» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach

by Martha Craven Nussbaum

About this title: In this major book Martha Nussbaum, one of the most innovative and influential philosophical voices of our time, proposes a new kind of feminism that is genuinely international, argues for an ethical underpinning to all thought about development planning and public policy, and dramatically moves beyond the abstractions of economists and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures) used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures)

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $16.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development new book

Women and Human Development

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $19.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures) used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures)

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $21.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Very Good. Excellent binding, light wear to covers and corners, no highlighting, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WoodTek, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development new book

Women and Human Development

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $21.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development new book

Women and Human Development

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $21.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development new book

Women and Human Development

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $21.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures) used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures)

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $23.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Shelfwear. mylarcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cassiesbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures) used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures)

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $29.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Good. 2000 hardcover, no marks noted in text, small stains outside edge and inside cover, no dust jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development, the Capabilities Approach new book

Women and Human Development, the Capabilities Approach

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $36.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.02 by.91 inches. (334 pages) martha nussbaum proposes a new kind of feminism that is genuinely international. nussbaum proposes a new kind of feminism that is genuinely international, argues for an ethical underpinning to all thought about development planning and public policy, and dramatically moves beyond the abstractions of economists and philosophers to embed thought about justice in the concrete reality of the struggles of poor women. nussbaum proposes a new kind of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures) used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures)

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $39.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Fine. 0521660866 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development new book

Women and Human Development

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $44.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach, used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach,

by Nussbaum, Martha C.,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 2000, ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Hbk 312pp ISBN: 0521660866 small tear to dj now in protective sleeve otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach used book

Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach

by Nussbaum, Martha Craven

price: $65.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Never used. Very slight bump/defect in spine. Cover boards are very lightly shopworn. Text is clean and unmarked. 312 p. John Robert Seeley Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad River Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach

by Nussbaum, Martha Craven

price: $102.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2001

Description: Minor rubbing. Some light page-edge soil. VG. 24x15cm, xxi, 312 pp, A small smudge to cover. "In this major book Martha Nussbaum, one of the most innovative and influential philosophical voices of our time, proposes a new kind of feminism that is genuinely international, argues for an ethical underpinning to all thought about development planning and public policy, and dramatically moves beyond the abstractions of economists and philosophers to embed thought about justice in the concrete ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures) new book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures)

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $106.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000-03-13 ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures) used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures)

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Good in good jacket. Clean pages good condition overall sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach used book

Women and Human Development: The Capabilities Approach

by Nussbaum, Martha Craven

price: $19.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. Seeley Lectures, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development used book

Women and Human Development

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $22.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures) used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach (the Seeley Lectures)

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: First Printing. 8vo, 9.25" x 6.25", 312 pages. Blue cloth with silver gilt. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach new book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $26.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development used book

Women and Human Development

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $26.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: Good. 0521003857 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development new book

Women and Human Development

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $28.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: New. Nussbaum proposes a new kind of feminism that is genuinely international, argues for an ethical underpinning to all thought about development planning and public policy, and dramatically moves beyond the abstractions of economists and philosophers to embed thought about justice in the concrete reality of the struggles of poor women. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach new book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach used book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, and New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521660860 ISBN: 0521660866

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. First edition of this major interdisciplinary study by the acclaimed philosopher Martha C. Nussbaum. Bound in original blue cloth with spine lettered in silver, contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Dark blue dust jacket lettered in white-shadowed blue, white, and light blue with black-and-white photograph inset on front panel, showing sunfading to left half of spine [from dark blue to flag blue]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach new book

Women and Human Development: the Capabilities Approach

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $31.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521003858 ISBN: 0521003857

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2008
By Anette, Norway

"Nussbaum has a good pen, writes clearly and is a very interesting intellectual. Her development of the capabilities approach is very convincing and I recommend this book for anyone and everyone. When I have not given the book five stars, that is because I disagree with Nussbaum in her understanding of radical feminism and also - more precisely - her arguments and conclusion about tax deduction for religious institutions that discriminate on basis of gender. I believe gender discrimination for religious positions is a very good reason to remove tax benefits for the institution, and I also think that case law from the US supreme court support my argument. However, I will not discuss that at length here. read the book, make up your own mind! The book is well worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.