» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

About this title: This interdisciplinary social science introduction to women's studies textbook (not a reader) provides a comprehensive investigation of the effects of gender on women's lives the United States. The text integrates the latest scholarship and research from a wide variety of disciplines, including sociology, psychology, political science, education, history, economics, law, mass communications, and the health sciences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies used book

Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559349352 ISBN: 1559349352

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849639 ISBN: 0874849632

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). 507 p. Notes, highlighting, edgewear, soft corners, cover crease, 97 read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Co, U. S Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849639 ISBN: 0874849632

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781559342254 ISBN: 1559342250

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Date Published: 1990-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780874849639 ISBN: 0874849632

Description: Good. Edges are bent and worn. Corners are bumped and bent. Dog-eared pages and highlighting throughout pages. Pricing sticker on inside of back cover and tag stapled next to it. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874847086 ISBN: 0874847087

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559342254 ISBN: 1559342250

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559349352 ISBN: 1559349352

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies used book

Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559349352 ISBN: 1559349352

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies used book

Women in American Society: An Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559349352 ISBN: 1559349352

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $2.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874849639 ISBN: 0874849632

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559342254 ISBN: 1559342250

Description: Acceptable. 3rd Edition. Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Interior may have markings. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780874847086 ISBN: 0874847087

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sticker Front Cover, Spine Creased, Some Markings In Text, Page Ends Soiled, Covers Creased, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874847086 ISBN: 0874847087

Description: Poor; 1986. 0874847087. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corner and edge wear, a few pages with highlighting, light edge soiling from storage/handling, fairly good copy.; softcover; Mayfield Publishing Company; Palo Alto CA; , read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781559342254 ISBN: 1559342250

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean with some highlighting. Cover corners and edges are rubbed and curled. Binding is tight. 549pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $5.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, Mountain View, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781559342254 ISBN: 1559342250

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages are clean with underlining and highlighting. Cover corners and ends of spine are rubbed and creased. Binding is tight. 484 pages plus references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780874847086 ISBN: 0874847087

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $6.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, Palo Alto, CA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780874847086 ISBN: 0874847087

Description: Used Very Good. The text is clean, there is a name and date inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing, So Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559349352 ISBN: 1559349352

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1559349352 Bound in illustrated covers.575 pages. COvers curled a bit. Not much. Light rubbing to some few edges. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society, 2nd

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company, Mountain View, CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874849639 ISBN: 0874849632

Description: Used Very Good. Used very good, all pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in American Society 4th: an Introduction to Women's Studies used book

Women in American Society 4th: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Sapiro, Virginia

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Co., Mountain View, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559349352 ISBN: 1559349352

Description: Used Good. Writing/Highlighting. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $20.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767416399 ISBN: 0767416392

Description: Acceptable. I am a 5th edition soft cover text that you will find has 15 percent of its crisp white pages showing yellow highlighter to key sentences and occasionally a paragraph. My binding remains sung, spine straight, and my cover show a moderate reduction to their original glossy luster with light edge wear. The choice of standard shipping is via USPS media mail and can take up to 21 days for USPS to deliver. If you require your product sooner please choose expedited shipping which is sent ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women in American Society

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $43.39

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874849639 ISBN: 0874849632

Description: Good. 19902nd ed. Paperback. 505p. PB. Second Edition. Keywords: "Subjects-Society, Politics & Philosophy-Women's Studies-General, Education Resources-Books-Social Sciences-Gender Studies-Women-General" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies used book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $43.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2003-08-14 ISBN-13: 9780767416399 ISBN: 0767416392

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings observed; minor shelfwear; binding secure; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies new book

Women in American Society: an Introduction to Women's Studies

by Virginia Sapiro

price: $48.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767416399 ISBN: 0767416392

Description: New in new dust jacket. US Edition Book In Mint condition. Shipping with Trackable Method. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Super_Textbook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.