her son's, as they flee from the abusive husband and try to start their lives from scratch. But as the story shows, those who are abused are almost always figuratively, and frequently literally, haunted by their past. I would recommend this book to those who like reading about relationship issues and suspense."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.