» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women, Animals and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women, Animals and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Maxine Kumin

About this title: Nearly twenty years ago, Pulitzer Prize-winning poet Maxine Kumin transplanted her urban family to an overgrown New Hampshire farm. Her latest prose work, a graceful and appealing blend of ten essays and eight stories, grew from the exertions and exhilarations of country living. Now a consummate horsewoman, Kumin here revels in the long-awaited birth of a foal; the rehabilitation of an abused mare; and such daily pleasures as the antics of Rilke, "the Poet's Dog, " and the tactile beauty of home-grown vegetables. Kumin also muses on the process of writing, as inspired by the natural rhythms ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 299 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, sticker on front endpaper else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables Essays and Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 299 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 299 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories used book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Maxine Kumin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $3.03

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Hard Cover. Poor/Excellent. First Edition. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0393036553. Contains 8 short stories and 10 essays. THE BOOK IS SPLIT IN HALF. The pages are all intact and attached tightly to pastedowns. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories used book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ontario Review Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: Good. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches. A couple of light spots to upper edge, otherwise firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals and Vegetables used book

Women, Animals and Vegetables

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $5.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ontario Review Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: Fine. 0865380848. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories new book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $5.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories used book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Ontario Review Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: As New. Tight, mint condition, good as new book. Appears never to have been read. Clean, lustrous cover, perfect spine and solid binding. Penned by a winner of the Aiken and Pulitzer prizes for Poetry--you'll shimmy ecstatically when this book gets to you! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Kumin, Maxine W.; Sexton, Anne

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. Lower corners slightly rubbed. 299 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women Animals and Vegetables-Essays and Stories used book

Women Animals and Vegetables-Essays and Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $6.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: Ontario Review Press 1994. Covers Sun Damaged. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories used book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover-Clean Text Publisher: Ontario Review Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: G+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0865380848 first few pages creased else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-393-03655-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories used book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ontario Review Press ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: Fine. 0865380848 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories used book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ontario Review Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: Near Fine. Essays. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Refelctions of living in New Hampshire and other lands. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. There is a name and year written on the inside of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton,, NY: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393036553. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, & Vegetables: Essays & Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Essays. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Refelctions of living in New Hampshire and other lands. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women, Animals and Vegetables: Essays and Stories new book

Women, Animals and Vegetables: Essays and Stories

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $12.27

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ontario Review Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780865380844 ISBN: 0865380848

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 299 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $15.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price clipped. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables

by Kumin Maxine

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Yellow Boards, Green Cloth Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393036558 ISBN: 0393036553

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcover KUMIN, MAXINE. WOMEN, ANIMALS, AND VEGETABLES, NORTON, NEW YORK, 1994. First Edition. yellow boards, green cloth spine, black initinals on front cover, white lettering on spine. Essays and Stories. 299pages, AS NEW/AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean English Books-By-Mail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women, Animals, and Vegetables

by Kumin, Maxine

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. First ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.