» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Women

by Annie Leibovitz

About this title: The women in this book include the anonymous, chief justices, strippers, aerospace engineers, athletes, scientists, and the First Lady. It is an anthology of women which culminates in a great portrait of women of all races and religions, at the end of the century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Women used book

Women

by Susan Sontag; Photographer-Annie Leibovitz

price: $9.07

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Fair. Ex-library copy w/ usual stamps and markings. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Sontag, Susan

price: $23.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Very Good. 0375500200 Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Binding is tight & square. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. Stated 1st Edition. Very little shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women

by Annie Leibovitz

price: $24.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Susan Sontag; Photographer-Annie Leibovitz

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1999-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Very Good. Stated FIRST EDITION, Second Printing of 1999 hardcover folio. Mild wear and tear along edges of DJ not affecting book itself. Faint area of soil across bottom and side edge pages. Ripple to bottom corner of text pages; everything remains easily legible. Nice secure binding. Vivid colorful photography throughout. A good book overall. Printed in the U.S.A. Daily shipping. ALL ORDERS ARE GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Susan Sontag; Annie Leibovitz

price: $29.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Very good; Collectible. [FIRST EDITION] New York: Random House, 1999. Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Large folio. 248 pages, 238 color & black/white photographs of such diverse subjects as: Supreme Court justices, rap artists, farmers, coal miners, showgirls, movie stars, rodeo riders, socialites, police officers, reporters, dancers, a maid, a general, a surgeon, a First Lady of the US (Mrs. Bush), secretary of state Madeleine Albright), a senator, models, circus ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Annie Leibovitz; Susan Sontag

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Pages clean and secure. Crease at spine. Opens a bit widely on page 151. Light edge-wear. Black remainder dot at bottom edge of pages. Nice copy withal! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Leibovitz, Annie (Photographer), And Sontag, Susan

price: $33.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text & artwork. NO marks. Covers clean. Compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Leibovitz, Annie, and Sontag, Susan

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Except minor scuffs on dust jacket, book appears pristine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. book donated to library auxiliary by vendor--never used or sold read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thelma Dunnum, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Leibovitz, Annie; Sontag, Susan

price: $43.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-2nd Printing Binding: Laminated Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. PHOTOGRAPHY. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 248 pages. Includes essay by Susan Sontag. Profusely illustrated with magnificent photographs. Very minor soiling & bumping to front board. Minor edgewear & tear & rubbing to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: AS NEW oversized softcover with French flaps, 230 + pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Leibovitz, Annie; Sontag, Susan

price: $43.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: Very Good ++ Oversized softcover with French flaps, 230 + pages; very tiny bumps to corners of flaps, tiny bump at top of back cover, otherwise fine, very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women

by Leibovitz, Annie With Susan Sontag

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Vg in vg jacket, in fresh mylar cover; lite rubbing/cracking to jacket edges, minor spine lean else a tight unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket; stated first edition but no price on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Annie Leibovitz, Photos. Susan Sontag, Essay

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First paperback edition. Faint bubbling on front of soft cover, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women new book

Women

by Leibovitz, Annie / Sontag, Susan

price: $55.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375756467. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women new book

Women

by Leibovitz, Annie (Photographer), and Sontag, Susan

price: $55.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Women new book

Women

by Annie Leibovitz, Susan Sontag

price: $59.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Women new book

Women

by Annie Leibovitz; Susan Sontag

price: $63.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780375756467 ISBN: 0375756469

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Sontag, Susan

price: $68.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0375500200 First Edition, Second Printing. Dust jacket with mild edge wear; one bump along the fore edge of the back cover, dust jacket and cover 1/2" torn and creased as result. Book otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women used book

Women

by Sontag, Susan

price: $68.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0375500200 First Edition, Second Printing; B&W and colour photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Annie Leibovitz: Women used book

Annie Leibovitz: Women

by Leibovitz, Annie With Essay By Sontag, Susan

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 1999 Stated First Edition. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy in. Bound in white paper over boards with gray and black printing. Bottom of spine is rubbed, otherwise book is fresh and fine. Dust jacket lightly rubbed along edges and flap folds, short tears at spine ends and flap corners, is clean, no chips or tears. Jacket is in a clear archival protector. Binding and hinges firm; boards and spine straight. 10 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women

by Sontag, Susan

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sontag, Susan., Random House, nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, boards, fine w/dj, 248 pp w/biographies, full page B & W/color photographic illus. by Annie Leibowitz, 4to, 'We assume a world with boundless appetites for images...' Leibowitz, Annie. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Women

by Leibovitz / Sontag Annie / Susan

price: $168.76

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape Date Published: 1999

Description: Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Women / [Photographs By] Annie Leibovitz; [Essay By] Susan Sontag used book

Women / [Photographs By] Annie Leibovitz; [Essay By] Susan Sontag

by Leibovitz, Annie (1949-? ) & Sontag, Susan (1933-2004)

price: $349.13

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Description: 239 p. : ill. (some col. ); 33 cm. Subjects: Leibovitz, Annie, (1949-? ). Photography of women. Impressively photo-illustrated throughout. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 239. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Women (Signed By Leibovitz) used book

Women (Signed By Leibovitz)

by Leibovitz, Annie (Photographs) & Susan Sontag (Text)

price: $425.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0375500200. SIGNED by Leibovitz, dated (Boston, 2000), with a generic inscription, "It's all in the mind's eye, " on the title page. Uncommon signature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leather Stalking Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women (Signed) used book

Women (Signed)

by Leibovitz, Annie And Susan Sontag

price: $450.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375500206 ISBN: 0375500200

Description: Annie Leibovitz (photographer) Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by One of the Authors Slight bumps to corners of front board and slight indent near lower corner of rear board. DJ with light rubs at corners, ends of spine panel and a tiny spot of rub on fold of front endflap. DJ in plastic cover. Signed by Annie Leibovitz on the title page. No personalizations or prev. owner name. Stated First Edition. First printing with number line starting with "2" per Random ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Debbie, Eugene, OR

"The best portrait gallery in my house. I look at it again and again. Check out Laurie Anderson photo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Judith, Iowa City, IA

"I didn't read the essay, but I did look at all the photographs. I thought they were gorgeous, and I loved the juxtapositions. I especially liked the showgirls where they were shown in and out of costume. This is a great book to have on the coffee table when you need a little inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By HRT, The United States

"Accomplished and polished photos, yet somehow unexciting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Dwayne, The United States

"Another great photography book from Liebozitz. All are pictures of women, from Barbara Bush to Diamanda Galas, from Hillary Clinton to Jodi Foster, from Carly Fiorna to Melissa Etheridge. Fantastic Book, Great Photography."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Women by Annie Leibovitz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.