About this title: The authors have chosen significant images of women by both male and female artists from over 3000 years of art, and address the many questions which arise: why has art by women found so little public recognition? Have male artists every succeeded in capturing the prismatic essence of the feminine?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eagle Editions
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781902328447ISBN:1902328442
Description: Very Good. Pages are clean. Hardcover binding is secure. There is an indentation in the bottom edge of the front cover. Dust jacket is in good shape with normal reading wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Weidenfeld & Nicholson
ISBN-13:9780297825456ISBN:0297825453
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eagle Editions, London
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781902328447ISBN:1902328442
Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 192 pages, extensively illustrated; tiny bumps to both top corners, otherwise as new. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1999-09-01
ISBN-13:9780823058525ISBN:0823058522
Description: Very Good. Book itself is unmarked and in superb condition. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780297825456ISBN:0297825453
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 9.5" x 11" The female form in art through the ages. Some minor damage (holes) to the spine of the dustwrapper. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". read more
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial boards, 192 pp., illus. (some col. ), index; 29 cm. BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Watson-Guptil, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG in VG+ DJ(1/8" tear on spine heel) Underlined in ink on two pages, inscribed and signed by Chicago. read more
Description: New. 0823058522 THIS IS A "BRAND NEW" HARDCOVER BOOK, IN THE DUST JACKET, PUBLISHED BY WATSON-GUPTILL PRESS. PRISTINE CONDITION! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eagle Editions
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781902328447ISBN:1902328442
Description: New. 1902328442 Pub date: 2004. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823058525ISBN:0823058522
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823058522. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear and a few small edgewear tears at the top. Missing fly leafs. Inside pages are clean.; 1 x 11.34 x 9.41 Inches; 192 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780823058525ISBN:0823058522
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Some rubbing of jacket. A few closed edge tears on front of jacket. Slight water damage to top and bottom edges of jacket on underside. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery Publications Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781857092363ISBN:1857092368
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; 192 pp., celery matte paper covered bdg. with brown-stamped spine, monochrome illus. as end papers. Illustrated throughout with mostly full colour reprods. and phototypes, lots of full plates; weight 1.425 kg or 3 lbs 1 1/2 oz. Absolutely FINE condition. Photo scan available upon request. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.