» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Women in antiquity

by Charles Theodore Seltman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles Theodore

price: $3.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Pr Date Published: 12/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780883558676 ISBN: 088355867X

Description: Fair. 088355867X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XC58. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, N Y Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 191 pp. Has light wear. Spien creased, Covers have minor soiling. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles

price: $4.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition, revised Binding: paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Good condition with slight bends to cover. Yellowing of pages around edges. B/w illustrations. Discusses women in those Mediterranean civilizations that are the root of ours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing, Revised Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good Plus. PAN GP39. 2nd printing of revised edition. The book is excellent condition with the only flaws being a light spine crease and page browning. The 16 pp. of b + w plates are present and solidly attached. There is a 50c price sticker on front cover. The previous owners' name is signed in pen on the insides of the front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan GP39, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 184 pages. Reading crease along spine on front cover and price sticker residue on front cover. Name on first inside page. "A frank and lively appraisal of women's place in the early Mediterranean civilizations on which the Western way of life is based. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity-First Mass Market Paperback Edition

by Seltman, Charles

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1962 Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Publication Of Collier Books Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Issued Without a Dustjacket. The textblock of this good-looking carefully studied and backpacked 1962 Collier Books mass market paperback first edition is clean, tight, square and carries sporadic underlining and marginalia. The pictorial covers are clean, bright and show only light finish rubbing, mild edge and corner bumping, minor chipping to the spine extremities and a reading crease along the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good, edge wear, small tears, one crease, page toning, an end page store stamp, a nice ink drawing of a mountain scene on a blank end page labeled Napulia, Easter Sunday, 1962.; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations.; 185 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Illustrated with black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, C. :

price: $10.63

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, 2nd edition revised Date Published: 1957

Description: 185 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to covers and/or spine. Shelfwear/edgewear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges. For further details, please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $11.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London: ON Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.185. with index and bibliography plus illustrations. Mainly about women in those Mediterranean civlizations which are the root of ours. clean tight copy foxing to text pages, small water mark outer edge, inscription on inside front cover, front piece small piece top right corner ripped off. Samdy written on front cover near title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles

price: $11.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor wear, pages tanned. 196pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman Charles

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd London Date Published: 1957

Description: 8vo(17.6x11) PB Great Pan Edition 184pp+16pp b/w illus. Brown illus cover with black/yellow lettering-in very good/near fine condition. Minimal spotting to foredge else internally near fine. (120g) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $11.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $11.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. GP39. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Seltman, Charles

price: $12.10

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Pan Books, LtD, 1956

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Presumed 1st. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Illustrated with 33 plates and drawings. Browned pages. Price in pencil on cover. corners softly rounded. Light cover creas ing and rubbing. First 7 pages have bottom edge tips bent up slightly. First 9 pages very lightly wrinkled at top edge. Sounds much worse than appears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Seltman

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable. Cover a bit worn and creased, Previous owners name on front cover; pages slightly foxed; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Theodore Seltman

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Theodore Seltman

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Acceptable. Cover grubby, some wear to edges and corners of cover, page edges browned. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in Antiquity

by Charles Theodore Seltman

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Paperback. Covers a bit grubby and worn. Page edges browning, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.