» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women and Art: Contested Territory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy Chicago

About this title: The authors have chosen significant images of women by both male and female artists from over 3000 years of art, and address the many questions which arise: why has art by women found so little public recognition? Have male artists every succeeded in capturing the prismatic essence of the feminine?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
new book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy, And Lucie-Smith, Edward Chicago

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eagle Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781902328447 ISBN: 1902328442

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy, And Lucie-Smith, Edward Chicago

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eagle Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781902328447 ISBN: 1902328442

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy, And Lucie-Smith, Edward Chicago

price: $5.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eagle Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781902328447 ISBN: 1902328442

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean. Hardcover binding is secure. There is an indentation in the bottom edge of the front cover. Dust jacket is in good shape with normal reading wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy Chicago, Edward Lucie-Smith

price: $14.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson ISBN-13: 9780297825456 ISBN: 0297825453

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Edward Lucie-Smith, Judy Chicago

price: $14.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: British Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780297825456 ISBN: 0297825453

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy; Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eagle Editions, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781902328447 ISBN: 1902328442

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 192 pages, extensively illustrated; tiny bumps to both top corners, otherwise as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy Chicago; Edward Lucie-Smith

price: $15.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy Chicago; Edward Lucie-Smith

price: $18.69

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Very Good. Book itself is unmarked and in superb condition. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Edward Lucie-Smith, Judy Chicago

price: $37.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy; Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $38.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780297825456 ISBN: 0297825453

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 9.5" x 11" The female form in art through the ages. Some minor damage (holes) to the spine of the dustwrapper. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy, And Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eagle Editions, Royston, Herts. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781902328447 ISBN: 1902328442

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, 192 pp., illus. (some col. ), index; 29 cm. BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy And Edward Lucie-Smith

price: $60.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Watson-Guptil, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG in VG+ DJ(1/8" tear on spine heel) Underlined in ink on two pages, inscribed and signed by Chicago. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Art: Contested Territory new book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy; Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $195.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: New. 0823058522 THIS IS A "BRAND NEW" HARDCOVER BOOK, IN THE DUST JACKET, PUBLISHED BY WATSON-GUPTILL PRESS. PRISTINE CONDITION! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women and Art: Contested Territory new book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy; Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $312.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: New. 0823058522. BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED-192 pages; many color images. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy, ; Lucie-Smith, Edward Chicago

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eagle Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781902328447 ISBN: 1902328442

Description: New. 1902328442 Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy Chicago, Edward Lucie-Smith

price: $15.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Judy Chicago, Edward Lucie-Smith

price: $16.51

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy; Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $18.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 0th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Very Good. 0823058522 Very good hardcover in good edge rubbed, panel scuffed jacket; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Art Contested Territory used book

Women and Art Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy & Edward Lucie-Smith

price: $18.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823058522. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear and a few small edgewear tears at the top. Missing fly leafs. Inside pages are clean.; 1 x 11.34 x 9.41 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Women and Art Contested Territory

by Chicago Judy

price: $19.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SALE HARDCOVER Publisher: PUBLISHERS OVERSTOCK UNLIMITED ISBN-13: 9781902328447 ISBN: 1902328442

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy; Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $37.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some rubbing of jacket. A few closed edge tears on front of jacket. Slight water damage to top and bottom edges of jacket on underside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy And Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $44.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Watson Guptill, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: VG/VG. With a brief inscription and signed by both authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Women and Art, Contested Territory

by Chicago, Judy & Lucie-Smith, Edward

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eagle Editions Ltd., London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781902328447 ISBN: 1902328442

Description: Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. 1902328442 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Women and Art: Contested Territory used book

Women and Art: Contested Territory

price: $58.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823058525 ISBN: 0823058522

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 1, 2007
By Chantel, The United States

"Why did I get rid of this book? Sometimes I am not very bright.

This book is beautiful with so many color images and so much good information about women in art.

I should have held on to this book forever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.