» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The adventures of Will, a misogynist, novelist and journalist under surveillance by extreme feminist groups who wish to establish a matriarchy. A translation of a French best-seller, by the author of "Paradis" and the recipient of the Medici Prize for "Le Parc".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Women used book

Women

by Sollers, Phillipe, And Bray, Barbara, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Philippe Sollers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Philippe Sollers~Barbara Bray

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Philippe Sollers~Barbara Bray

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $2.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Sollers, Philippe; Bray, Barbara

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 10-1-92 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.48 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $6.98

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Very Good. 1.31 x 8.74 x 5.61. No creases to spine, bumped lower back cover. Interior clean, no underlining, high lighting or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Sollers, Philippe With Barbara Bray {Translator}

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Philippe Sollers's WOMEN chronicles the adventures of Will, an acerbic and misogynistic American journalist who is also a core member of the most fashionable intellectual circle in Paris. As Will travel the world seducing women and reporting on international terrorism, he must evade Womann, the militant feminist organization seeking to extract information from him. " This book has 559 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women-Translated By Barbara Bray used book

Women-Translated By Barbara Bray

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good Cond., Slight Cover Wear. 6x9 Inches. This novel chronicles the adventures of an American journalist who frequents the fashionable intellectual circles of Paris, seducing women and reporting on international terrorism. This softcover book from 1990 is in good condition with slight cover wear. It was translated from the French by Barbara Bray. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Sollers, Phillipe, and Bray, Barbara, Professor (Translated by), and Sollers, Philippe

price: $10.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Twentieth-Century Continental Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women

by Sollers, Phillipe

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Columbia, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Philippe Sollers

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Philippe Sollers

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women new book

Women

by Sollers, Phillipe, and Bray, Barbara, Professor (Translated by), and Sollers, Philippe

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Brand new (never opened)! ! -ships immediately. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Twentieth-Century Continental Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Women used book

Women

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Wraps Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor bumping at tips. Translated by Barbara Bray. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women used book

Women

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women used book

Women

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $12.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good. Size: 8.7 x 5.5 x 1.2 inches; Wear and Creasing to covers. POS. Library Journal: " French scholar and novelist Sollers follows with candor, intelligence, insight, and whimsy the adventures of Will, a misogynist, novelist, and journalist under surveillance by extreme feminist groups wishing to establish, among other things, a matriarchy. Sollers's insights on human behavior, particularly the relationship between the sexes, unify the novel and provide a serious undercurrent to such ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $13.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good. 0231065477 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $13.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good. 0231065477 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Philippe Sollers; Translator-Barbara Bray

price: $14.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) new book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $44.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: New. 0231065477 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) used book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Philippe Sollers

price: $47.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) new book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Sollers, Philippe

price: $50.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: New. 0231065477 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction) new book

Women (20th Century Continental Fiction)

by Philippe Sollers

price: $64.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780231065474 ISBN: 0231065477

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.