» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women & Music: A History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women & Music: A History

by Karin Pendle (Editor)

About this title: This updated, expanded, and reorganised edition of "Women & Music" features even more women composers, performers, and patrons, even more musical contexts, and an expanded view of women in music outside Europe and North America. A popular university textbook, "Women & Music" is enlightening for scholars, a good source of programming ideas for performers, and a pleasure for other music lovers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle, Karin (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle, Karin (Editor)

price: $2.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Very Good +/Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0253343216 Book: Pages clean and unmarked; binding solid. DJ: Bumped and rubbed at extremities; no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: academicbooksservice, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Music used book

Women & Music

by Pendle, Karin

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Many Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Music a History used book

Women & Music a History

by Karin Pendle, Editor

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Women's Studies/Music Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle, Karin (Ed)

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pon inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle, Karin

price: $7.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U. S. A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Fair. 0253343216. Contents are tight and clean; heavy wear to corners; wear to ends of spine; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle, Karin (Ed. )

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Indiana U. Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991

Description: illus. Fine/Near Fine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy. 358pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle, Karin (Editor)

price: $9.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Press, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Very Good in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A photo of this book is available. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Illustrated throughout with photos. Tight spine. NO tears inside book. Highlighting and writing/underlining present throughout book. Does NOT interfere with reading. 358 pages. Booknews A fresh and unbiased account of the accomplishments of women, commencing with their role in antiquity, following their considerable influence through various periods of history, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History (2nd Edition) used book

Women and Music: a History (2nd Edition)

by Editor-Karin Anna Pendle

price: $11.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780253214225 ISBN: 025321422X

Description: Good. 2nd edition, as shown. Ex-library book, with clean pages, wear to corners. Library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History new book

Women and Music: a History

by Editor-Karin Pendle

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW, Slight Shelf Wear on Jacket edge otherwise Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH281-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Music. a History used book

Women & Music. a History

by Pendle, Karin; Editor

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Indiana Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 356 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Tiny spot on front board. Jacket has some very light rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle

price: $14.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Used Fair to Good. No Jacket. Some shelf, edge and corner wear. Some marking. Binding is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Music: a History used book

Women & Music: a History

by Pendle, Karin (Editor)

price: $14.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: NEW. Black cloth. 358pp. Excellent gift quality copy. [B17] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: A History used book

Women and Music: A History

by Pendle, Karin (Editor)

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Beautiful, almost like new! ), 358 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle

price: $17.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Used Good. No Jacket. Some shelf, edge and corner wear. Some marking. Binding is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Pendle

price: $26.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Used Good. No Jacket. Some shelf, edge and corner wear. School stamp inside front cover otherwise. Text appears clean. Binding is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music-a History used book

Women and Music-a History

by Pendle, Karin

price: $27.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Second Printing, 8vo., Pp. 358 including index. --Book Condition VG++ with very slight shelf wear to bottom of spine, clean copy-no marks--Dust-Jacket VG++ no chips, no tears very slight crinkle to top of spine otherwise clean-like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodWorks Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Music used book

Women & Music

by Pendle, Karin, Editor

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated history of women's role in the history of music. Chapters on ancient and medieval music, the fifteenth through the eighteenth centuries, the romantic period, and modern music around the world. 356 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women & Music: A History, Second Edition new book

Women & Music: A History, Second Edition

by Pendle, Karin (Editor)

price: $32.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780253214225 ISBN: 025321422X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History, Second Edition used book

Women and Music: a History, Second Edition

price: $33.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253338198 ISBN: 0253338190

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Karen Pendle, Editor

price: $58.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.358 with index, recordings and bibliography. Over the centuries, individuals and institutions, events and societies have affected the ways in which women have composed, performed and thought about music. This book presents a fresh and unbiased account of the accomplishments of women throughout history in music. clean fresh tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Patton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Music: a History used book

Women and Music: a History

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253343215 ISBN: 0253343216

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.